PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » International Results & News » Paris Diamond League 8th July 2011 - RESULTS

Paris Diamond League 8th July 2011 - RESULTS

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Paris Diamond League 8th July 2011 - RESULTS on Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:48 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men's 200 Metres
Wind : -0.6 m/s
1 Usain Bolt [JAM] 20.03
2 Christophe Lemaitre [FRA] 20.21
3 Darvis Patton [USA] 20.59
4 Mario Forsythe [JAM] 20.61
5 Rondel Sorrillo [TRI] 20.81
6 Teddy Tinmar [FRA] 21.15
7 Shawn Crawford [USA] 22.17
DNS Alonso Edward [PAN]


Men's 400 Metres
1 Chris Brown [BAH] BAH 44.94
2 Jonathan Borlée [BEL] 45.05
3 Jermaine Gonzales [JAM] 45.43
4 Jeremy Wariner [USA] 45.50
5 Oscar Pistorius [RSA] 45.84
6 Michael Bingham [GBR] 45.84
7 Calvin Smith [USA] 45.88
8 Yoann Décimus [FRA] 46.88


Men's 1500 Metres
1 Amine Laalou [MAR] 3:32.15
2 Asbel Kiprop [KEN] 3:33.04
3 Bernard Lagat [USA] 3:33.11
4 Nicholas Willis [NZL] 3:33.22
5 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR 3:33.59
6 Leonel Manzano [USA] 3:33.66
7 Yoann Kowal [FRA] 3:33.75
8 Deresse Mekonnen [ETH] 3:33.84
9 Andrew Wheating [USA] 3:34.39
10 Manuel Olmedo [ESP] 3:34.44
11 Matt Centrowitz [USA] 3:34.69
12 Mekonnen Gebremedhin [ETH] 3:34.86
13 Florian Carvalho [FRA] 3:35.29
14 Carsten Schlangen [GER] 3:35.74
15 Andrew Baddeley [GBR] 3:36.47
16 Abdalaati Iguider [MAR] 3:37.94
DNF Jeremy Jolivet [FRA]
DNF Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo [KEN]
DNF Mohammed Shaween [KSA]


Men's 3000 Metres Steeplechase
1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad [FRA] 8:02.09
2 Ezekiel Kemboi [KEN] 8:07.14
3 Benjamin Kiplagat [UGA] 8:08.43
4 Roba Gari [ETH] 8:10.03
5 Jairus Kipchoge [KEN] 8:11.31
6 Patrick Kipkirui Langat [KEN] 8:13.14
7 Ruben Ramolefi [RSA] 8:14.36
8 Lukasz Parszczynski [POL] 8:15.47
9 Nordine Gezzar [FRA] 8:16.03
10 Elias Kemboi Chelimo [KEN] 8:21.63
11 Mohamed-Khaled Belabbas [FRA] 8:22.38
12 Silas Kosgei Kitum [KEN] 8:25.44
13 Abdelhakim Zilali [FRA] 8:25.82
14 Jukka Keskisalo [FIN] 8:26.72
15 Alberto Paulo [POR] 8:35.39
DNF Haron Lagat [KEN]
DNF Abel Kiprop Mutai [KEN]
DNF Hassan Oubassour [FRA]
DNF Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieaux [FRA]


Men's 110 Metres Hurdles
Wind : +1.3 m/s
1 Dayron Robles [CUB] 13.09
2 David Oliver [USA] 13.09
3 Dwight Thomas [JAM] 13.18
4 Aries Merritt [USA] 13.27
5 Jason Richardson [USA] 13.31
6 Andrew Turner [GBR] 13.43
7 Terrence Trammell [USA] 13.57
DNS Garfield Darien [FRA]
DQ Dimitri Bascou [FRA]


Men's High Jump
1 Jaroslav Bába [CZE] 2.32
1 Aleksey Dmitrik [RUS] 2.32
3 Ivan Ukhov [RUS] 2.30
4 Dmytro Dem'yanyuk [UKR] 2.30
5 Donald Thomas [BAH] 2.28
6 Andrey Silnov [RUS] 2.28
7 Kyriakos Ioannou [CYP] 2.28
8 Yaroslav Rybakov [RUS] 2.26
9 Raul Spank [GER] 2.23
10 Mathias Cianci [FRA] 2.15
DNS Aleksandr Shustov [RUS]


Men's Pole Vault
1 Renaud Lavillenie [FRA] 5.73
2 Jérôme Clavier [FRA] 5.63
3 Konstadínos Filippídis [GRE] 5.63
4 Raphael Holzdeppe [GER] 5.53
4 Romain Mesnil [FRA] 5.53
4 Malte Mohr [GER] 5.53
4 Fabian Schulze [GER] 5.53
8 Alexander Straub [GER] 5.33
9 Mark Hollis [USA] 5.33
NM Damiel Dossévi [FRA]
NM Brad Walker [USA]


Men's Long Jump
1 Irving Saladino [PAN] 8.40
2 Christopher Tomlinson [GBR] 8.35
3 Greg Rutherford [GBR] 8.27
4 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena [RSA] 8.25
5 Yahya Berrabah [MAR] 8.10
6 Loúis Tsátoumas [GRE] 8.03
7 Christian Reif [GER] 7.99
8 Fabrice Lapierre [AUS] 7.97
9 Ignisious Gaisah [GHA] 7.90
10 Morten Jensen [DEN] 7.87
11 Kafétien Gomis [FRA] 7.55


Men's Discus Throw
1 Robert Harting [GER] 67.32
2 Piotr Malachowski [POL] 67.26
3 Gerd Kanter [EST] 67.24
4 Zoltán Kövágó [HUN] 65.26
5 Benn Harradine [AUS] 64.98
6 Martin Wierig [GER] 64.20
7 Virgilijus Alekna [LTU] 63.74
8 Märt Israel [EST] 60.33
9 Jean-François Aurokiom [FRA] 56.84
NM Yennifer Frank Casañas [ESP]


Women's 100 Metres
Wind : +0.6 m/s
1 Kelly-Ann Baptiste [TRI] 10.91
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown [JAM] 10.95
3 Kerron Stewart [JAM] 11.04
4 Ivet Lalova [BUL] 11.18
5 Shalonda Solomon [USA] 11.19
6 Sherone Simpson [JAM] 11.33
7 Véronique Mang [FRA] 11.33
8 Myriam Soumaré [FRA] 11.36
9 LaShauntea Moore [USA] 11.39


Women's 800 Metres
1 Caster Semenya [RSA] 2:00.18
2 Halima Hachlaf [MAR] 2:00.60
3 Jennifer Meadows [GBR] 2:00.74
4 Alysia Johnson Montano [USA] 2:00.78
5 Hind Déhiba Chahyd [FRA] 2:01.45
6 Zahra Bouras [ALG] 2:01.73
7 Sviatlana Usovich [BLR]2:01.78
8 Yuneisy Santiusty [CUB] 2:02.55
9 Yvonne Hak [NED] 2:08.09
DNF Clarisse Moh [FRA]
DNF Kenia Sinclair [JAM]


Women's 5000 Metres
1 Meseret Defar [ETH] 14:29.52
2 Sentayehu Ejigu [ETH] 14:31.66
3 Mercy Cherono [KEN] 14:35.13
4 Shalane Flanagan [USA] 14:45.20
5 Dolores Checa [ESP] 14:46.89
6 Sule Utura [ETH] 14:56.05
7 Hiwot Ayalew [ETH] 14:57.62
8 Emebet Anteneh [ETH] 14:57.66
9 Azemra Gebru [ETH] 14:58.34
10 Amy Hastings [USA] 15:15.30
11 Genet Yalew [ETH] 15:15.67
12 Jennifer Rhines [USA] 15:30.97
DNF Genzebe Dibaba [ETH]
DNF Ana Dulce Félix [POR]
DNF Milly Mureithi Wangari [KEN]


Women's 400 Metres Hurdles
1 Zuzana Hejnová [CZE] 53.29
2 Kaliese Spencer [JAM] 53.45
3 Natalya Antyukh [RUS] 54.41
4 Perri Shakes-Drayton [GBR] 54.79
5 Melaine Walker [JAM] 55.06
6 Vania Stambolova [BUL] 55.51
7 Ristananna Tracey [JAM] 56.32
8 Phara Anacharsis [FRA] 56.53


Women's Triple Jump
1 Yargeris Savigne [CUB] CUB 14.99
2 Olha Saladuha [UKR] UKR 14.81
3 Olga Rypakova [KAZ] KAZ 14.48
4 Simona La Mantia [ITA] ITA 14.33
5 Mabel Gay [CUB] CUB 14.31
6 Dana Veldáková [SVK] SVK 14.25
7 Katja Demut [GER] GER 14.06
8 Baya Rahouli [ALG] ALG 13.97
DNS Nadezhda Alekhina [RUS]


Women's Shot Put
1 Valerie Adams [NZL] 20.78
2 Nadzeya Ostapchuk [BLR] 20.49
3 Jillian Camarena-Williams [USA] 20.18
4 Cleopatra Borel-Brown [TRI] 19.42
5 Misleydis González [CUB] 18.87
6 Michelle Carter [USA] 18.38
7 Nadine Kleinert [GER] 18.01
8 Jessica Cérival [FRA] 17.12


Women's Javelin Throw
1 Christina Obergföll [GER] 68.01
2 Barbora Špotáková [CZE] 67.57
3 Maria Abakumova [RUS] 65.12
4 Goldie Sayers [GBR] 62.14
5 Kimberley Mickle [AUS] 61.97
6 Sunette Viljoen [RSA] 61.74
7 Kathrina Molitor [GER] 61.74
8 Kara Patterson [USA] 58.21

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 Bolt dominates in 20.03 on Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:58 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.supersport.com/athletics/international/news/110708/Bolt_steals_Paris_limelight

Bolt steals limelight, Caster all smiles

www.supersport.com
08 July 2011


Jamaican sprint star Usain Bolt stole the limelight of a high-quality Diamond League meeting in Paris on Friday, dominating the field to win the men's 200m with ease, while Oscar Pistorius and Caster Semenya had mixed evenings in the men's 400m and the women's 800m.

Pistorius, who is a double leg amputee now cleared to run in able-bodied races, failed in his bid to get the qualifying time of 45.25sec to compete at the August 27-September 4 world championships in Daegu, South Korea, coming in fifth in 45.84sec, Christopher Brown of the Bahamas victorious.

"I was hoping to do a bit better because I'm still running behind the minimum time for Daegu," said Pistorius, who uses artifical legs: springy, lightweight, J-shaped limbs called "Cheetahs".

"But I think I should be pretty happy, especially being in the first lane where the curve was very tight: it wasn't an advantage for me."

It was smiles for Semenya, however, after two disastrous previous outings.

The world 800m champion, forced into a lay-off because of doubts over her true gender, shrugged off a sluggish first lap to win the two-lap event in 2:00.18.

"It's a good feeling to win here but I expected a faster race," said Semenya. "Now I need to go back home and train hard for the world championships."

MASTERFUL CURVE
Bolt, in just his second 200m of the season after setting a world lead of 19.86sec in Oslo last month, masterfully negotiated the curve before opening up down the home stretch to put a distance between himself and the field.

The 24-year-old eased up well before the line but still managed to clock 20.03sec ahead of France's triple European champion Christophe Lemaitre (20.21) and American veteran Darvis Patton (20.59).

"It was windy out there and I got cold in the delay," said the double world and Olympic sprint champion in reference to a delay of several minutes caused by a breakdown of the starters' equipment.

"In the straight my legs didn't feel good, but I got through injury free."

Kiwi Valerie Adams scored a morale-boosting victory over fierce Belarus rival Nadezhda Ostapchuk in the women's shot put.

The reigning Olympic, world and Commonwealth champion managed a meeting record of 20.78m, 29cm further than the current world indoor champ.

And there were four world leads set in women's events by Germany's Christina Obergfoll (javelin, 68.01m), Ethiopian Meseret Defar (5000m, 14:29.52), Cuban Yargelis Savigne (triple jump, 14.99m) and Czech Zuzana Hejnova (400m hurdles, 53.29sec).

Olympic champion and world record holder Dayron Robles snatched a dramatic victory from in-form American David Oliver in the 110m hurdles, the Cuban's lunge for the line seeing him named victor despite both men given the same time (13.09sec).

Trinidad's Kelly-Ann Baptiste and Jamaican Veronica Campbell-Brown both dipped under 11sec in the women's 100m, the former coming up on top in a season's best of 10.91.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum