PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Gold Coast Winter Series RESULTS - 18/19 June 2011

Gold Coast Winter Series RESULTS - 18/19 June 2011

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Gold Coast City Athletics Track
Results – Winter Series #2
Saturday 18 June 2011



Mixed 100 Metre Sprint Heat 1
Wind: 0.6
1 Kompaon T46, Francis M25 Papua New Guinea 11.23
2 Pearson, Sally W25 Gold Coast Victory 11.35
3 Sayed, Jamie M26 Gold Coast Victory 11.42
4 Thurtell, Tyler M20 Gold Coast Victory 11.49
5 Amiss, Douglas M21 Ipswich & District 11.51
6 Wisil, Toea W23 Qeii Track Club 11.76
7 Dorset, Scott M42 New Zealand 11.93


Women 100 Metre Sprint
Wind: 0.7
1 Turton, Phoebe-Rose 15 Gold Coast Victory 12.99
2 Bogiatzis, Zoe 17 Qeii Track Club 13.29
3 Hauff, Maddison 14 Uni of Queensland 13.37
4 Jeffreys, Sarah 21 Ipswich & District 13.50
5 Town-Warner, Natasha 17 Gold Coast Victory 14.37
6 Herbert, Simone 17 Gold Coast Victory 14.40


Women 200 Metre Sprint Heat 1
Wind: 1.9
1 Nanda, Srabani 20 Gold Coast Victory 25.24
2 Hauff, Maddison 14 Uni of Queensland 26.83
3 Jeffreys, Sarah 21 Ipswich & District 27.39
4 Leaver, Amy 14 Uni of Queensland 27.85
5 Town-Warner, Natasha 17 Gold Coast Victory 29.35


Women 200 Metre Sprint Heat 2
Wind: 0.4
1 Simpson, Katelyn 17 Gold Coast Victory 28.47
2 Herbert, Simone 17 Gold Coast Victory 29.45
3 Perkins, Wilma 62 QMA 31.36
4 Bullmore, Haley Gold Coast Victory 32.21


Women 400 Metres
1 Pekin, Lyndsay 25 Act 55.08
2 Bogiatzis, Zoe 17 Qeii Track Club 1:01.11
3 Simpson, Katelyn 17 Gold Coast Victory 1:02.35
4 Turton, Phoebe-Rose 15 Gold Coast Victory 1:04.28


Women 800 Metres
1 Pincott, Caitlin 29 Uni of Queensland 2:12.84
2 Wells, Leshay 17 Gold Coast Victory 2:20.30
3 Champley, Sarah 13 Gold Coast Victory 2:24.28
4 Soden, Jacquie 15 Gold Coast Victory 2:25.42
5 Campton, Brianna 10 Gold Coast Victory 2:48.27


Women 1500 Metres
1 Dell, Salome 28 Qeii Track Club 4:41.43
2 Baade, Helen 17 Uni of Queensland 4:53.92
3 Maharaj, Kavita 24 Qeii Track Club 4:55.38
4 Grant, Alexandra 16 Uni of Queensland 5:12.38
5 Arnold, Lucy 15 Uni of Queensland 5:13.05
6 Botha, Ashleigh 24 Uni of Queensland 5:31.22


Women 100 Metre Hurdles
Wind: 1.1
1 Pearson, Sally 25 Gold Coast Victory 12.74


Men 100 Metre Sprint Heat 1
Wind: 1.1
1 Davies, Matt 26 Qeii Track Club 10.31
1 Watt, Mitchell 23 Qeii Track Club 10.31

3 Boylett, Nicholas 25 Qeii Track Club 10.67
4 Donovan, Hugh 17 Maroochy 10.74
5 Anang, Tetteh 18 Uni of Queensland 10.98
6 Wroe, Sean 26 Victoria 11.00
7 Grevsmuhl, Jake 17 Gold Coast Victory 11.36

Heat 2
Wind: +0.0
1 Paviell, James 17 Gold Coast Victory 12.10
2 Harris, Jack 14 Qeii Track Club 12.62
3 Myors, Jake 15 Gold Coast Victory 14.12
4 Coogan, Hugh 76 QMA 14.19
5 Gillespie, Steven 21 Gold Coast Victory 14.43


Men 200 Metre Sprint Heat 1
Wind: 0.9
1 Davies, Matt 26 Qeii Track Club 20.79
2 Boylett, Nicholas 25 Qeii Track Club 21.33
3 Donovan, Hugh 17 Maroochy 21.35
4 Wroe, Sean 26 Victoria 21.44
5 Grevsmuhl, Jake 17 Gold Coast Victory 22.61
6 Amiss, Douglas 21 Ipswich & District 23.19

Heat 2
Wind: 1.2
1 Patton, Patrick 16 Deception Bay 23.39
2 Thurtell, Tyler 20 Gold Coast Victory 23.73
3 Paviell, James 17 Gold Coast Victory 24.32
4 Dorset, Scott 42 New Zealand 24.62
5 Myors, Jake 15 Gold Coast Victory 28.29
6 Gillespie, Steven 21 Gold Coast Victory 30.59


Men 400 Metre Heat 1
1 Beck, Alex 19 Gold Coast Victory 47.97
2 Boudrie, Andrew 26 Victoria 48.18
3 Boino, Mowen 32 Papua New Guinea 48.77
4 Diew, Kuey 18 Qeii Track Club 48.88
5 Kyriakides, Nathan 21 Gold Coast Victory 50.05
6 Patton, Patrick 16 Deception Bay 58.68


Heat 2
1 Harris, Jack 14 Qeii Track Club 58.24
2 Coogan, Hugh 76 QMA 1:06.31
3 Gillespie, Steven 21 Gold Coast Victory 1:15.53
Gold Coast City Athletics Track
Results – Winter Series #2 - Saturday 18 June 2011


Men 800 Metres
1 Curran, Jack 17 Qeii Track Club 2:01.48
2 hinde, mitchell 16 Qeii Track Club 2:03.24
3 Luana T46, Stanley 23 Qeii Track Club 2:07.17
4 Myors, Jake 15 Gold Coast Victory 2:20.74


Men 1500 Metre
1 Botha, Werner 26 Uni of Queensland 3:58.53
2 Gebre, Mesele 16 Qeii Track Club 4:08.37
3 Coleman, Daniel 16 Gold Coast Victory 4:14.34
4 Bisamo, kupsy 26 Papua New Guinea 4:21.36
5 Maharaj, Krishneel 26 Qeii Track Club 4:22.76
6 Cronin, Thomas 12 Ipswich & District 6:32.03



Last edited by Admin on Tue Jun 21, 2011 9:41 am; edited 1 time in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Gold Coast City Athletics Track
Results -
Sunday 19 June 2011



Mixed 60 Metres
Wind: -0.4
1 Sayed, Jamie M26 Gold Coast Victory 7.37
2 Grevsmuhl, Jake M17 Gold Coast Victory 7.39
3 Pearson, Sally W25 Gold Coast Victory 7.43
4 Dorset, Scott M42 United Kingdom 7.76
5 Fuller, Ben M28 Redlands 8.04


Mixed 800 Metres
1 Simpson, Katelyn W17 Gold Coast Victory 2:16.65
2 Gusman, Jonathon M13 New South Wales 2:38.30
3 Petterson, Sam M20 Gold Coast Victory 2:43.04
4 Simmons, Zara W14 Gold Coast Victory 2:50.15
5 Sing, Lauren W18 Uni of Queensland 2:52.09


Women 60 Metres
Wind: -0.1
1 Rowlandson, Amber 15 Uni of Queensland 8.29
2 Atkins, Casey 15 Gold Coast Victory 8.37
3 Leaver, Amy 14 Uni of Queensland 8.64
4 Aurisch, Aimie 14 Gold Coast Victory 8.70


Women 100 Metres Heat 1
Wind: -2.6
1 Knight, Emma 26 Victoria 12.66
2 Shaw, Tatum 17 Gold Coast Victory 12.68
3 Rowlandson, Amber 15 Uni of Queensland 13.29
4 Atkins, Casey 15 Gold Coast Victory 13.34
5 Aurisch, Aimie 14 Gold Coast Victory 13.94
-- Brims, Julie 45 Qeii Track Club DQ

Heat 2
Wind: -1.6
1 Leaver, Amy 14 Uni of Queensland 14.18
2 Read, Laura 12 Gold Coast Victory 15.29
3 Smith, Maddison 12 Gold Coast Victory 15.40
4 Cook, Tahlia 12 Gold Coast Victory 15.45


Women 200 Metres Heat 1
Wind: -1.7
1 Sargent, Caitlin 19 Uni of Queensland 24.41
2 Brims, Julie 45 Qeii Track Club 25.71
3 Rowlandson, Amber 15 Uni of Queensland 26.45
4 Leaver, Amy 14 Uni of Queensland 28.51
5 Gusman, Nicole 16 New South Wales 30.39
6 Read, Laura 12 Gold Coast Victory 31.27
7 Smith, Maddison 12 Gold Coast Victory 31.95
8 Cook, Tahlia 12 Gold Coast Victory 33.08

Heat 2
Wind: -0.4

1 Atkins, Casey 15 Gold Coast Victory 27.63
2 Aurisch, Aimie 14 Gold Coast Victory 28.00


Women 400 Metres
1 Sargent, Caitlin 19 Uni of Queensland 54.17
2 Nanda, Srabani 20 Gold Coast Victory 59.26
3 Simmons, Casidhe 16 Gold Coast Victory 1:06.81
4 Rafferty, Tamika 13 Aspley 1:08.61
-- Thomas, Frances 16 Gold Coast Victory DNF


Women 800 Metres
1 Maharaj, Kavita 24 Qeii Track Club 2:23.46
2 Rowlandson, Jemimah 14 Uni of Queensland 2:33.69
3 Simpson, Leah 10 Runaway Bay 2:47.62
4 Smith, Maddison 12 Gold Coast Victory 2:48.17
5 Read, Laura 12 Gold Coast Victory 2:48.49
6 Cook, Tahlia 12 Gold Coast Victory 2:50.26


Women 3000 Metres
1 McKenzie, Alyce 21 Pacific 10:22.97
2 Middlebrough, April 16 Deception Bay 11:00.09
3 Evans, Tyra 27 Galeforce Running 12:26.01


Men 60 Metres

Wind: -2.4
1 Davies, Matt 26 Qeii Track Club 6.96
2 Monneron, David 24 Qeii Track Club 7.21
3 Cracroft-Wilson, Paul 31 Gold Coast Victory 7.24
4 Mispelhorn, Ben 20 Gold Coast Victory 7.27

5 Freeman, Max 23 New South Wales 7.29
6 Woodgate, James 18 Uni of Queensland 7.42
7 Dunmall, Isaac 18 Uni of Queensland 7.60
8 Stewart, Joel 39 Gold Coast Victory 8.14



Men 100 Metres
Wind: -1.7
1 Davies, Matt 26 Qeii Track Club 10.74
2 Monneron, David 24 Qeii Track Club 11.27
3 Woodgate, James 18 Uni of Queensland 11.37
4 Cracroft-Wilson, Paul 31 Gold Coast Victory 11.42
5 Freeman, Max 23 New South Wales 11.44
6 Sherry, Cameron 31 Uni of Queensland 11.61
7 Dunmall, Isaac 18 Uni of Queensland 11.84
8 Dorset, Scott 42 United Kingdom 12.36


Men 200 Metre Sprint
Wind: -1.5
1 Diew, Kuey 18 Qeii Track Club 22.65
2 Gusman, Jordan 17 New South Wales 25.75
3 Stewart, Joel 39 Gold Coast Victory 26.05
4 Jowitt, Andrew 14 Uni of Queensland 27.28
5 Gusman, Jonathon 13 New South Wales 31.71


Men 400 Metres
1 Boylett, Nicholas 25 Qeii Track Club 46.48
2 Thomas, Tristan 25 Ais 46.76
3 Milburn, Joel 25 New South Wales 47.36
4 Boudrie, Andrew 26 Victoria 47.45

5 Diew, Kuey 18 Qeii Track Club 47.90
6 Gusman, Jordan 17 New South Wales 55.2h
7 Jowitt, Andrew 14 Uni of Queensland 57.52
8 Fuller, Ben 28 Redlands 1:02.97

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men 400 Metres
1 Boylett, Nicholas 25 Qeii Track Club 46.48

2 Thomas, Tristan 25 Ais 46.76
3 Milburn, Joel 25 New South Wales 47.36
4 Boudrie, Andrew 26 Victoria 47.45
5 Diew, Kuey 18 Qeii Track Club 47.90
6 Gusman, Jordan 17 New South Wales 55.2h
7 Jowitt, Andrew 14 Uni of Queensland 57.52
8 Fuller, Ben 28 Redlands 1:02.97


Great run by Nick Boylett - I'm pretty sure this is a PB and the first time he has run sub 46.50 secs.

With Australia looking for 'back ups' for the World Champs he may well get the call up if a Steffenson or Wroe doesn't come up.

Looking back to 2005, Boylett has shown a remarkable ability to fire in winter meets with his year's best in 4 of the past 5 years all coming in June/July.

Interestingly he hit 46.54 in 2008 (at age 21) then seem to plateau for a couple of years before the breakthrough on Sunday.

Progression:
2011. 46.48 Gold Coast - 19 June 2011
2011. 46.87 Gold Coast - 4 June 2011 (Previous 2011 best time)
2010. 46.66 Sydney - 27 Feb 2010
2009. 46.82 Gold Coast - 21 June 2009
2008. 46.54 Gold Coast - 21 June 2008 (Previous PB)
2007. 46.65 Brisbane - 15 July 2007
2006. 47.58 Sydney - 3 Feb 2006
2005 47.66 Brisbane - 26 Nov 2005


http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Qlder

avatar
Guest
Great work from Nick B. Been hanging around the mid & high 46 area for 5 years. under 46.5 good breakthrough. Needs to go under 46.3 methinks for him to look at a relay spot.

5 Twitter Watch on Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:14 am

Twitter

avatar
Guest
JohnSteffensen on his twitter
Watup fam.. Bein a long time between tweets!! Had first race in 2 mnths n dropped a 46.0. Body feelin goofy so this week will be tough! Ijwt
13 Jun

46.0? any1 know where he ran this?

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
John Steffensen ran 46.10 in the USA on 4th June. First 400m start since the nationals, so you would expect him to be in low 45 shape by the time of the world champs.

MEN'S 400 METRES Current rankings
(Sub 47.00 in 2011)
Rank Time Name State DoB Venue Date
1 45.58 Steve Solomon NSW 160593 Melbourne 17-Apr
2 45.85 Ben Offereins WA 120386 Perth 1-Apr
3 46.04 Chris Troode WA 100283 Gold Coast 4-Jun
4 46.10 John Steffensen NSW 300984 Walnut, USA 4-Jun
5 46.17 Kevin Moore NSW 290790 Sydney 26-Mar
6 46.23 Sean Wroe VIC 180385 Melbourne 3-Mar
7 46.48 Nick Boylett QLD 190986 Gold Coast 19-Jun
8 46.49 David Burke NSW 300589 Sydney 26-Mar
9 46.63 Alex Carew VIC 191289 Sydney 26-Mar
10 46.74 Paul Cummings NSW 021187 Sydney 26-Mar
11 46.76 Tristan Thomas ACT 230586 Gold Coast 19-Jun
12 46.97 Alex Beck QLD 070292 Brisbane 26-Mar


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum