PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Ararat Gift
Yesterday at 11:54 pm by BadSnowman

» Northcote Women’s winners handicap
Yesterday at 3:34 pm by FortySevenThirty

» Northcote results
Yesterday at 11:18 am by Todd Ireland

» Northcote Gift
Sat Dec 09, 2017 7:52 pm by untouchables

» Northcote Womens 100m
Sat Dec 09, 2017 3:23 pm by Thatsthestats

» Bay Sheffield Novice and Restricted race eligibility
Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:54 pm by Admin

» Mort Daly Running Foundation 120m Women Poll
Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:51 am by youngy

» Pre Bay 120m Mort Daly Gift POLL
Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:48 am by youngy

» Pre Bay Gift meet HANDICAPS - Sunday 10th Dec 2017
Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:03 pm by youngy

December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Strathmore Highland Games RESULTS - 12th June

Strathmore Highland Games RESULTS - 12th June

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Strathmore Highland Games
– Sunday 12th June 2011


90m OPEN
1st Ian McDonald, Central AC 9.0m
2nd Hayley McGurk, DWF 20.0m
3rd Antony Daffurn, Coatbridge 6.5m
Time: 10.06secs


200m OPEN
1st Hayley McGurk, DWF 55m
2nd Douglas Paul, Falkirk Vic 30m
3rd William Bates, Tullibody 40m
Time: 19.88secs


400m OPEN
1st Francis Smith, Pitreavie 24m
2nd Scott Robertson, Stirling 33m
3rd William Bates, Tullibody 41m
Time: 49.81secs


800m OPEN
1st Craig Robertson, Pitreavie 35m
2nd William Bates, Tullibody 100m
3rd Scott Robertson, Stirling 55m
Time: 1m 56.53sec


1600m OPEN
1st Craig Robertson, Pitreavie 55m
2nd Jamie Crowe, Dundee 95m
3rd Barry Davie, Pitreavie 185m
Time: 4m 32.10sec


3200m OPEN
1st Barry Davie, Pitreavie 290m
2nd Craig Robertson, Pitreavie 85m
3rd Craig Bell, Forfar 310m
Time: 10m 18.91sec


90m YOUTHS
1st Dylan Lindsay, Glenrothes 15.5m
2nd Jenny Buchanan, DWF X
3rd Jessie Concannon, DWF X
Time: 10.46secs


1600m YOUTH
1st Connor Morris, DWF X
2nd Dylan Lindsay, Glenrothes 195m
3rd Hana Stewart, Blackburn 400m
Time: 4min 56.85sec

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.shga.co.uk/news.php?a=144

GOOD DAY FOR PITREAVIE AC AT GLAMIS

by SHANE FENTON
SHGA Website
Monday 13-06-2011


Athletes from Pitreavie AC had a field day at the Strathmore Highland Games at Glamis Castle. The Fife club won five of the races.

Scottish Internationalist Francis Smith[24m] who 24 hours previous won the 400 metres hurdles title at the Dublin Track & Field Championships in Ireland reverted to the flat at Glamis and came threw from the backmark to break the tape in 49.81 seconds.

Craig Robertson landed a double in both the 800 metres and 1600 metres handicaps, coming off the back mark in both races he had to work had for victory. In the 800 metres he [ off 35m] got up in the shadow of the winning post to deny front marker Sam Bates Tullibody[205m] in 1.56.2. In the 1600 Robertson[55m] had to duel over the last lap with the determined Jamie Crowe Dundee Hawkhill [95m]. It was only in the last 100 metres that he broke the 16 year old's resolve to cross the line in 4.32.10.

Barrie Davie[340m] continued the winning run of the Kingdom club with a runaway success in the 3200 metres handicap coming home in 10.18.91.

Making it a nap hand was Connor Morris[220m] who followed up his win at Markinch the previous week with victory in the Youth's 1600 metres handicap, Connor eventually overhauled front-marker and long time leader Hannah Stewart Lothian RC[420m] to cross the line in 4.56.85.

Earlier in the day there was a blanket finish to the Open 90 metres handicap with Central AC's Ian McDonald[9m] getting up in the last stride to snatch victory from Hayley McGurk DWF[20m] and Tony Daffrun Coatbridge[6.5m], McDonalds winning time was 10.06 seconds.

McGurk[56m] gained consolation in the Open 200 metres handicap holding on in 19.88 from the fast finishing Douglas Paul Falkirk Victoria[34m].

There was another close finish to the Youth's 90 metres with Dylan Lindsay Glenrothes[15.5] reeling in DWF duo Jenny Buchanan[15.5] and Jessie Concannon[13.5] both past New Year youth sprint winners in 10.63.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum