PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » International Results & News » Zurich Diamond League Results - Thursday 19th August 2010

Zurich Diamond League Results - Thursday 19th August 2010

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men's results

Men's 100m Race 1 Wind: -1.0m/s
1 Lawal-Balogun , Jeffrey GBR 10.37
2 Connaughton , Jared CAN 10.39
3 Schenkel , Reto SUI 10.58
4 Kubaczyk , Robert POL 10.59
5 Codrington , Giovanni NED 10.64
6 Mancini , Pascal SUI 10.69
7 Beyene , Aron ERI 10.73
8 Masztak , Kamil POL 10.83
9 Philip , Lindell NED 10.92

Men's 100m Race 1 Wind: -0.8m/s
1 Kimmons , Trell USA 9.95
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.12
3 Effah , Sam CAN 10.19
4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.26
5 Davies , Matt AUS 10.45
Rouge-Serret , Aaron AUS DQ
Lewis-Francis , Mark GBR DQ
Frater , Michael JAM DNF
Forsythe , Mario JAM DNF

AA WEBSITE:
Despite the absence of the three fastest men of all time in Jamaica’s Usain Bolt and Asafa Powell (injured) and America’s Tyson Gay, who ran the 4x100m relay, there was still plenty of drama in the men's 100m, where confusion reigned during and long after the race.

Australia fielded two of the nine starters in the event, with Commonwealth Games-nominated relay runners Aaron Rouge-Serret and Matt Davies starting in lanes one and nine respectively alongside a field that included sub-10 second men Michael Frater (JAM) and Michael Rodgers (USA).

In a drama-fuelled race, Rouge-Serret and Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR) got away to starts that looked a little too good to be true and had most of the field waiting for a recall gun. It never came, or misfired if it did. Trell Kimmons (USA) didn't mind and went on to trim his best all the way from 10.09 down to a quick 9.95 (w:-0.8m/s), with Rouge-Serret crossing the line in sixth place and Davies in seventh. Frater and countryman Mario Forsythe pulled up early, waiting for a second chance that never came.

"I think everyone thought they would pull (the field) back," Rouge-Serret said.

After a delay of more than an hour the official results confirmed Rouge-Serret's disqualification (reaction time: 0.033). Lewis-Francis (reaction time: 0.030) also fell foul of the judges, which saw Davies into fifth place with his run of 10.45.

Rouge-Serret and Davies returned later in the evening for the 4x100m relay with teammates Jacob Groth and national 100m record-holder Patrick Johnson.



Men's 200m Wind: +0.4m/s
1 Spearmon , Wallace USA 19.79
2 Blake , Yohan JAM 19.86
3 Bailey , Ryan USA 20.10
4 Mullings , Steve JAM 20.11
5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 20.29
6 Carter , Xavier USA 20.38
7 Martina , Churandy AHO 20.40
8 Schneeberger , Marc SUI 20.55

Men's 400m
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.13
2 Gonzales , Jermaine JAM 44.51
3 Taylor , Angelo USA 44.72
4 Chambers , Ricardo JAM 44.96
5 Borlace , Jonathan BEL 45.23
6 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.67
7 Bingham , Michael GBR 46.00
8 Gillick , David IRL 46.05

5000 Metres - Men
1 Bekele , Tariku ETH 12:55.03
2 Merga , Imane ETH 12:56.34
3 Solinsky , Chris USA 12:56.45
4 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop KEN 12:57.77
5 Farah , Mohammed GBR 12:57.94
6 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 12:58.91
7 Masai , Moses Ndiema KEN 13:02.45
8 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi KEN 13:04.50
9 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli KEN 13:04.85
10 Bett , David Kiprotich KEN 13:06.06
11 Kipchoge , Eliud KEN 13:07.06
12 Rupp , Galen USA 13:07.35
13 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba KEN 13:13.81
14 Cheshari , Jacob Korir KEN 13:15.93
15 Mutahi , Sammy Alex KEN 13:16.60
16 Thompson , Christopher GBR 13:28.43
Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey KEN DNF
Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN DNF
Birgen , Bethwell KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
1 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:01.74 8
2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:05.48 4
3 Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA 8:07.20 2
4 Kiplagat , Benjamin UGA 8:08.70
5 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:09.25
6 Shaheen , Saif Saaeed QAT 8:09.63
7 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:10.02
8 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine FRA 8:10.50
9 Luchianov , Ion MDA 8:19.91
10 Szymkowiak , Tomasz POL 8:24.58
11 Kitum , Silas Kosgei KEN 8:25.82
12 Blanco , José Luis ESP 8:26.29
13 Huling , Daniel USA 8:36.66
Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo KEN DNF
Langat , Patrick Kipkirui KEN DNF
Lagat , Haron KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Oliver , David USA 12.93 8
2 Thomas , Dwight JAM 13.25 4
3 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.26 2
4 Svoboda , Petr CZE 13.30
5 Brown , Joel USA 13.31
6 Darien , Garfield FRA 13.34
7 Richardson , Jason USA 13.34
8 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.36
9 Sharman , William GBR 13.51


4x100 Metres Relay - Men

1 United States USA 37.45
2 Jamaica JAM 37.76
3 Great Britain & N.I. GBR 38.41
4 Canada CAN 38.74
5 Switzerland SUI 38.81
6 Poland POL 39.27
7 Australia AUS 39.45
8 Netherlands NED 40.13


Women' results
100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 10.89 8
2 Jeter , Carmelita USA 10.89 4
3 Myers , Marshevet USA 10.97 2
4 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann TRI 11.11
5 Simpson , Sherone JAM 11.18
6 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 11.19
7 Sailer , Verena GER 11.25
8 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 11.45
9 Soumaré , Myriam FRA 11.56


400 Metres - Women Pts
1 Felix , Allyson USA 50.37 8
2 Dunn , Debbie USA 50.57 4
3 Montsho , Amantle BOT 50.63 2
4 Williams , Shericka JAM 50.73
5 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.80
6 Firova , Tatyana RUS 51.02
7 Grenot , Libania ITA 51.07
8 Ustalova , Kseniya RUS 52.07

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Langat , Nancy Jebet KEN 4:01.01 8
2 Burka , Gelete ETH 4:02.26 4
3 Twell , Stephanie GBR 4:02.54 2
4 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:02.92
5 Jelagat , Irene KEN 4:03.76
6 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 4:04.17
7 Arigawe , Abeba ETH 4:05.05
8 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:05.48
9 Alminova , Anna RUS 4:05.82
10 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 4:06.13
11 Cakir , Asli TUR 4:08.39
12 Wurth-Thomas , Christin USA 4:09.37
Pierce , Anna USA DNF
Belete , Mimi BRN DNF
Uceny , Morgan USA DNF
Cummins , Diane CAN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women
Wind: -0.2 m/s

1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.53
2 Nytra , Carolin GER 12.69
3 Jones , LoLo USA 12.81
4 Urech , Lisa SUI 12.81
5 Vukicevic , Christina NOR 12.93
6 Yanit , Nevin TUR 12.94
7 O'Rourke , Derval IRL 13.00
8 Snihur , Yevgeniya UKR 13.11
9 Hildebrand , Nadine GER 13.17

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 53.33 8
2 Hejnov√° , Zuzana CZE 54.54 4
3 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke NGR 55.11 2
4 Antyukh , Natalya RUS 55.14
5 Child , Eilidh GBR 55.57
6 Morosanu , Angela ROU 56.43
7 Harrison , Queen USA 56.68
8 Isakova , Yevgeniya RUS 59.87

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum