PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » International Results & News » Shanghai Diamond League RESULTS & VIDEOS

Shanghai Diamond League RESULTS & VIDEOS

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Shanghai Diamond League RESULTS & VIDEOS on Sun May 15, 2011 11:25 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Women's 100m
Wind : +1.2 m/s
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown [JAM] 10.92
2 Carmelita Jeter [USA] 10.95
3 Blessing Okagbare [NGR] 11.23
4 LaShauntea Moore [USA] 11.25
5 Sherone Simpson [JAM] 11.28
6 Ruddy Zang Milama [GAB] 11.29
7 Gloria Asumnu [USA] 11.39
8 Jiabei Ye [CHN] 11.83
9 Qiuping Liang [CHN] 11.86


Men's 100m
Wind : +0.3 m/s
1 Asafa Powell [JAM] 9.95
2 Mike Rodgers [USA] 10.01
3 Mario Forsythe [JAM] 10.12
4 Churandy Martina [NED] 10.19
5 Monzavous Edwards [USA] 10.31
6 Peimeng Zhang [CHN] 10.36
7 Yi Lao [CHN] 10.37
8 Shinji Takahira [JPN] 10.51
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure [NOR] DSQ




Men's 400m
1 Calvin Smith [USA] 45.47
2 Greg Nixon [USA] 45.50
3 David Neville [USA] 45.58
4 Yuzo Kanemaru [JPN] 45.85
5 Nery Brenes [CRC] 45.99
6 Rabah Yousif [SUD] 46.03
7 Sean Wroe [AUS] 46.88
8 Jianxin Chen [CHN] 46.97
9 Shijie Deng [CHN] 48.11




Women's 800m
1 Jennifer Meadows [GBR] 2:00.54
2 Malika Akkaoui [MAR] 2:01.45
3 Angelika Cichocka [POL] 2:01.75
4 Lenka Masná [CZE] 2:02.21
5 Renata Plis [POL] 2:02.67
6 Ewelina Setowska-Dryk [POL] 2:03.00
7 Eunice Jepkoech Sum [KEN] 2:03.09
8 Heather Kampf [USA] 2:03.85
9 Tatyana Andrianova [RUS] 2:04.10
10 Jing Zhao [CHN] 2:04.41
11 Shuyi Lu [CHN] 2:07.27
DNF Olga Soldatova [RUS] DNF


Men's 1500m
1 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba [KEN] 3:31.42
2 Asbel Kiprop [KEN] 3:31.76
3 Mekonnen Gebremedhin [ETH] 3:32.36
4 Silas Kiplagat [KEN] 3:32.70
5 Augustine Kiprono Choge [KEN] 3:33.38
6 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen [KEN] 3:33.41
7 Bethwell Birgen [KEN] 3:34.59
8 Geoffrey Kipkoech Rono [KEN] 3:35.07
9 William Biwott Tanui [KEN] 3:35.29
10 Ismael Kipngetich Kombich [KEN] 3:35.39
11 Gideon Gathimba [KEN] 3:36.51
12 Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi [KEN] 3:37.62
13 Haikun Zhang [CHN] 3:46.30
14 Shouchun Wei [CHN] 3:46.52
DNF Boaz Kiplagat Lalang [KEN] DNF
DNF Remmy Limo Ndiwa [KEN] DNF
DNF Vickson Naran Polonet [KEN] DNF


Men's 3000m Steeplechase
1 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto [KEN] 8:02.28
2 Paul Kipsiele Koech [KEN] 8:02.42
3 Hillary Kipsang Yego [KEN] 8:07.71
4 Patrick Kipkirui Langat [KEN] 8:08.59
5 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong [KEN] 8:11.07
6 Benjamin Kiplagat [UGA] 8:12.87
7 Elijah Chelimo Kipterege [KEN] 8:20.53
8 Silas Kosgei Kitum [KEN] 8:20.87
9 Jonathan Muia Ndiku [KEN] 8:20.89
10 Linus Kipwambok Chumba [KEN] 8:24.10
11 Nahom Mesfin [ETH] 8:24.25
12 Ben Bruce [USA] 8:26.00
13 Ruben Ramolefi [RSA] 8:27.38
14 Steve Slattery [USA] 8:28.52
15 Hubert Pokrop [POL] 8:34.47
16 Le Yang [CHN] 8:43.32
17 Xiangqian Lin [CHN] 8:56.51
DNF Haron Lagat [KEN] DNF


Women's 5000m
1 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot [KEN] 14:31.92
2 Sentayehu Ejigu [ETH] 14:32.87
3 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai [KEN] 14:32.95
4 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot [KEN] 14:34.86
5 Mercy Cherono [KEN] 14:37.17
6 Priscah Jepleting Cherono [KEN] 14:40.86
7 Pauline Chemning Korikwiang [KEN] 14:41.28
8 Sule Utura [ETH] ETH 14:46.32
9 Meselech Melkamu [ETH] 14:50.94
10 Esther Chemtai [KEN] 15:02.55
11 Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge [KEN] 15:17.03
12 Margaret Wangari Muriuki [KEN] 15:19.89
DNF Helen Obiri [KEN] DNF
DNF Tamara Tverdostup [UKR] DNF


Men's 110m Hurdles
Wind : +0.2 m/s
1 Xiang Liu [CHN] 13.07
2 David Oliver [USA] 13.18
3 Aries Merritt [USA] 13.24
4 Dwight Thomas [JAM] 13.31
5 Dongpeng Shi [CHN] 13.52
6 Joel Brown [USA] 13.59
7 Ryan Wilson [USA] 13.63
8 Wenjun Xie [CHN] 13.63
9 Tasuku Tanonaka [JPN] 14.19


Women's 400m Hurdles
1 Kaliese Spencer [JAM] 54.20
2 Lashinda Demus [USA] 54.58
3 Melaine Walker [JAM] 54.96
4 Muizat Ajoke Odumosu [NGR] 56.39
5 Lauren Boden [AUS] 56.57
6 Satomi Kubokura [JPN] 56.94
7 Qi Yang [CHN] 57.23
8 Nicole Leach [USA] 58.41
9 Angela Morosanu [ROU] 1:01.31




Women's High Jump
1 Blanka Vlašic [CRO] 1.94
2 Nadiya Dusanova [UZB] 1.90
2 Vita Styopina [UKR] 1.90
2 Xingjuan Zheng [CHN] 1.90
5 Marina Aitova [KAZ] 1.90
6 Anna Ustinova [KAZ] 1.85
7 Ruth Beitia [ESP] 1.85
7 Svetlana Radzivil [UZB] 1.85
9 Yanjun Chen [CHN] 1.80
9 Elena Slesarenko [RUS] 1.80


Men's Long Jump
1 Mitchell Watt [AUS] 8.44 +0.8
2 Xiongfeng Su [CHN] 8.19 -0.1
3 Ignisious Gaisah [GHA] 8.12 -0.2
4 Dwight Phillips [USA] 8.07 +0.4
5 Xiaoyi Zhang [CHN] 8.04 +0.4
6 Wilfredo Martínez [CUB] 7.96 +0.2
7 Tyrone Smith [BER] 7.86 -0.1
8 Kafétien Gomis [FRA] 7.73 -0.3
Rogério Bispo [BRA] NM
Fabrice Lapierre [AUS] NM


Women's Triple Jump
1 Yargeris Savigne [CUB] 14.68 +0.5
2 Yanmei Li [CHN] 14.35 +0.3
3 Olga Rypakova [KAZ] 14.17 0.0
4 Natalya Kutyakova [RUS] 14.05 +0.5
5 Athanasía Pérra [GRE] 14.05 -0.1
6 Snežana Rodic [SLO] 13.92 +0.8
7 Mabel Gay [CUB] 13.91 +0.1
8 Anna Pyatykh [RUS] 13.86 +0.4
9 Limei Xie [CHN] 13.68 +0.1
10 Malgorzata Trybanska [POL] 13.63 +0.4
Yamilé Aldama [SUD] DNS


Women's Pole Vault
1 Silke Spiegelburg [GER] 4.55 4
2 Carolin Hingst [GER] 4.50 2
3 Mary Saxer [USA] 4.50 1
4 Aleksandra Kiryashova [RUS] 4.40
5 Jillian Schwartz [ISR] 4.40
6 Ling Li [CHN] 4.40
6 Anastasiya Savchenko [RUS] 4.40
8 Yarisley Silva [CUB] 4.20
9 Caixia Li [CHN] 4.20


Women's Discus
1 Sandra Perkovic [CRO] 65.58
2 Yanfeng Li [CHN] 62.73
3 Dani Samuels [AUS] 61.98
4 Aretha Thurmond [USA] 60.98
5 Gia Lewis-Smallwood [USA] 60.64
6 Jian Tan [CHN] 60.50
7 Taifeng Sun [CHN] 60.04
8 Zaneta Glanc [POL] 59.68
9 Becky Breisch [USA] 57.05
10 Xuejun Ma [CHN] 54.83
Yarelis Barrios [CUB] NM


Men's Javelin
1 Tero Pitkämäki [FIN] 85.33
2 Andreas Thorkildsen [NOR] 85.12
3 John Robert Oosthuizen [RSA] 83.73
4 Teemu Wirkkala [FIN] 82.39
5 Igor Janik [POL] 82.09
6 Petr Frydrych [CZE] 79.40
7 Qiang Qin [CHN] 79.22
8 Qi Chen [CHN] 78.08
9 Ainars Kovals [LAT] 77.61
10 Stuart Farquhar [NZL] 77.17
11 Jakub Vadlejch [CZE] 75.75


Women's Shot Put
1 Lijiao Gong [CHN] 19.94
2 Jillian Camarena-Williams [USA] 19.35
3 Ling Li [CHN] 19.30
4 Xiangrong Liu [CHN] 18.54
5 Natallia Mikhnevich [BLR] 17.79
6 Michelle Carter [USA] 17.71
7 Jessica Cérival [FRA] 16.90
8 Alena Kopets [BLR] 16.82
9 Kristin Heaston [USA] 16.63
10 Lena Urbaniak [GER] 15.86



Last edited by Admin on Wed May 18, 2011 4:47 pm; edited 1 time in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 Re: Shanghai Diamond League RESULTS & VIDEOS on Tue May 17, 2011 11:06 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.universalsports.com/news-blogs/article/newsid=533469.html

China's Liu Xiang stuns American David Oliver to win the men's 110m hurdles at the Diamond League meet in Shanghai.


universalsports.com
May 15, 2011


SHANGHAI (AP) - Chinese hurdling star Liu Xiang broke American David Oliver's 18-race win streak in the 110-meter hurdles at the Shanghai Diamond League meet on Sunday.

Liu dominated the race from the start, finishing in 13.07 seconds to the delight of the home crowd. Oliver was second in 13.18, while American Aries Merritt was third in 13.24.

Jamaican sprinter Asafa Powell cruised to victory in the men's 100 meters, finishing in 9.95 seconds. American Michael Rodgers was second in 10.01, while Jamaica's Mario Forsythe was third in 10.12.

Liu, the 2004 Olympic champion, has struggled with injuries since his dramatic, last-second withdrawal at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and was experimenting with a new start technique in Shanghai, taking seven steps to the first hurdle instead of his customary eight.

"I didn't quite expect too much from my new technique. It was just a try," he said. "I need to be patient because sometimes when you are applying a new technique I have to make sure I keep my own pace instead of being affected by the other athletes."

Oliver hadn't lost an outdoor 110-meter hurdles race since Aug. 2009 and was coming off a win Thursday in Daegu, South Korea.

"I just underperformed tonight and lost to a better hurdler," Oliver said. "So I'll just get ready for my next competition and train harder and work harder for the next performance."

Powell's health had been in question entering the race after he slightly injured his hamstring in a 200-meter race at the Jamaica International Invitational in Kingston last weekend, limping home in last place.

He said before the Shanghai meet, however, that the injury wasn't serious and he didn't believe it would affect him in the race.

"I did not want to push it too hard tonight," he said. "I am surprised it was sub-10 (seconds). It was a good win. ... I was very confident tonight."

The field was diluted somewhat by the absence of world-record holder Usain Bolt of Jamaica, who decided not to race in Shanghai this year after winning the 200 meters here last year, and American Tyson Gay, who was set to run in a 150-meter race in Manchester, England, on Sunday instead.

Powell said he plans to compete against both men in separate races this summer to prepare for the World Championships in South Korea, in August.

Jamaica's Veronica Campbell-Brown, meanwhile, beat American rival Carmelita Jeter to capture the women's 100 meters on her 29th birthday.

Campbell-Brown benefited from a fast start and held off a quickly closing Jeter in the final meters to win in a time of 10.92 seconds. Jeter was second in 10.95 and Nigeria's Blessing Okagbare third in 11.23.

"I thought I executed well and I felt strong in the race. But I have a lot to work on - it's early in the season," she said. "There's a lot of room for improvement.

Jeter has been dominant in the 100 this season, setting the fastest time of the year -10.86 - in Jamaica last weekend and then winning again on Thursday in Daegu.

"Veronica had a really good start," Jeter said. "I was not as good as I was supposed to be."

Campbell-Brown was running in her first 100-meter race of the year. The two-time Olympic gold medalist in the 200 meters is planning to compete in both the 100 and 200 at the worlds.

Dwight Phillips of the United States, the 33-year-old three-time world champion in the long jump, finished in a disappointing fourth place in his first event of the season. Australia's Mitchell Watt was first with a leap of 8.44 meters (27.7 feet), far ahead of surprising second-place finisher, Su Xiongfeng of China, who jumped 8.19 meters (26.8 feet).

Olympic gold medalist Asbel Kiprop of Kenya was outsprinted in the stretch by countryman Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba in the men's 1,500 meters, a little over a week after he captured the men's 800 meters at the year's first Diamond League event in Doha, Qatar.

Chepseba finished in a time of 3 minutes 31.42 seconds, while Kiprop was second in 3:31.76 and Ethiopia's Mekonnen Gebremedhin was third in 3:32.36.

"It was not my day," Kiprop said. "But I am better this year than last year. Last year, I did 3:32 and now 3:31. So this is a good start to the season."

Americans swept the men's 400 meters, with Calvin Smith winning with a time of 45.47, followed by Greg Nixon in 45.50 and David Neville in 45.58. Three-time Olympic gold medalist Jeremy Wariner won the event last year but decided not to defend his title.

Jamaica's Kaliese Spencer passed a tiring Lashinda Demus of the United States at the finish to capture the women's 400-meter hurdles in 54.20 seconds. Olympic and world champion Melaine Walker of Jamaica, back on the track after missing most of the 2010 season with an Achilles injury, finished third.

Two-time world champion Yargelis Savigne of Cuba easily won the women's triple jump with a leap of 14.68 meters (48.16 feet), while the two-time world champion in the women's high jump, Blanka Vlasic of Croatia, won her event with an effort of 1.94 meters (6.36 feet).

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum