PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Joel Bee has fastest up in Ballarat Gift with 12.39

Joel Bee has fastest up in Ballarat Gift with 12.39

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.thecourier.com.au/news/local/news/general/hometown-sprinters-lead-ballarat-gift-pack/2148843.aspx?storypage=0

Hometown sprinters lead Ballarat Gift pack

MELANIE WHELAN
Ballarat Courier
30 Apr, 2011 06:15 PM


HOMETOWN sprinters Joel Bee and Rod Mathews have set the tone for this weekend's $30,000 Ballarat Gift, 120m handicap.

Bee, a national 400m finalist, posted the fastest winning heat time at Eureka Stadium on Saturday afternoon, clocking 12.39 seconds.

The 18-year-old burst off the blocks at 5.25 metres as backmarker in heat 6.

Veteran Mathews, the 2009 Ballarat Gift winner, posted 12.54 to win heat seven in the third fastest time.

Mathews (11m) convincingly broke away from his rivals with about 10 metres to go.

Stawell Gift finalist Ben Weaver was also fast off the blocks in heat five, with a time of 12.45 to confirm his status as an early favourite.

Defending Ballarat Gift champion Peter O'Dwyer (8.25m) finished out of placings in heat eight but has advanced to the semi-finals among the 16 fastest qualifiers.

O'Dwyer will race off against Stawell Gift third placegetter Andrew McCabe in semi-final four on Sunday.

McCabe cruised to victory in heat three off five metres, edging out 2009 Stawell Gift winner and heat backmarker Aaron Stubbs (4m).

Ballarat's Matt Wiltshire and Ballarat university student Kevin Brittain fought hard in heat one, only to be caught in the gates by outmarker Andrew Flanagan (11.25m). Each have advanced to Sunday's semi-finals.

BALLARAT'S Trish Fox topped heat five in the $2,500 Women's Gift 120m handicap to seal her spot in Sunday's semi-finals.

All five Ballarat-trained contenders earnt a spot in the semi-final stage.

Narelle Lehmann (7m) finished second in heat four to automatically advance while Kate Jones (7m), Nicole Taylor (8.25m), Nadia Domaschenz (8m) and Tara Domaschenz (8m) were among the next fastest 10 qualifiers.

Defending women's champion Sophie Taylor was in dominant form to win heat two from her backmark of two metres.

BALLARAT GIFT SEMI-FINAL FIELDS

SEMI-FINAL ONE
Red: Adrian Mott 3.75m
White: Bryce Teo 5.75m
Blue: Dylan Panizza 7m
Yellow: Cam Dunbar 7.75m
Green: Peter Walsh 8.5m
Pink: Jarrod Lindner 9.75m

SEMI-FINAL TWO
Red: Aaron Stubbs 4m
White: Kevin Brittain 6m
Blue: Ben Vickery 6.75m
Yellow: David Tinney 8.5m
Green: Shane Ezard 9.75m
Pink: Andrew Flanagan 11.25m

SEMI-FINAL THREE
Red: Tom Templeton 4.25m
White: Paul Cracoft-Wilson 8.25m
Blue: Chris Hargreaves 8.25m
Yellow: Josh Tiu 8.75m
Green: Nathanael Coull 10.75m
Pink: Rod Mathews 11m

SEMI-FINAL FOUR
Red: Andrew McCabe 5m
White: Peter O'Dwyer 8.25m
Blue: Jarrad. Dartnall 9m
Yellow: Gavin O'Neil 10.75m
Green: Darren Whittaker 11.5m
Pink: Mark Hignett 11.5m

SEMI-FINAL FIVE
Red: Joel Bee 5.25m
White: Ben Weaver 6.75m
Blue: Paul Tancredi 7.25m
Yellow: Augustine Carty-Crowling 8.25m
Green: Nick Magree 9m
Pink: Ryan Hoffman 12m

SEMI-FINAL SIX
Red: Matt Hargreaves 5.5m
White: Liam Dooley 6.5m
Blue: Matt Wiltshire 7.75m
Yellow: Dan Lemoto 8.25m
Green: Adam Coote 9.5m
Pink: Paul Hughes 12m

WOMEN'S GIFT SEMI-FINALS

SEMI-FINAL ONE
Red: Sophie Taylor 2m
White: Kendra Hubbard 3.25m
Blue: Kate Jones 7m
Yellow: Patricia Fox 9m
Green: Tarryn Fisher 16m
Pink: Megan McMahon 13m

SEMI-FINAL TWO
Red: Katie Moore 2.5m
White: Laura Jane Hilditch 7.25m
Blue: Nadia Domaschenz 8m
Yellow: Tara Domaschenz 8m
Green: Sara Kersten-Murphy 11m
Pink: Sonya Pollard 15.75m

SEMI-FINAL THREE
Red: Melanie Purkiss 2.75m
White: Narelle Lehmann 7m
Blue: Nicole Taylor 8.25m
Yellow: Jane Hubbard 11m
Green: Katrina Buckingham 12m
Pink: Rita Pana 20.5m

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum