PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» VAL CALENDAR 2017/2018
Yesterday at 4:03 pm by youngy

» 2018 BUNBURY GIFT
Tue Aug 08, 2017 10:33 am by AussiePro

» Bridge of Allan Highland Games
Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:08 pm by JH

» Stand Up Comedy debut
Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:16 pm by youngy

» St Andrews (Scotland)
Tue Aug 01, 2017 11:42 am by JH

» Mull Highland Games.
Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:57 pm by JH

» Regular VAL runner picked in U/18 Vic Metro AFL team to play WA
Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:16 pm by Willo the Whisp

» Airth(Scotland)
Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:09 am by JH

» Vale.. John Stoney John passed away last wednesday and his funeral will be held today in Albury
Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:50 pm by Jack Stoney

August 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Awards for 2009/2010

Awards for 2009/2010

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Awards for 2009/2010 on Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:03 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
NSWAL
Athlete of the Year: Lauren Boden
Male Sprinter: Darrin Jenkins
Female Sprinter: Ramona Casey
Distance Athlete: Joshua Wright
Coach: Matt Beckenham
Meeting: Queanbeyan
Administrator: Greg Wood (Macksville)

SAAL
Athlete of the Year: Lucy Buckley
Sprinter: Stefan Thiel
Long Sprint: Jarrad Dartnall
Middle Distance: Craig Thorley-Mills
Female Sprinter: Emily Bourke
Female Middle Distace: Tasmin McMahon
Club: McKinnon Parade
Club Novice: Reynella
Coach: Steve Butler
Relay Club: Western District
President's Award: Ian Reddaway
Old Codger: Ali Saliu
Very Old Codgers: Brian Hart/Mark Beveridge

VAL
Athlete of the Year: Sean Hargreaves/Adam Coote
Sprinter: Cam Dunbar
Middle Distance: Darren Naismith
Distance: Sean Quilty
Female Athete: Kendra Hubbard
Emerging Talent: Ben Weaver
Outstanding Performance Male: Sean Hargreaves
Outstanding Performance Female: Sophie Taylor
Meeting: Ararat
Admin: O'Brien/O'Keefe
Presidents Award: Dunbar Family
Codgers: Sean Quilty





http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 Re: Awards for 2009/2010 on Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:32 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
AAC Awards 2010

Following the AAC annual meeting in Melbourne, the following awards were decided & announced:

Male Sprinter: Cam Dunbar (VIC)
Female Sprinter: Sandy Loring (TAS)

Male Middle Distance: Adam Coote (VIC)
Female Middle Distance: Tasmin McMahon (SA)

Club: Devonport (TAS)

Administrator: Matt Osborne (TAS)

Coach: Matt Beckenham (ACT)

Athlete of the Year: Kendra Hubbard (VIC)

I believe there were no representatives from Queensland nor South Australia at the meeting.

Conspicuous by their absences were the presidents of the VAL and SAAL.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

3 Re: Awards for 2009/2010 on Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:23 pm

Confused

avatar
Guest
How can the AAC award Athlete of the Year to Hubbard when the VAL put both Coote & Hargraves ahead at the state level?


4 Re: Awards for 2009/2010 on Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:38 pm

Sharkey

avatar
Guest
Presume they use a different criteria.

5 Re: Awards for 2009/2010 on Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:40 pm

Confused

avatar
Guest
What is this criteria?




We wouldn't want it to be about getting our mates in would we... ???

6 Re: Awards for 2009/2010 on Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:47 pm

Guest

avatar
Guest
How can the AAC award Athlete of the Year to Hubbard when the VAL put both Coote & Hargraves ahead at the state level?

The VIC awards were by the VRTA not the Val. There goes your conspiracy theory.

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum