PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » TAS State Champs - 25th to 27th March & RESULTS

TAS State Champs - 25th to 27th March & RESULTS

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Tassie are holding their state championships this weekend.

Entry lists are out and it's good to see double figures for the open men's and women's 100m, 200m & 400m. 14 runners in the men's open 100m.

Entry Lists & Draft Timetable via:
http://www.tasathletics.org.au/

They also have the state track relay titles on in conjunction with the individual championships. Open men's & women's 4x 100m are at the end of the day on Saturday while the 4 x 400m's are scheduled towards the end of the championships on Sunday.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 RESULTS on Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:38 pm

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Domain Athletics Centre - Site License
2011 IGA Tasmanian State Championships
Domain Athletic Centres


Women 100 Metres Open
NWI 1 Morgan Gaffney North West 12.17
2 Danielle Taylor Western Suburbs 12.39
3 Abby Chapman North West 12.53
4 Ashleigh Corbett North West 12.73
5 Melanie Street Eastern Suburbs 12.75
6 Laura Nicholson North Launceston 12.81
7 Abbey Walters North Launceston 12.81
8 Kimberley Bush Hobart Athle 12.89

Men 100 Metres Open
Finals Wind: 0.2
1 Charlie Leek Hobart Athle 11.10
2 Jarred Gilroy Sandy Bay Harriers 11.26
3 Dan Lemoto Eastern Suburbs 11.28
4 Andrew Robinson North Launceston 11.31
5 Rowan Mason Sandy Bay Harriers 11.40
6 Stan Goryachev Victoria 11.49
7 Joseph Lowe North Launceston 11.51
8 Mark Nichols Old Virgilians 11.62


Women 200 Metres Open
1 Morgan Gaffney North West 25.19 1.0
2 Danielle Taylor Western Suburbs 25.23 1.0
3 Ashleigh Corbett North West 25.70 1.0
4 Abby Chapman North West 25.86 1.0
5 Kimberley Bush Hobart Athle 26.25 1.0
6 Jaymie Hall Northern Suburbs 26.71 1.0
7 Carmen Oakley North West 26.78 1.0
8 Sandy Loring North West 27.56 1.0


Men 200 Metres Open
1 Matthew(Max) Waldron Sandy Bay Harriers 22.24 1.3
2 Andrew Robinson North Launceston 22.40 1.3
3 Charlie Leek Hobart Athle 22.45 1.3
4 Jarred Gilroy Sandy Bay Harriers 22.46 1.3
5 Dan Lemoto Eastern Suburbs 22.62 1.3
6 Stan Goryachev Victoria 23.21 1.3
7 Mark Nichols Old Virgilians 23.66 1.3
8 Mathew Brooks Eastern Suburbs 24.45 1.3


Women 400 Metres Open
1 Danielle Taylor Western Suburbs 55.51
2 Abbey de la Motte North Launceston 56.11
3 Becky Pile Victoria 56.19
4 Nicole Perry North West 57.36
5 Carmen Oakley North West 59.50
6 Sandy Loring North West 60.79
7 Karoline Curtis Victoria 60.91
8 Maddy Scott Old Virgilians 61.62


Men 400 Metres Open
1 Matthew(Max) Waldron Sandy Bay Harriers 48.51
2 Darcy Lahey North Launceston 49.47
3 Sam Keenan Sandy Bay Harriers 51.22
4 Patrick Lee North Launceston 51.53
5 Alec Thomas North West 53.63
6 Mathew Brooks Eastern Suburbs 55.68
-- Sam Leitch Hobart Athle DN


Women 800 Metres Open
1 Melanie Daniels Northern Suburbs 2:10.92
2 Nicole Perry North West 2:13.38
3 Jessica Morey Old Virgilians 2:13.76
4 Natasha Fitzpatrick Northern Suburbs 2:17.13
5 Amy Pedder Sandy Bay Harriers 2:26.48


Men 800 Metres Open
1 Thomas Beard Old Virgilians 1:50.83
2 Grant Page Northern Suburbs 1:51.53
3 Jimmy Hansen North Launceston 1:52.80
4 Dominic Anastasio Old Virgilians 1:53.64
5 Jerome Whiteley North Launceston 1:53.78
6 Stephen Rae Old Virgilians 1:54.99
7 Peter Kleywegt Western Australia 1:58.72
-- Nathan Morey Old Virgilians DNF


Men 1500 Metres Open
1 Sam Fergusson North West 3:46.60
2 Grant Page Northern Suburbs 3:47.61
3 Josh Harris Tamar 3:57.23
4 Richard Welsh Northern Suburbs 3:58.55
5 Jerome Whiteley North Launceston 3:58.96
6 Jordan Harries Northern Suburbs 4:06.87
7 Aaron Humphrey Eastern Suburbs 4:09.11
8 Ben Covington Sandy Bay Harriers 4:09.47
9 Samuel Morey Old Virgilians 4:09.91
10 Christopher Sullivan Sandy Bay Harriers 4:14.75
11 Matt Sinclair Northern Suburbs 4:15.55
12 Phillip McConnon Northern Suburbs 4:18.56
13 John Jago Tasmanian Masters 4:19.77


Women 1500 Metres Open
1 Melanie Daniels Northern Suburbs 4:27.04
2 Jessica Morey Old Virgilians 4:38.56
3 Natasha Fitzpatrick Northern Suburbs 4:38.63
4 Mandy Giblin Sandy Bay Harriers 4:57.81
5 Celeste Knowles Northern Suburbs 5:19.65


Women 4x100 Metres Relay Open
1 North West 'A' 49.05
1) Abby Chapman 2) Ashleigh Corbett
3) Sandy Loring 4) Morgan Gaffney

2 Eastern Suburbs 'A' 49.75
1) Ella Scott 2) Melanie Street
3) Kate Mudge 4) Georgia Baldwin

3 North Launceston 'A' 51.15
1) Kate Walters 2) Abbey de la Motte
3) Abbey Walters 4) Laura Nicholson

4 Western Suburbs 'A' 52.32
1) Natika Deavin 2) Lauren Johnstone
3) Georgia Axton 4) Danielle Taylor

5 Northern Suburbs 'A' 52.61
1) Anita Welsh 2) Lauren Free
3) Rebecca Sansom 4) Jaymie Hall

6 Old Virgilians 'A' 52.63
1) Felicity Stringer 2) Maddy Scott
3) Jessica Morey 4) Kaitlin Morgan


Men 4x100 Metres Relay Open
1 Sandy Bay Harriers 'A' 43.50
1) Rowan Mason 2) Matthew(Max) Waldron
3) Cameron Cranfield 4) Jarred Gilroy

2 North Launceston 'A' 43.54
1) Jimmy Hansen 2) Joseph Lowe
3) Darcy Lahey 4) Andrew Robinson

3 Eastern Suburbs 'A' 44.37
1) Jesse Usoalii 2) Dan Lemoto
3) Chris McConnell 4) Mathew Brooks

4 Sandy Bay Harriers 'B' 45.65
1) Kirk Stanton 2) Jordan Sheppard
3) Benjamin Goodwin 4) Nathan Stevenson

5 Eastern Suburbs 'B' 47.73
1) Abdulaye Sow 2) Simon Calvert
3) Aaron Humphrey 4) Hamish Peacock

6 Old Virgilians 'A' 48.37
1) Jacob Despard 2) Russel Taib
3) Mitchell Salter 4) Mark Nichols

7 Northern Suburbs 'A' 51.25
1) Simon Bennett 2) Luke Mason
3) Brandon Clark 4) Tom Parry


Women 4x400 Metres Relay Open
1 North West 'A' 4:00.15
1) Carmen Oakley 2) Abby Chapman
3) Sandy Loring 4) Nicole Perry

2 North Launceston 'A' 4:06.81
1) Danielle Dwyer 2) Abbey Walters
3) Courtney Cook 4) Abbey de la Motte

3 Old Virgilians 'A' 4:07.62
1) Felicity Stringer 2) Kaitlin Morgan
3) Maddy Scott 4) Jessica Morey

4 Eastern
Suburbs 'A' 4:22.67
1) Julia Minnucci 2) Kate Mudge
3) Tessa Johns 4) Ella Scott

5 Northern Suburbs 'A' 4:32.51
1) Jaymie Hall 2) Celeste Knowles
3) Alexandra Hall 4) Melanie Daniels

6 Sandy Bay Harriers 'A' 4:57.04
1) Grace Rowe Smith 2) Mandy Giblin
3) Francesca Smith 4) Olivia Gillie


Men 4x400 Metres Relay Open
1 Old Virgilians 'A' 3:22.88
1) Dominic Anastasio 2) Nathan Morey
3) Stephen Rae 4) Thomas Beard

2 Sandy Bay Harriers 'A' 3:23.99
1) Nathan Stevenson 2) Sam Keenan
3) Jarred Gilroy 4) Matthew(Max) Waldron

3 North Launceston 'A' 3:28.03
1) Patrick Lee 2) Andrew Robinson
3) Jimmy Hansen 4) Darcy Lahey

4 Northern Suburbs 'A' 3:34.65
1) Tom Parry 2) Phillip McConnon
3) Richard Welsh 4) Grant Page

5 Eastern Suburbs 'A' 3:35.63
1) Joe Minnucci 2) Aaron Humphrey
3) Mathew Brooks 4) Dan Lemoto

6 Sandy Bay Harriers 'B' 3:38.54
1) Ian Cayzer 2) Cameron Cranfield
3) Ben Covington 4) Paul Dannock

7 Old Virgilians 'B' 3:44.45
1) Jacob Despard 2) Mark Nichols
3) Samuel Morey 4) Mitchell Salter


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.themercury.com.au/article/2011/03/28/218061_sport-news.html


OVA's Tom Beard wins the 4x400m relay state title
ahead of Sandy Bay's Max Waldron.



Seven relay wins for OVA
By RICHARD WELSH
Hobart Mercury
March 28, 2011


OVA Southern Saints continued their stranglehold on the 4 x 400m men's state relay title, winning their seventh straight state title in the event yesterday.

Their effort rounded out the three-day Tasmanian Track and Field Championships held at Hobart's Domain Athletics Centre.

As has happened regularly in recent years, the open men's event came down to a thrilling race against the Sandy Bay team on the final leg.

Running the last leg for OVA was last year's state 400m champion, Tom Beard, against this year's champion, Sandy Bay's Max Waldron.

Thanks to a slight lead on the final change, Beard was able to hold on, giving his team of Dom Anastasio, Nathan Morey and Stephen Rae victory in 3m22.88sec.

Beard had also been at his winning best only two hours earlier to claim back-to-back state 800m wins.

Built up as one of the highlights of the state championships, it did not disappoint, as it came down to a thrilling duel between Beard and Grant Page.

Page, who had been narrowly beaten in the 1500m on Saturday, pounced at the bell with a long run for home, but Beard was too strong in the finish, taking the title in 1m50.83sec.

Northern Suburbs athlete Mel Daniels finished the clean sweep of the Tasmanian middle-distance races, adding the 800m to her 1500m and 3000m titles.

Sitting behind Amy Pedder early on, Daniels struck at the bell to run away on the second lap to a 2m10.93sec win.

Somerset sprinter Morgan Gaffney yesterday added the 200m open women's title to her 100m title from Saturday, coming home in a time of 25.19sec.

Waldron backed up from his 400m win to take the open men's 200m title in 22.24sec.

A very close competition in the open men's shot put was the highlight of the field events on the final day of the championships.

Newstead behemoth Todd Hodgetts yet again won the state title, but his winning margin was the smallest of his wins over the years.

Hodgetts took the gold medal with a throw of 15.64m, only half a metre in front of Tasmanian Institute of Sport athlete Hamish Peacock.

Peacock's younger brother Huw claimed the bronze medal, as the top six men all cleared the 10m barrier.

Both the men's and women's open pole vault titles were taken out by North Launceston athletes.

State record-holder Danielle Dwyer continued her dominance winning the women's title with 3.65m, while Josh Shepherd cleared 4.00m to win the men's.

TIS throwers Hamish Peacock and Danielle McConnell were named athletes of the meet Peacock for his 70.69m in the javelin and McConnell for her 56.57m in the women's hammer.


Great coverage by Richard Welsh in the Tassie paper of its State Championships. That last leg of the 4 x 400m would have been some race - Beard & Waldron are quality runners.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum