PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » WA State Champs - 25th to 27th March & RESULTS

WA State Champs - 25th to 27th March & RESULTS

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
2011 WA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Open, U20, U18, U16 & U14 incorporating WA Disabled Sports (WADSA)
Friday 25th, Saturday 26th & Sunday 27th March 2011


The 2011 WA Track and Field Championships will be held from 25-27 March 2011 at the WA Athletics Stadium.

Entries are being taken online (by clicking on link below) with a credit card up until midday Tuesday 22nd March. If you are unable to enter online, please contact the office for alternative arrangements.

Late entries are available from 3.30pm on Friday 25 March in person at the late entries desk. Entries will be accepted subject to availability and up to an hour prior to the event start time.

Late entry fee is $20 per event.

The draft timetable of events is listed below with the rules & regulations and is subject to change. The final timetable will be published on the website once entries have closed and given changes WILL occur it is advisable to re-check start times.

Please Note: All participants in the State Championships must be members of Athletics WA, or for interstate guests, members of their respective state associations.

For those who are not yet members please go back to the AWA home page and click on membership, then follow the on screen instructions to sign up and become a member. Then return to this page to complete your State Championships registration. When asked to enter your competition number please put 'tbc' and you will then be allocated a number which will be available for collection at the late entries table which will be located trackside during the championships.

Interstate athletes will NOT be eligible to be state champion but may be awarded with a medal, therefore each final must have minimum of three Athletics WA registered athletes.

http://www.waathletics.org.au/2011%20wa%20state%20championships.doc



Last edited by Admin on Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:42 am; edited 1 time in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 RESULTS on Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:41 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Some of the results of interest from the WA State Athletic championships over the weekend.

RESULTS DAY ONE - FRIDAY 25th MARCH 2011

Women 100 Meter Dash Open
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.8

1 Breen, Melissa Guest 11.67Q
2 Attenborough, Crystal Guest 12.02Q
3 Hogan, Alysse SLSWA 12.18Q
4 Fretwell, Chandell BNY 12.34q
5 Wolski, Lisa WTC 12.78
6 Salem, Zoe M/RO 13.07
7 Deane, Morgan AWA 13.49
8 Pardy, Ella UWA 13.86
9 Brown, Kate WTC 14.02

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.8
1 van Veenendaal, Charlott Guest 11.60Q
2 McCann, Shannon WTC 11.88Q
3 Knight, Emma Guest 11.89Q
4 Bent, Kylie BNY 12.33q
5 higginbottom, thea UWA 12.48
6 Shearer, Freya WTC 12.75
7 Boswell, Fiona CUT 13.65

Women 100 Meter Dash Open FINAL
Wind: 1.4
1 Breen, Melissa Guest 11.54
2 van Veenendaal, Charlott Guest 11.59
3 Attenborough, Crystal Guest 11.81
4 McCann, Shannon WTC 11.88
5 Knight, Emma Guest 12.03
6 Hogan, Alysse SLSWA 12.04
7 Fretwell, Chandell BNY 12.30
8 Bent, Kylie BNY 12.44


Men 100 Meter Dash U20
FINAL Wind: 1.4
1 Emsavana, Andrew WTC 10.75
2 Teo, Bryce BNY 10.99
3 Short, Mathew BNY 11.40
4 Sampson, Mathew UWA 11.65
5 Gibson, Toby BNY 11.68
6 King, Benjamin AWA 11.73
7 Catley, Benjamin WTC 11.74


Men 100 Meter Dash Open
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.4
1 Rouge-Serret, Aaron Guest 10.51Q
2 Bin Ishak, Iskander AWA 11.54Q
3 Edwards, Leigh NB 11.64Q

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.4
1 Chuot, Mangar AWA 10.61Q
2 Mott, Adrian Guest 10.62Q
3 Konsolis, Matthew UWA 11.31Q
4 Zilm, Mitchell M/RO 11.44q
5 Menz, Simon BNY 11.52q
6 Blanco, Brett MAWA 11.85
7 Jaunzems, Aldis BNY 12.28

Men 100 Meter Dash Open FINAL
Wind: 2.4
1 Rouge-Serret, Aaron Guest 10.33
2 Mott, Adrian Guest 10.57
3 Chuot, Mangar AWA 10.59
4 Konsolis, Matthew UWA 11.26
5 Zilm, Mitchell M/RO 11.27
6 Edwards, Leigh NB 11.51
7 Bin Ishak, Iskander AWA 11.53
8 Menz, Simon BNY 11.54


Men 1500 Meter Run Open
1 See, Marc SSN 3:51.99
2 Bruins, Thomas UWA 3:53.90
3 Collingridge, Jace CND 3:54.50
4 Tedesco, Joshua SSN 3:56.19
5 Heywood, Ethan SSN 3:58.59
6 Dale, Christopher AWA 3:59.02
7 Snowdon, Stephen M/RO 4:03.51
8 McQuie, daniel UWA 4:04.01
9 Maxwell, Sam UWA 4:05.58
10 Miller, Chartt BNY 4:06.14
11 Green, Ben UWA 4:06.45
12 Davidson, James WTC 4:09.28
13 Ingraham, Todd MLV 4:13.71
14 Kozak, Thomas UWA 4:18.66
15 Brooker, Andrew MAWA 4:38.82
16 Stevenson, Peter BNY 4:45.89


Men 400 Meter Hurdles 91cm Open
1 Cole, Brendan Guest 50.17
2 De Castro Cruz, Felipe UWA 52.59
3 Drzal, Peter AWA 56.95


RESULTS DAY TWO - SATURDAY 26th MARCH 2011

Women 400 Meter Dash Open
1 Boden, Lauren Guest 53.88
2 Pekin, Lyndsay UWA 54.78
3 McGinnity, Kelly UWA 56.71
4 Longo, Emily MLV 58.22
5 Konsolis, Nicole BNY 59.15
6 Waters, Keely UWA 59.77
7 Storey, Lora BNY 1:00.47
8 Soia, louise UWA 1:00.97


Men 400 Meter Dash U18
1 Morton-Smith, Callum CUT 49.52
2 Giesige, Ethan AWA 49.93
3 Durkin, Zachary AWA 50.04
4 Copeman, Jack UWA 51.03
5 Shenton, Thomas UWA 55.15


Men 400 Meter Dash U20
1 Sampson, Jordann UWA 49.05
2 Russell, Keron BNY 49.83
3 Akera, Richard AWA 51.38
4 Catley, Benjamin WTC 53.26
5 King, Benjamin AWA 1:00.61



Men 400 Meter Dash Open
1 Glorie, Alex CUT 50.12
2 Konsolis, Matthew UWA 50.32
3 Drzal, Peter AWA 50.44
4 Clayton, Scott UWA 50.67
5 Menz, Simon BNY 51.13
6 Clark, Ben BNY 51.90
7 sturges, ben M/RO 52.97
8 Perrey, Chris BNY 53.94
9 Rafty, Steven NB 54.03


Men 5000 Meter Run Open
1 See, Marc SSN 14:55.36
2 Bruins, Thomas UWA 15:01.41
3 Tedesco, Joshua SSN 15:04.23
4 Dale, Christopher AWA 15:10.94
5 Angell, Cody AWA 15:20.42
6 Ingraham, Todd MLV 15:36.11
7 Nener, Kenji AWA 16:11.81
8 Mitchell, Paul MLV 16:16.88
9 Stevenson, Peter BNY 17:26.25


Men 110 Meter Hurdles 106cm Open
Section 1 Wind: NWI
-- Purcell, Ryan BNY DQ

Only athlete in the event and gets DQ'ed?


Men Long Jump Open
1 Watt, Mitchell Guest 8.28m 0.8
2 Crowther, Robert AWA 7.80m 0.5
3 Rabone, Adam Guest 7.15m 0.9
4 Andrews, Jeremy SSN 6.81m 1.2
5 Sithole, Enock Nyasha CUT 6.63m +0.0
6 Hunter, Jared AWA 6.49m +0.0
7 King, Ben Guest 6.47m +0.0
-- frayne, Henry Guest ND NWI
-- Zilm, Mitchell M/RO ND NWI


RESULTS DAY THREE - SUNDAY 27th MARCH 2011


Women 200 Meter Dash Open
Section 1 Wind: 0.5
1 van Veenendaal, Charlott Guest 23.60
2 Breen, Melissa Guest 23.97
3 Attenborough, Crystal Guest 24.16
4 Hogan, Alysse SLSWA 24.58
5 Fretwell, Chandell BNY 25.29
6 Longo, Emily MLV 25.69
7 higginbottom, thea UWA 25.89
8 Konsolis, Nicole BNY 26.62
9 Soia, louise UWA 27.23


Women 800 Meter Run Open
1 Kingdom, Trychelle Guest 2:06.81
2 McGinnity, Kelly UWA 2:08.42
3 Hollick, Monique UWA 2:10.02
4 Hall, Linden Guest 2:13.32
5 Waters, Keely UWA 2:16.83
6 Jurgenson, Janelle UWA 2:20.78
7 Loughnan, Emily UWA 2:21.79


Men 200 Meter Dash Open
Section 1 Wind: 0.8
1 Rouge-Serret, Aaron Guest 21.14
2 Mott, Adrian Guest 21.77
3 Konsolis, Matthew UWA 22.86
4 Ross, Glenn SLSWA 22.99
5 Menz, Simon BNY 23.33
6 Bin Ishak, Iskander AWA 23.42
7 Clark, Ben BNY 23.59
8 Edwards, Leigh NB 23.67
9 Rafty, Steven NB 24.33


Men 800 Meter Run Open
Section 1
1 De Boer, Chris AWA 1:55.36
2 Snowdon, Stephen M/RO 1:56.03
3 Barnard, Daniel SSN 1:57.09
4 Russell, Keron BNY 1:58.03
5 Heywood, Ethan SSN 1:58.52
6 Maxwell, Sam UWA 1:58.83
7 Drzal, Peter AWA 1:59.57
8 Dale, Christopher AWA 2:00.43
9 Maclean, Rory BNY 2:03.07

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

EX WA

avatar
Guest
No offence to the athletes that bothered to compete but what a pathetic level of entries and results in some of the events.

First WA athlete in the Open 200m runs 22.8 and in 400m 50.1 - are you kidding me? Straight final for both events. 1 entry in 110 hurdles and 3 in 400 hurdles including Cole.

The meet this week could be pretty ugly. I hear 11.2/100m locals are being asked and 58 sec girls in the 400m.

Fastest track in Australia but can't get locals or interstaters to run on it.

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Perth is hosting the AA Tour Final this Thursday & Friday so I suspect a few athletes, particularly those concentrating on 400m & 800m, rested over the weekend in preparation for events later this week.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Wa

avatar
Guest
so Henry, Offereins & Noak didn't run...still an abysmal turn out in terms of depth and quality I reckon

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum