PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Sydney Track Classic RESULTS 19/3/2011

Sydney Track Classic RESULTS 19/3/2011

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Sydney Track Classic RESULTS 19/3/2011 on Mon Mar 21, 2011 9:33 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Results Sydney Track Classic 2011
Sydney Track Classic - 19/03/2011
Sydney Olympic Park


100 Metre Open Women
(w: 0.1)
1, Sally Pearson, QAS, 11.21. Meet record.
2, Miki Barber, USA, 11.44.
3, Melissa Breen, ACTAS, 11.53.
4, Charlotte van Veenendaal, QLD, 11.67.
5, Toea Wisil, PNG, 11.68.
6, Laura Whaler, NSWIS, 11.78.
7, Anna Smythe, NZL, 12.00.
8, Rochelle Coster, NZL, 12.07.
9, Larissa Pasternatsky, NSW, 12.16.

200 Metre Open Women
(w: -0.2)
1, Sally Pearson, QAS, 23.12.
2, Miki Barber, USA, 23.41.
3, Monica Hargrove, USA, 23.54.
4, Laura Whaler, NSWIS, 23.84.
5, Charlotte van Veenendaal, QLD, 23.93.
6, Andrea Koenen, NZL, 23.99.
7, Toea Wisil, PNG, 24.00.
8, Monica Brennan, VIC, 24.27.
9, Leanne Hodge, SA, 25.08.

400 Metre Open Women
1, Maris Magi, EST, 52.21.
2, Tamsyn Lewis, VIC, 52.26.
3, Monica Hargrove, USA, 52.33.
4, Caitlin Pincott, QLD, 53.17.
5, Tabitha West, VIC, 54.07.
6, Anneliese Rubie, NSW, 54.12.
7, Michelle Carey, IRL, 54.14.
--, Rosie Kelly, SA, DQ.

1500 Metre Open Women
1, Kenia Sinclair, JAM, 4:06.50.
2, Georgie Clarke, VIC, 4:10.10.
3, Bridey Delaney, NSW, 4:10.32.
4, Anna Laman, NSW, 4:13.62.
5, Lisa Corrigan, ACT, 4:14.51.
6, Kelly Young, NSW, 4:14.67.
7, Kelly Hetherington, VIC, 4:15.08.
8, Hannah Newbould, NZL, 4:15.52.
9, Amanda Paulin, VIC, 4:22.44.
10, Linden Hall, VIC, 4:25.57.
--, Sianne Toemoe, NSW, DNF.

100 Metre Hurdles Open Women
(w: -0.1)

1, Shannon McCann, WAIS, 13.78.
2, Virginia Trad, QLD, 14.19.
3, Michelle Jenneke, NSW, 14.51.
4, Madeleine Powell, NSW, 14.63.
5, Elana Withnall, NSW, 15.37.

400 Metre Hurdles Open Women
1, Lauren Boden, AIS, 56.41.
2, Lyndsay Pekin, ACT, 58.14.
3, Lisa Spencer, NSW, 59.10.
4, Sanne Verstegen, NED, 59.23.
5, Jess Gulli, VIC, 59.94.
6, Chloe Jamieson, AIS, 60.27.
7, Tatum Shaw, QLD, 60.47.
8, Lisa Celi, NSWIS, 62.11.

4x100 Metre Relay Open Women
1, AUS 'A'
(Sally Pearson 87, Charlotte van Veenendaal 89, Laura Whaler 89, Melissa Breen 91), 44.02.
2, NZL 'A'
(Rochelle Coster 88, Andrea Koenen 91, Anna Smythe 78, Monique Williams 85), 45.39.
3, PNG 'A'
(Eunice Steven 90, Helen Phileman 90, Donna Koniel 95, Toea Wisil 88), 49.65.
--, AUS BLUE 'A'
(Abbie Taddeo 94, Maddie Gayen 94, Dejanne Defoe 95, Madison Gipson 94), DQ.
--, AUS GREEN 'A'
(Kayla Bunevicious 90, Carla Williams 93, Tavleen Singh 95, Sophie Taylor 94), DQ.

4x400 Metre Relay Open Women
1, NZL 'A'
(Kristie Baillie 91, Hazel Bowering-Scott 93, Angela Smit 91, Abigail Watson 91), 3:45.27.
2, AUS RED 'A'
(Phoebe Davies 93, Ella Solin 95, Louise Maybury 93, Alexandra Bulic 94), 3:45.56.
3, AUS GREEN 'A'
(Ashleigh Harris 93, Shenae Peterson 95, Karlie Chambers 94, Abbey de la Motte 94),
3:48.11.
4, SYDNEY UNI 'A'
(Elizabeth Jenkins 87, Jacqui Fry 91, Joanna Cubis 87, Erin Binks 88), 3:51.59.


100 Metre Open Men
(w: -0.2)
1, Aaron Rouge-Serret, VIS, 10.40.
2, Uzodinma Alozie, NSW, 10.60.
3, Matt Davies, QAS, 10.62.
4, Isaac Ntiamoah, NSWIS, 10.63.
5, Tim Leathart, NSW, 10.68.
6, Nicholas Hough, NSW, 10.70.
7, Patrick Fakiye, NSWIS, 10.70.
8, Liam Gander, NSW, 10.72.
9, Adrian Mott, VIC, 10.93.

200 Metre Open Men
(w: -0.1)
1, Angelo Taylor, USA, 20.71.
2, Nicholas Hough, NSW, 21.03.
3, Aaron Rouge-Serret, VIS, 21.08.
4, Matt Davies, QAS, 21.21.
5, Tim Leathart, NSW, 21.27.
6, Liam Gander, NSW, 21.51.
7, Jake Hammond, NSWIS, 21.59.
--, Nicholas Boylett, QLD, DQ.

400 Metre Open Men
1, Angelo Taylor, USA, 45.71.
2, Ben Offereins, WAIS, 46.16.
3, Steven Solomon, NSW, 46.24.
4, Sean Wroe, VIS, 46.50.
5, Kevin Moore, NSWIS, 47.33.
6, David Burke, NSW, 47.47.
7, Matt Lynch, NSW, 47.66.
8, Dylan Grant, QLD, 47.69.

800 Metre Open Men
1, David Rudisha, KEN, 1:44.80.
2, Lachlan Renshaw, NSWIS, 1:46.08.
3, James Gurr, NSW, 1:46.62.
4, James Kaan, NSWIS, 1:46.74.
5, Asbel Kiprop, KEN, 1:46.80.
6, Tristan Garrett, NSWIS, 1:48.29.
7, Matthew Hammond, NSW, 1:48.74.
--, Sammy Tangui, KEN, DNF.

1500 Metre Open Men
1, Jeremy Roff, NSWIS, 3:39.03.
2, Craig Miller, USA, 3:39.42.
3, Nicholas Toohey, QLD, 3:39.87.
4, Hayden McLaren, NZL, 3:40.15.
5, Brett Robinson, ACT, 3:40.41.
6, Hamish Carson, NZL, 3:40.52.
7, Brenton Rowe, VIC, 3:41.45.
8, James Nipperess, NSWIS, 3:43.21.
9, Lachlan Chisholm, NSW, 3:43.41.
10, Paul Hoffman, NSW, 3:44.60.
11, Jack Bolas, USA, 3:49.35.
12, Isaac Songok, KEN, 3:53.69.
--, Josh Wright, NSW, DNF.

400 Metre Hurdles Open Men
1, Justin Gaymon, USA, 49.87.
2, Brendan Cole, AIS, 50.31.
3, Michael Cochrane, NZL, 50.73.
4, Ian Dewhurst, NSW, 51.52.
5, James Mortimer, NZL, 51.53.
6, Felipe De Castro Cruz, WAIS, 52.00.
7, Danny Brandwood, GBR, 52.75.
8, Leigh Bennett, NSW, 53.08.
9, James Roff, NSW, 53.26.

4x400 Metre Relay Open Men
1, NZL 'A'
(Scott Burch 91, Tyler Collings 93, Alex Jordan 92, Andrew Whyte 93), 3:10.74.
2, AUS RED 'A'
(Matt Mooney 91, Andrew Giam 89, Mitchell Cromb 90, Alex Carew 89), 3:11.55.
3, UTS NORTH 'A'
(Paul Cummings 87, Antoine Burke 75, Luke Packham 93, Blake Vanderwoude 88), 3:12.25.
4, AUS GREEN 'A'
(Jarryd Buchan 94, Max Waldron 94, Jordann Sampson 92, Jack Sheridan 94), 3:12.27.
5, AUS BLUE 'A'
(Kevin Rassool 92, Matthew Bailey 92, Michael Beltrane 95, Alex Beck 92), 3:12.42.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 Re: Sydney Track Classic RESULTS 19/3/2011 on Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:24 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Athletes to lift their game for a ticket to world championships
By Nicole Jeffery
The Australian
March 19, 2011


ON a magic night at the Sydney Track Classic last year, a torrent of 17 athletes staked their claims for the Commonwealth Games.

They went on to form the core of the national team.

A year later, the prospective team is constrained by much higher qualifying standards for the world championships in August-September, and in need of a similar inspirational evening to swell the ranks.

Ahead of tonight's Sydney meet, only 15 individual athletes have met the qualifying requirements for the world titles, of a proposed team of 45. Three relay teams have also qualified.

The small pool of qualifiers has resulted from both a reduction in the qualifying period, ruling out all performances before the Commonwealth Games last October, and a lift in standards.

Commonwealth Games medallists Sean Wroe (400m) and Dale Stevenson (shot-put) both dropped off the list when the standards were raised belatedly.

But national high performance manager Eric Hollingsworth believes the sport is still on course to present a strong team for the world titles.

"Crunch time is the nationals which is still a good month away, but I would expect a few 'A' qualifiers this weekend," he said.

"We only expect to have 20 'A' qualifiers because those that reach that standard will be truly world-class athletes and we don't have too many of those.

"For a country of our size, 20 is heaps. I'd be delighted if we had that by the end of the season."

Hollingsworth nominated Lachlan Renshaw (800m), Mitchell Watt (long jump), Wroe and Ben Offereins (400m), Brendan Cole and Lauren Boden (400m hurdles), and the Sally Pearson-led women's 4x100m relay team as candidates to join the list tonight.

Renshaw just missed the time (1:45.40) when he set a personal best time of 1:45.66 in Melbourne 10 days ago and has the inspirational presence of Kenya's world 800m record-holder David Rudisha and Olympic 1500m champion Asbel Kiprop to lift him in Sydney.

After running a sharp 1:43.88 in Melbourne, Rudisha has declared he wants to run the fastest 800m ever on Australian soil in Sydney.

Watt, the world championships bronze medallist in 2009, fell just short of the long-jump qualifier of 8.20m in Brisbane last month and is also favoured to better the standard if he gets decent conditions.

Commonwealth Games silver medallist Wroe and national champion Offereins will have to rise on several counts to pencil their names in for the world titles. They will have to drop a second and take on the triple Olympic gold medallist Angelo Taylor and local wild-card Steven Solomon, after the teenager trumped them all in Melbourne.

World discus champion Dani Samuels is an automatic qualifier to defend her title in Daegu, but will also be aiming for the 62m standard to fend off US champion Becky Breisch.

Commonwealth Games pole vault gold medallist Alana Boyd faces a similar challenge from American world championships silver medallist Chelsea Johnson, but is fresh from a personal best of 4.60m in Perth last weekend.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

3 Re: Sydney Track Classic RESULTS 19/3/2011 on Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:15 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Outstanding break through for 17 year old Nicholas Hough, smashing his PB and beating Australian champion Aaron Rouge-Serrett in the 200m.

Already has a Wikipedia page - no doubt we will be hearing and seeing a lot more of young Hough.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicholas_Hough

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum