PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Australian Uni Games RESULTS 25/9 to 28/9/2017

Australian Uni Games RESULTS 25/9 to 28/9/2017

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Australian University Games, Gold Coast - 25/09/17 to 28/09/17  
                 Griffith University Athletics
Track                  

Men 100 Meter Sprint Semi Finals
Semi-Final 1   Wind: 1.8                                        
 1 Flottmann, Jonty             Uni Queensland           10.83Q        
 2 Mowen, Daniel                Uni Queensland           10.87Q        
 3 Wood, Matt                   Uni of Sydney            10.90        
 4 Moss, Liam                   Uni of Adelaide          10.97        
 4 Bate, Nicholas               Uni of Newcastle         10.97        
 6 Dymond, Connor               Uni Wollongong           11.40        
 7 McCorry, Jacob               Macquarie Uni            11.41        
 8 Chaman, Amanat               Uni of Nsw               11.58        
 9 Jebb, Daniel                 Qld U of Tech            11.62    
   
Semi-Final 2   Wind: 4.2                                        
 1 Roper, Darcy                 Uni Queensland           10.83Q        
 2 Jansson-Toleman, Sam         Qld U of Tech            10.85Q        
 3 Mackay, Ben                  Uni of Nsw               10.88q        
 4 Skinner, Adam                Griffith University      10.89q        
 5 Harwanek, Brendan            Western Sydney U         11.06        
 6 Allen, Ben                   Aus Coll Phys Ed         11.16        
 7 Collum, Anthony              U of Tech Sydney         11.26        
 8 Annan, Andrew                Uni of Sydney            11.38        
-- Treeby, Ben                  Macquarie Uni              DNF
       
Semi-Final 3   Wind: 0.3                                        
 1 Andrews, Nicholas            Macquarie Uni            10.56Q        
 2 Hansford, Michael            Monash University        10.84Q        
 3 Betts, Jordan                Griffith University      11.11        
 3 Edwards, Jack                U of Tech Sydney         11.11        
 5 McNab, Nathan                Uni of Canberra          11.17        
 6 McCarthy, Callum             Qld U of Tech            11.19        
 7 James, Shemaiah              Uni Queensland           11.37        
 8 D'Silva, Evander             La Trobe University      11.38        

Men 100 Meter Sprint FINAL
Wind: -0.7
1 Andrews, Nicholas            Macquarie Uni            10.55
 2 Flottmann, Jonty             Uni Queensland           10.71
 3 Hansford, Michael            Monash University        10.91
 4 Mowen, Daniel                Uni Queensland           10.92  
 5 Mackay, Ben                  Uni of Nsw               11.01
 6 Skinner, Adam                Griffith University      11.07
 7 Roper, Darcy                 Uni Queensland           11.19
 8 Jansson-Toleman, Sam         Qld U of Tech            11.20


Women 100 Meter Sprint SEMI FINALS
Semi-Final 1   Wind: 2.0                                        
 1 Thornton, Jessica            Uni of Nsw               11.96Q        
 2 Hunt, Katrina                Uni of Nsw               12.31Q        
 3 Larkin, Jane                 Uni Sunshine Cst         12.44        
 4 Russo, Olivia                Melbourne Uni            12.52        
 5 Jones, Hannah                Uni of Nsw               12.63        
 6 Hogan, Beth                  Uni Queensland           12.79        
 7 Donougher, Stevie            Uni of Sydney            12.92        
 8 Neideck, Bridget             Deakin University        13.06        
 9 Robertson, Adelaide          Monash University        13.11
       
Semi-Final 2   Wind: 2.5                                        
 1 Healey, Luisa                Uni of Sydney            12.11Q        
 2 Clark, Tomasin               Uni of Nsw               12.12Q        
 3 Johnson, Samantha            Griffith University      12.35q        
 4 Takchi, Carla                U of Tech Sydney         12.47        
 5 Beecham, Holly               Uni of Adelaide          12.62        
 6 Nock, Olivia                 Qld U of Tech            12.69        
 7 Mott, Kaitlin                Uni Wollongong           12.86        
 8 Harper, Jessie               Uni Queensland           12.87        
 9 Lawrence, Gemma              Aust Catholic Un         13.07
       
Semi-Final 3   Wind: 3.1                                        
 1 Singh, Tavleen               Uni of Sydney            12.04Q        
 2 Kyriacou, Audrey             Uni of Nsw               12.22Q        
 3 Hedding, Elizabeth           Melbourne Uni            12.24q        
 4 Everett, Jasmine             U Notre Dame Aus         12.35q        
 5 Johnson, Summer              Uni Sunshine Cst         12.41        
 6 Maynard, Nicole              Uni Southern Qld         12.78        
 7 Joye, Hannah                 Griffith University      12.83        
 8 Boxsell, Jayde               Monash University        13.08        
 9 Brown, Karina                Uni New England          13.36      

Women 100 Meter Sprint FINAL
Wind: +0.8
 1 Thornton, Jessica            Uni of Nsw               11.60
 2 Singh, Tavleen               Uni of Sydney            12.23
 3 Kyriacou, Audrey             Uni of Nsw               12.25
 4 Everett, Jasmine             U Notre Dame Aus         12.28
 4 Healey, Luisa                Uni of Sydney            12.28
 6 Johnson, Samantha            Griffith University      12.37
 7 Clark, Tomasin               Uni of Nsw               12.40
 8 Hunt, Katrina                Uni of Nsw               12.46
 9 Hedding, Elizabeth           Melbourne Uni            12.55

Huge margin in the Women's 100m - seems like Jessica Thornton has carried on from last year is ready to have a huge summer.



Last edited by Admin on Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:52 pm; edited 2 times in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men 200 Meter Sprint
 
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0
                                     
 1 Flottmann, Jonty             Uni Queensland           23.06Q        
 2 McNab, Nathan                Uni of Canberra          23.20Q        
 3 Hansford, Michael            Monash University        23.58Q        
 4 Jebb, Daniel                 Qld U of Tech            23.99Q        
 5 Cai, Desmond                 Uni of Nsw               24.34        
 6 Ferguson, Callum             Uni of Nsw               25.18        
 7 McDermott-Healey, Ned        U of Tech Sydney         25.26        
 8 Tran, Beau                   Deakin University        25.78  
     
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0                                      
 1 Bate, Nicholas               Uni of Newcastle         23.14Q        
 2 Weiss, Hamish                U of Tech Sydney         23.47Q        
 3 Robertson, Hamish            Monash University        23.74Q        
 4 Annan, Andrew                Uni of Sydney            23.94Q        
 5 Chua, Aidan                  Qld U of Tech            24.83        
 6 Hedley, Nicholas             Uni of Nsw               26.54
       
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.1                                      
 1 Mackay, Ben                  Uni of Nsw               23.26Q        
 2 McCarthy, Callum             Qld U of Tech            23.38Q        
 3 Allen, Ben                   Aus Coll Phys Ed         23.40Q        
 4 Dymond, Connor               Uni Wollongong           23.52Q        
 5 Sydenham-Clarke, Lochlan     Monash University        23.81q        
 6 Hutton, Christopher          Uni Queensland           24.58        
 7 Robertson, Alex              U of Tech Sydney         25.59
       
Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.3                                    
 1 Moss, Liam                   Uni of Adelaide          23.08Q        
 2 D'Silva, Evander             La Trobe University      23.16Q        
 3 Bird, Lachlan                Uni of Sydney            23.75Q        
 4 Chaman, Amanat               Uni of Nsw               23.80Q        
 5 Collum, Anthony              U of Tech Sydney         23.95q        
 6 Kuschert, Ben                Qld U of Tech            24.91        
 7 Needham, Levi                Uni Sunshine Cst         25.90  
     
Heat  5 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.4                                      
 1 Havadjia, Zachary            Uni of Nsw               23.28Q        
 2 Davie, Andrew                Qld U of Tech            23.34Q        
 3 McArdle, Jack                Uni of Nsw               23.44Q        
 4 Chisholm, Cameron            Uni Wollongong           23.70Q        
 5 King, Leonard                Uni of Nsw               23.91q        
 6 Caldwell, Jack               Uni of Sydney            24.14q        
 6 Dupre, Daniel                Monash University        24.14q


  Men 200 Meter Sprint Semi Finals
   
Heat  1 Semi-Finals   Wind: NWI                                        
 1 Hansford, Michael            Monash University        22.57Q        
 2 Flottmann, Jonty             U Queensland             22.74Q        
 3 D'Silva, Evander             La Trobe University      22.98q        
 4 McNab, Nathan                Uni Canberra             23.03q        
 5 McArdle, Jack                Uni of Nsw               23.61        
 6 Annan, Andrew                Uni of Sydney            23.72        
 7 Jebb, Daniel                 Qld UniTech              23.79        
 8 Chaman, Amanat               Uni of Nsw               24.06  
     
Heat  2 Semi-Finals   Wind: -3.4                                        
 1 Moss, Liam                   Uni Adelaide             22.92Q        
 2 Allen, Ben                   AusColl PhysEd           23.20Q        
 3 Chisholm, Cameron            U Wollongong             23.31        
 4 Havadjia, Zachary            Uni of Nsw               23.47        
 5 Dupre, Daniel                Monash University        24.36  
     
Heat  3 Semi-Finals   Wind: -1.3                                        
 1 Bate, Nicholas               Uni Newcastle            22.33Q        
 2 Mackay, Ben                  Uni of Nsw               22.78Q        
 3 Dymond, Connor               U Wollongong             23.12        
 4 Bird, Lachlan                Uni of Sydney            23.21        
 5 Weiss, Hamish                U Tech Sydney            23.28        
 6 McCarthy, Callum             Qld UniTech              23.32        
 7 King, Leonard                Uni of Nsw               23.42        

Men 200 Meter Sprint FINAL

============================================================================
    Records: R 21.00  1981        D. Blumberg, SYD                        
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
============================================================================
Finals                                                                      
 1 Hansford, Michael            Monash University        22.19  -2.5    
 2 Flottmann, Jonty             U Queensland             22.24  -2.5    
 3 Moss, Liam                   Uni Adelaide             22.25  -2.5    
 4 Bate, Nicholas               Uni Newcastle            22.31  -2.5    
 5 Mackay, Ben                  Uni of Nsw               22.33  -2.5    
 6 D'Silva, Evander             La Trobe University      22.65  -2.5    
 7 Allen, Ben                   AusColl PhysEd           22.99  -2.5    
 8 McNab, Nathan                Uni Canberra             23.07  -2.5    



Women 200 Meter Sprint
     
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: -0.7                                      
 1 Geddes, Sam                  U of Tech Sydney         25.55Q        
 2 Clark, Tomasin               Uni of Nsw               25.96Q        
 3 Stieler, Ashlee              Griffith University      26.25Q        
 4 Healey, Luisa                Uni of Sydney            26.26Q        
 5 Sparrow, Katherine           Uni West Aust            26.47q        
 6 Brown, Caitlin               Uni Wollongong           27.05q        
 7 Baartz, Laura                Uni Southern Qld         27.12q        
 8 Botella, Chloe               Uni Sunshine Cst         29.18  
     
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.8                                    
 1 Linton, Courtney             Griffith University      26.20Q        
 2 Nock, Olivia                 Qld U of Tech            26.63Q        
 3 Boxsell, Jayde               Monash University        27.08Q        
 4 Bowtell, Nicola              U of Tech Sydney         27.32Q        
 5 Koeleman, Madelene           Aust Catholic Un         27.49        
 6 D'Souza, Catherine           Uni of Sydney            28.73        
 7 Mills, Lia                   Uni Sunshine Cst         31.62  
     
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0                                      
 1 Withnall, Elana              U of Tech Sydney         26.41Q        
 2 Haig, Jessica                Uni Sunshine Cst         26.46Q        
 3 Bain, Stephanie              Qld U of Tech            26.54Q        
 4 Nichol, Josie                Uni of Sydney            26.99Q        
 5 Beecham, Holly               Uni of Adelaide          27.17        
 6 Hardacre, Imogen             Flinders University      28.85        
 7 Alsford, Kayley              Uni of Newcastle         29.30        
 8 Anthony, Niccola             Monash University        31.21  
     
Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: -1.2                                      
 1 Larkin, Jane                 Uni Sunshine Cst         25.98Q        
 2 Everett, Jasmine             U Notre Dame Aus         26.43Q        
 3 Hogan, Beth                  Uni Queensland           27.02Q        
 4 Bollaart, Stephanie          Aust Catholic Un         28.30Q        
 5 Dillon, Lara                 Uni of Sydney            29.12        
 6 Grogan, Clodagh              Monash University        29.32        
 7 Clinton, Danielle            Melbourne Uni            30.79        
 8 Judge-Mears T35, Brighde     Qld U of Tech            44.44  
     
Heat  5 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0                                    
 1 Singh, Tavleen               Uni of Sydney            25.99Q        
 2 Thornton, Jessica            Uni of Nsw               26.05Q        
 3 Simmons, Casidhe             Griffith University      26.88Q        
 4 Ullman, Kate                 Qld U of Tech            26.93Q        
 5 Mott, Kaitlin                Uni Wollongong           27.08q        
 6 Brown, Karina                Uni New England          27.97        
 7 Noack, Savannah              Monash University        29.18


Women 200 Meter Sprint Semi Finals
   
Heat  1 Semi-Finals   Wind: -3.3                                        
 1 Singh, Tavleen               Uni of Sydney            25.67Q        
 2 Linton, Courtney             Griffith University      25.76Q        
 3 Stieler, Ashlee              Griffith University      25.99q        
 4 Haig, Jessica                U Sunshine Cst           26.31        
 5 Nock, Olivia                 Qld UniTech              26.70        
 6 Brown, Caitlin               U Wollongong             26.87        
-- Sparrow, Katherine           U West Aust                DNF
       
Heat  2 Semi-Finals   Wind: -1.9                                        
 1 Clark, Tomasin               Uni of Nsw               26.07Q        
 2 Simmons, Casidhe             Griffith University      26.18Q        
 3 Everett, Jasmine             U Notre Dame             26.22q        
 4 Bain, Stephanie              Qld UniTech              26.55        
 5 Bollaart, Stephanie          Aus Catholic U           28.06  
     
Heat  3 Semi-Finals   Wind: -1.7                                        
 1 Thornton, Jessica            Uni of Nsw               25.27Q        
 2 Larkin, Jane                 U Sunshine Cst           25.67Q        
 3 Healey, Luisa                Uni of Sydney            26.27        
 4 Ullman, Kate                 Qld UniTech              26.49        
 4 Withnall, Elana              U Tech Sydney            26.49        
 6 Hogan, Beth                  U Queensland             26.88        
 7 Mott, Kaitlin                U Wollongong             27.05        
 8 Bowtell, Nicola              U Tech Sydney            27.11


 Event 82  Women 200 Meter Sprint FINAL

============================================================================
    Records: R 23.92  29/09/2005  Melanie Kleeberg, UQ                    
   Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
============================================================================
Finals                                                                      
 1 Thornton, Jessica            Uni of Nsw               24.37  -3.1    
 2 Singh, Tavleen               Uni of Sydney            25.30  -3.1    
 3 Clark, Tomasin               Uni of Nsw               25.53  -3.1    
 4 Larkin, Jane                 U Sunshine Cst           25.85  -3.1    
 5 Stieler, Ashlee              Griffith University      25.99  -3.1    
 6 Everett, Jasmine             U Notre Dame             26.02  -3.1    
 7 Linton, Courtney             Griffith University      26.04  -3.1  



Last edited by Admin on Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:48 pm; edited 1 time in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Women 400 Meter Sprint

Heat  1
 1 Bennett, Bec                 Uni of Sydney            57.63Q  
 2 Higham, Caroline             La Trobe University      59.07Q  
 3 Tennekoon, Jemima            Griffith University      59.13q  
 4 Hopkins, Cassandra           Uni of Canberra          59.61    
 5 Loizou, Alexia               Monash University      1:00.07    
 6 Ullman, Kate                 Qld U of Tech          1:00.53    
 7 Koeleman, Madelene           Aust Catholic Un       1:06.48    
 8 Clinton, Danielle            Melbourne Uni          1:12.40
   
Heat  2                                               
 1 O'Grady, Gabriella           U of Tech Sydney         55.72Q  
 2 Halmy, Bethany               Uni of Nsw               56.39Q  
 3 Maynard, Nicole              Uni Southern Qld         56.95q  
 4 Brown, Caitlin               Uni Wollongong         1:01.70    
 5 Blundell, Erin               Uni of Sydney          1:01.75    
 6 Bollaart, Stephanie          Aust Catholic Un       1:04.98    
 7 Bachirize, Heahheahjb        Uni Sunshine Cst       1:12.24    
 8 Judge-Mears T35, Brighde     Qld U of Tech          1:47.20  
 
Heat  3                                              
 1 Haig, Jessica                Uni Sunshine Cst         58.34Q  
 2 Cason, Olivia                U of Tech Sydney         58.48Q  
 3 Bowtell, Nicola              U of Tech Sydney       1:02.48    
 4 Noack, Savannah              Monash University      1:05.28    
 5 Mills, Lia                   Uni Sunshine Cst       1:10.19

   Women 400 Meter Sprint FINAL                                                          
 1 O'Grady, Gabriella           U of Tech Sydney         54.36    9  
 2 Bennett, Bec                 Uni of Sydney            56.21    7  
 3 Maynard, Nicole              Uni Southern Qld         56.32    6  
 4 Halmy, Bethany               Uni of Nsw               56.82    5  
 5 Cason, Olivia                U of Tech Sydney         57.24    4  
 6 Haig, Jessica                Uni Sunshine Cst         57.40    3  
 7 Higham, Caroline             La Trobe University      58.03    2  
 8 Tennekoon, Jemima            Griffith University      58.25    1  



Men 400 Meter Sprint
Heat  1                                              
 1 Cohen, Mason                 U of Tech Sydney         49.48Q  
 2 Parnell, Daniel              Uni Queensland           50.89Q  
 3 Bird, Lachlan                Uni of Sydney            51.29q  
 4 Dang, Stephen                La Trobe University      52.21q  
 5 Kingston, George             U Notre Dame Aus         55.77    
 6 Crimmins, Byron              Uni of Nsw               56.40
 
Heat  2                                              
 1 Cameron, Duncan              Uni of Adelaide          49.36Q  
 2 Collins, Bryce               Uni of Nsw               50.24Q  
 3 Kimpton-Moss, Harrison       Melbourne Uni            51.45q  
 4 Thornton, Miles              U of Tech Sydney         52.41q  
 5 Hutton, Christopher          Uni Queensland           52.59    
 6 Moss, Benjamin               Uni of Sydney            53.48
   
Heat  3                                              
 1 Power, Lawson                Monash University        49.27Q  
 2 Scott, Matthew               Melbourne Uni            51.27Q  
 3 Boot, Ryan                   Uni of Sydney            52.34q  
 4 Weiss, Hamish                U of Tech Sydney         52.74    
 5 Taranto, James               Deakin University        54.29    
 6 Anson, Ned                   Uni of Nsw               56.53    
 7 Aguilar, Wesley              Western Sydney U       1:08.06
 
Heat  4                                              
 1 Procaccino, Liam             Deakin University        50.23Q  
 2 Robinson, Tristan            Melbourne Uni            50.34Q  
 3 Coumaros, Conrad             Monash University        50.44q  
 4 Aston, Billy                 Uni Queensland           50.88q  
 5 Havadjia, Zachary            Uni of Nsw               51.88q  
 6 Richardson, Samuel           U of Tech Sydney         52.54    
 7 Henderson, Brandon           Qld U of Tech            54.26


Men 400 Meter Sprint SEMI FINALS

Semi-Final 1                                                
 1 Cameron, Duncan              Uni of Adelaide          49.25Q  
 2 Robinson, Tristan            Melbourne Uni            49.82Q  
 3 Cohen, Mason                 U of Tech Sydney         50.02Q  
 4 Coumaros, Conrad             Monash University        50.34q  
 5 Havadjia, Zachary            Uni of Nsw               51.08q  
 6 Parnell, Daniel              Uni Queensland           51.24    
 7 Bird, Lachlan                Uni of Sydney            51.90    
 8 Dang, Stephen                La Trobe University      52.51  
 
Semi-Final 2                                                
 1 Collins, Bryce               Uni of Nsw               50.57Q  
 2 Procaccino, Liam             Deakin University        51.56Q  
 3 Kimpton-Moss, Harrison       Melbourne Uni            51.61Q  
 4 Aston, Billy                 Uni Queensland           51.74    
 5 Boot, Ryan                   Uni of Sydney            53.54    
 6 Thornton, Miles              U of Tech Sydney         54.23    
 7 Scott, Matthew               Melbourne Uni            57.32    
-- Power, Lawson                Monash University          DNF


Men 400 Meter Sprint FINAL
 1 Cameron, Duncan              Uni of Adelaide          47.79      
 2 Procaccino, Liam             Deakin University        48.41      
 3 Collins, Bryce               Uni of Nsw               48.59    6  
 4 Cohen, Mason                 U of Tech Sydney         49.33      
 5 Coumaros, Conrad             Monash University        49.58      
 6 Havadjia, Zachary            Uni of Nsw               52.05      

I hadn't heard of Duncan Cameron until about a fortnight ago. I believe he is originally from country Victoria, now living in Adelaide and coached by John Hodge. Not sure if SA can claim him just yet. Laughing But it's great to see another sub 48sec sprinter in SA.



Last edited by Admin on Tue Oct 03, 2017 9:52 am; edited 3 times in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men 800 Meter Run
 
Heat  1                                              
 1 Russell, Sam                 Uni South Aust         1:59.42Q  
 2 Quinn, Ben                   Uni of Nsw             1:59.46Q  
 3 Moss, Benjamin               Uni of Sydney          2:01.48    
 4 Thornton, Miles              U of Tech Sydney       2:04.00    
 5 St. Ledger, Blair            Qld U of Tech          2:04.49    
 6 Taranto, James               Deakin University      2:06.27    
 7 Patel, Jamie                 Uni of Nsw             2:29.50
 
Heat  2                                              
 1 May, Harrison                Flinders University    1:55.30Q  
 2 Perrott, Jye                 U of Tech Sydney       1:56.04Q  
 3 Richards, Mark               Deakin University      1:56.44q  
 4 Thomson, Ben                 Western Sydney U       1:56.50q  
 5 Bullock, Dominic             U of Tech Sydney       2:04.53    
 6 Parnell, Daniel              Uni Queensland         2:10.84    
 7 Anson, Ned                   Uni of Nsw             2:17.86
 
Heat  3                                            
 1 Scott, Matthew               Melbourne Uni          1:56.20Q  
 2 Stapleton, Jack              U of Tech Sydney       1:56.46Q  
 3 Lean, John                   Qld U of Tech          1:57.38    
 4 Herd, Lachlan                Aust Catholic Un       1:58.43    
 5 Ryan, Joseph                 Uni of Newcastle       1:59.96    
 6 Crimmins, Byron              Uni of Nsw             2:17.77    
 7 Hedley, Nicholas             Uni of Nsw             2:43.47

  Men 800 Meter FINAL
=======================================================================
Records: R 1:47.8h 1968 Ian Jones, MELB
Name Year Team Finals
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Scott, Matthew Melbourne Uni 1:50.51
2 May, Harrison Flinders University 1:51.46
3 Russell, Sam U South Aust 1:52.05
4 Stapleton, Jack U Tech Sydney 1:52.85
5 Perrott, Jye U Tech Sydney 1:53.90
6 Quinn, Ben Uni of Nsw 1:54.63
7 Thomson, Ben Wstrn Sydney U 1:57.17
8 Richards, Mark Deakin University 1:58.22  


Women 800 Meter Run

Heat  1
 1 Bisset, Catriona             Melbourne Uni          2:15.79Q  
 2 Halmy, Bethany               Uni of Nsw             2:15.91Q  
 3 Mourney, Jessica             Deakin University      2:16.27q  
 4 Harding-Delooze, Lily        U of Tech Sydney       2:18.65q  
 5 Ferguson, Nicola             Bond University        2:20.08    
 6 Pearce, Charlotte            Qld U of Tech          2:27.63    
 7 Higham, Stephanie            La Trobe University    2:27.97    
 8 Ratajec, Holly               Western Sydney U       2:47.61
   
Heat  2                                              
 1 Blundell, Erin               Uni of Sydney          2:17.67Q  
 2 Haig, Jessica                Uni Sunshine Cst       2:19.06Q  
 3 Stafford, Jessie             Uni of Sydney          2:20.14    
 4 Kitto, Annabel               Uni South Aust         2:21.23    
 5 Wright, Georgie              Griffith University    2:22.07    
 6 Kostas, Carolena             Uni of Nsw             2:30.81    
 7 French, Emily                Melbourne Uni          2:37.45    
 8 White, Claudia               Aust Catholic Un       2:40.08    
 9 Martin, Hilary               U of Tech Sydney       2:46.82    
10 Ruddle, Isabella             Uni Queensland         3:01.45
 
Heat  3                                              
 1 Billings, Sarah              Melbourne Uni          2:19.90Q  
 2 Grimaldi, Bianca             U of Tech Sydney       2:20.33Q  
 3 Hopkins, Cassandra           Uni of Canberra        2:20.45    
 4 Demeo, Corrin                Aus National Uni       2:25.81    
 5 Vanzo, Natalia               Monash University      2:26.77    
 6 Mills, Lia                   Uni Sunshine Cst       2:47.72

Women 800 Meter FINAL
=======================================================================
Records: R 2:07.37 2014 Annaliese Rubie, USYD
Name Year Team Finals =======================================================================

1 Billings, Sarah Melbourne Uni 2:11.16
2 Bisset, Catriona Melbourne Uni 2:11.26
3 Blundell, Erin Uni of Sydney 2:15.83
4 Harding-Delooze, Lily U Tech Sydney 2:17.01
5 Halmy, Bethany Uni of Nsw 2:18.28
6 Mourney, Jessica Deakin University 2:19.72
7 Grimaldi, Bianca U Tech Sydney 2:22.42



Last edited by Admin on Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:51 pm; edited 1 time in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men 4x100 Meter Relay FINAL

 1 University of Queensland                              41.66      
    1) Adcock, Liam                    2) Mowen, Daniel              
    3) Roper, Darcy                    4) Flottmann, Jonty  
         
 2 Macquarie University                                  43.02      
    1) McEwan, Clinton                 2) McCorry, Jacob              
    3) Treeby, Ben                     4) Andrews, Nicholas
         
 3 University of New South Wales                         43.07      
    1) Cai, Desmond                    2) King, Leonard              
    3) Chaman, Amanat                  4) Mackay, Ben
               
 4 Qld Uni of Technology                                 43.43      
    1) Jansson-Toleman, Sam            2) Burns, Taylor              
    3) McCarthy, Callum                4) Karger, Stephen
           
 5 Uni of Technology Sydney                              43.75      
    1) Edwards, Jack                   2) Collum, Anthony            
    3) Fakiye, Emmanuel                4) Weiss, Hamish
             
 6 Melbourne University                                  53.92      
    1) Toll, Sam                       2) Schreck, Liam              
    3) Scott, Matthew                  4) Pitre, Mohaneesh
         
-- Uni of Sydney                                           DNF        
    1) Caldwell, Jack                  2) Wood, Matt                  
    3) Annan, Andrew                   4) Browning, Rohan      


     Women 4x100 Meter Relay FINAL
                                                             
 1 University of New South Wales                         46.75      
    1) Thornton, Jessica               2) Clark, Tomasin              
    3) Hunt, Katrina                   4) Kyriacou, Audrey
           
 2 Uni of Technology Sydney                              47.30      
    1) Cason, Olivia                   2) Takchi, Carla              
    3) O'Grady, Gabriella              4) Geddes, Sam
               
 3 Uni of Sydney                                         48.31      
    1) Donougher, Stevie               2) Healey, Luisa              
    3) Nichol, Josie                   4) Singh, Tavleen  
           
 4 University of Sunshine Coast                          50.08      
    1) Johnson, Summer                 2) Haig, Jessica              
    3) Botella, Chloe                  4) Larkin, Jane  
           
 5 Melbourne University                                  50.54      
    1) Clinton, Danielle               2) Russo, Olivia              
    3) Hedding, Elizabeth              4) Billings, Sarah  
         
 6 University of Queensland                              51.74      
    1) Colebourne, Katie               2) Hogan, Beth                
    3) Morrison, Tiana                 4) Ruddle, Isabella
           
 7 Monash University                                     53.30      
    1) Boxsell, Jayde                  2) Robertson, Adelaide        
    3) Holten, Ruby                    4) Loizou, Alexia

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

6 Duncan Cameron on Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:17 am

chopper


Not often a SA athlete wins a title at the Australian Uni games
47.76 for his 400m puts him number 2 in SA for 2017
Any recent performances. I think he is a Wimmera lad.
The report is he has not run a 400m for 5 years

7 Monivae College - Hamilton Sports Report on Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:11 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
This is from a Monivae College Hamilton (VIC) sports report - 21st March 2014.
Duncan Cameron broke a 40 year old 100m record previously held by 1970/80's Collingwood centre-half-back Billy Picken of 11.4. Cameron ran 11.09sec. It appears he was also a very talented cricketer.
.

Monivae College - Hamilton
Sports Report
by Sport Coordinator – Mr. Scott Kruger

As always, a very busy term in sport. We may not have seen a lot of different sports competed in, but the number of events crammed into the term certainly makes this term hectic! Thanks to all staff and parents who have assisted this term in our own swimming and athletics carnivals and for their help in the interschool carnivals also.

This week in our college assembly the summer sports captains were presented with their badges.

Congratulations to the our joint 2014 Cricket captains Duncan Cameron and Tim Goodman, Swimming captains Bridgette Garfoot and Arobati McCarthy and to our Athletics captains Katelyn Lewis and Tim Goodman.

Monivae Athletics

Mr Scott Kruger
The completion of our own athletics carnival last week saw many records broken, one in particular was Duncan Cameron’s breaking of Bill Picken’s long standing record of 11.40s from 1973 in the 100m event. Interesting to note that in the lower age group Tim Goodman also managed to run a time faster than Bill’s record. Bailey Chapman and Tayla Guthrie were also in the record breaking mood. Well done to our record breakers and also to the age group champions. Results below.
Overall Aggregate:
1st Glenelg – 7362 pts
2nd Lonsdale – 6282 pts
3rd Mitchell – 6171 pts
4th Ffrench – 5998 pts
Age Champions:
12-13 Year
Historical Account
At Assembly on Wednesday, Allan and
Margaret Brumley provided the
College with a bound set of historical
documents ranging from 1826-1892 which
include John Mackerseys‘ diary. John was the founding owner of “Kenilwortth”. The
journals and information relating to his activities on the farm are a fantastic historical account of life in our region. Mr Brumley provided a brief account of this during his presentation and the students were fortunate to be able to hear from someone like Mr Brumley who is committed to maintaining the local history of our region and passing it onto the next generation for safe keeping.
• Female – Kate Gleeson (Lonsdale)
• Male – Noah Uebergang (Lonsdale)
14 Year
• Female – Georgia Clarke (Mitchell)
• Male – Bailey Chapmen (Ffrench)
15 Year
• Female – Brodie McKinna (Glenelg)
• Male – Bayley Wilson (Glenelg)
16 Year
• Female – Rachael McKinna (Glenelg)
• Male – joint winners Aaron Cunningham (Ffrench) & Thomas Millard (Mitchell)
17 Year
• Female – Paige England (Glenelg)
• Male – Timothy Goodman (Ffrench)
18-20 Year
• Female – Katelyn Lewis (Lonsdale)
• Male – Duncan Cameron (Glenelg)
Records Set
Age Group Event Old Record New Record!
14Yr High Jump 1.68m Pat Sherlock (2001) 1.7m Bailey Chapman
14Yr Triple Jump 9.3m Timothy Goodman (2011) 10.6m Bailey Chapman
14Yr 200m 25.34s Tom Cullinan (1998) 25.00s Bailey Chapman
14Yr Shot Put 8.87m Sarah McLeish (1988) 9.75m Georgia Clarke
15Yr Discus 34.72m Michael Carter (1992) 35.7m George Cumming
16Yr Discus 25.68m Briget Smith (1988) 27.18m Britt-Annie McMahon
16Yr Triple Jump 8.62m Shannon Jenkins (2010) 9.22m Rachael McKinna
17Yr 800m 2:18.12 Jack Cullinane (2013) 2:16.86m Jayden Watson
17Yr 100m 11.66s William Dore (2008) 11.37s Tim Goodman
17Yr 400m 1:11.75 Sophie Templeton (2009) 1:09.77m Tayla Guthrie
17Yr Triple Jump 8.64m Penelope Mather (2008) 8.72m Tayla Guthrie
17Yr Discus 22.8m Kirsten Lyons (2009) 22.85m Mairead Bush
18-20Yr 100m 11.40s Bill Picken (1973) 11.09s Duncan Cameron
18-20Yr Triple Jump 11.47s Simon Sealy (2006) 11.79m Duncan Cameron

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Duncan Cameron ran in heat 3 of the 2015 Stawell Gift.
He ran 5th in 12.60sec off 7.50m. Cam Dunbar won the heat in 12.23sec off 8.75m, narrowly beating Tjimarri Sanderson-Milea (12.28sec off 7.00m).
Report suggests at the time he was 18yo and self trained.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

chopper


so is he coached now.
that is impressive
he beat a fair field (proccacino cam 2nd)
puts him top 15 in Australia!!
and he might go OK at the decathlon looking at your post!!

dunccam


Yeah the decathlon isn't really up my alley fellas.

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum