PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » ANSW - Ntiamoah in windy 10.14; Burke 47.26

ANSW - Ntiamoah in windy 10.14; Burke 47.26

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 ANSW - Ntiamoah in windy 10.14; Burke 47.26 on Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:08 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
ANSW All Comers - 19/02/2011
Sydney Olympic Park


Women 100 metre A Grade

Section 1 Wind: 1.3
1 Knox, Jessica U.T.S. North 11.90 11.95
2 Johnston, Lauren Nowra Athlet 12.02 11.98
3 Graf, Eloise Sutherland D 12.39 12.10
4 Carey, Preya Blacktown Ci 12.35 12.16
5 Jenkins, Elizabeth Sydney Unive 12.30 12.32
6 Powell, Madeleine Mingara Athl 12.20 12.37
-- Doyle, Jacinta Sutherland D DNF
-- Jenkins, Dominica U.T.S. North 12.50 DNF
-- Wearne, Christine Asics Wests 11.90 DQ IAAF 162.7

Section 2 Wind: 3.3
1 Kanard, Briony U.T.S. North 12.27
2 Taddeo, Abbie Illawarra Bl 12.61 12.28
3 Hulme, Samantha U.T.S. North 12.60 12.43
3 Neeley, Jess Illawong & D 12.40 12.43
5 Oakley, Bridget University o 12.74 12.48
5 Watts, Rebecca Hills Distri 12.48
7 Holt, Tara Randwick Bot 12.40 12.58
7 Gibbs, Hannah Illawong & D 12.51 12.58
9 Watton, Kimberly Bankstown Sp 12.60 13.11


Women 400 metre A Grade
Section 1
1 Salmon, Sarah Bankstown Sp 56.98
2 Davies, Phoebe U.T.S. North 57.50 57.73
3 Jenkins, Elizabeth Sydney Unive 58.00 58.05
4 Blundell, Jenny Cherrybrook 57.50 59.47
5 Augustine, Libby U.T.S. North 58.40 1:00.06
6 Chambers, Karlie Illawarra Bl 56.79 1:01.37
-- Farrington, Elle-Maree Bankstown Sp 1:00.00 DNF


Women 1500 metre A Grade
1 Delaney, Bridey St George D 4:18.00 4:17.61
2 Laman, Anna Parramatta C 4:19.17
3 Rilen, Emma Sydney Unive 4:23.67
4 Martin, Belinda St. George D 4:25.50 4:27.45
5 Cooper, Noni Sutherland D 4:38.13 4:29.19
6 Middleton, Miranda Asics Wests 4:35.27 4:36.31
7 Menday, Hannah Cherrybrook 4:37.50 4:37.77
8 Schmiede, Frances U.T.S. North 4:45.00 4:43.68
9 Betts, Alyssa Mingara Athl 4:55.00 4:53.61
10 Auton, Therese Mingara Athl 4:57.14 5:07.77
11 Macniven, Rona Athletics Ea 4:58.00 5:11.34
-- Gibbs, Rebecca U.T.S. North 4:59.00 DNF


Men 100 metre A Grade
Section 1 Wind: 5.1
1 Ntiamoah, Isaac Bankstown Sp 10.14
2 Fakiye, Patrick Sutherland D 10.24
3 Groth, Jacob Asics Wests 10.33
4 Grimm, James Illawarra Bl 10.39
5 Keita, Bangalie Asics Wests 10.43
6 Richardson, Scott Nowra Athlet 10.58
7 Clark, Lewis University o 10.98
8 Hinton, Ian Wyong Athlet 11.09
9 Stewart, Laurent Asics Wests 11.15

Section 2 Wind: 3.5
1 Clark, Andrew Sydney Unive 10.67
2 Dooley, James Sydney Unive 10.80
3 Malpass, Andrew Barker Colle 10.84
4 Rodgers, Sam Sydney Unive 10.91
5 Miller, Justin Illawarra Bl 11.15 10.95
6 Kwenin, Anthony Bankstown Sp 11.10 10.99
7 Wainwright, Rodney Illawong & D 11.15 11.01
8 Freeman, Maximilian Randwick Bot 11.14 11.05


Men 400 metre A Grade
Section 1

1 Burke, David U.T.S. North 47.26
2 Mooney, Matthew Sydney Pacif 47.80 47.82
3 Sheehy, Keith Macquarie Hu 47.86 47.95
4 Burke, Antoine U.T.S. North 47.20 48.26
5 Hammond, Matthew Athletics Ea 48.00 48.65
6 Smellie, Martin Sydney Pacif 48.48 48.76

Section 2
1 Millward, Ethan Mingara Athl 50.09 48.93
2 Masselos, Matt Unattached 50.50 50.27
3 Packham, Luke U.T.S. North 49.40 50.80
4 Ockert, George Bankstown Sp 51.05
5 Johnson, Blake U.T.S. North 49.00 51.20
6 Pirie, Andrew University o 51.73 52.33

Men 1500 metre A Grade

1 Chisholm, Lachlan Sydney Unive 3:43.06
2 Hammond, Matthew Athletics Ea 3:49.30
3 Ricketts, David Asics Wests 3:54.00 3:49.91
4 Dowling, Frazer U.T.S. North 3:45.61 3:51.56
5 Carter, Courtney Randwick Bot 3:51.60 3:52.45
6 Davies, Joshua (Josh) Randwick Bot 3:54.45
7 Dessaix-Chin, Russell Sydney Unive 3:50.00 3:55.51
8 Stapleton, Jack Parramatta C 4:03.00 3:57.25
9 White, Bradley Goulburn Ath 3:56.00 3:59.55
10 Rea, Zachary Randwick Bot 4:00.01
11 Ridings, Liam Randwick Bot 4:00.42
12 Milosevic, Brad Girraween At 4:02.62
13 Baldwin, Angus Mingara Athl 3:59.00 4:03.91
14 Arnold, Geoff Mingara Athl 4:07.00 4:13.99
15 Abdullah, Ozner Illawong & D 4:00.00 4:17.81
-- Johnson, Blake U.T.S. North DNF
-- Symons, Kale Unattached 3:44.00 DNF

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Ntimoah sprints 10.14w
ANSW Website News
21 Feb 2011

Issac Ntimoah (Bankstown) breezed to a brilliant 100m time of 10.14 aided by a 5.1m/s tailwind while competing in excellent sprint conditions on Saturday night at the Athletics NSW Waratah Series. There was a collective gasp by the competitors as they saw the time register on the clock as they flashed past the finish line.

Ntimoah’s time was the seventh fastest ever by an Australian in all conditions. Those to have run faster have been: 9.88w Patrick Johnson, 10.00w Tim Jackson, 10.03 Matt Shirvington, 10.08 Josh Ross, 10.09w Paul Narracott and 10.13 Damien Marsh.

``It felt quite good as the training has been going well,’’ said Ntimoah an Australian representative at the 2003 World Championships.

``I just tried to do what I have been doing in training, so I’m not really surprised with the time as it was expected we would run quite fast.

``Training with Patrick (Fakiye) and Anthony (Alozie) helps as we push each other.’’

Patrick Fakiye, 20, (Sutherland) was second in a blistering 10.24, with Commonwealth Games relay representative, Jacob Groth (Bankstown) third, in 10.33.

Also enjoying the ideal conditions was James Grimm, 19, (IBS) who ran 10.39 and Bangalie Keita (Asics Wests) 10.43. In sixth place, clocking 10.58 was Nowra’s Scott Richardson, 29, who 12 years ago, as an 18-year-old, ran a wind assisted 10.39.

A week on from her first World Youth qualifier over 800m, Anna Laman (Parramatta), smashed her 1500m personal best by nearly 10 seconds, running 4:19.17, and also going well under the World Youth championships qualifying standard of 4:25.75. It was good eight days for Laman, who the week earlier placed second to Youth Olympian Jenny Blundell (Cherrybrook) in the State 1500m and broke her 800m best by two seconds as she won the 800m title.

Bridey Delaney (St George) set a season’s 1500m best of 4:17.61 to finish ahead of Laman on Saturday night. In third was another good run by Emma Rilen (Sydney Uni) as she continues her comeback.

It was a special night for the Phil Moore squad. In addition to Laman’s breakthrough performance, three other squad members set personal bests. State under 18 3000m champion Jack Stapleton, 15, (Parramatta) sliced six seconds from his 1500m best clocking 3:57.25. Ahead of him in the race was another training partner Josh Davies, 16, (Randwick Botany), the new State 1500m champion, who also ran a personal best time of 3:54.45. The third member of the squad, Jonathan Perry (Hills) won the B 1500m in a personal best time of 4:07.93.

The A Grade 1500m was won by two-time national champion Lachlan Chisholm (Sydney Uni) in 3:43.06. Norwegian visitor Helena Hofstad threw a seasonal best of 46.50m to win the hammer throw.

Former Victorian, David Burke (UTS Norths) won the 400m (47.26) ahead of Matt Mooney (Sydney Pacific) and Keith Sheehy (Macquarie Hunter) who was competing in just his third 400m having this season graduated from the short sprints.

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum