PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Hunter Track Classic Results & W100m Video

Hunter Track Classic Results & W100m Video

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Hunter Track Classic Results & W100m Video on Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:33 am

Bumble Bee Man

avatar
ProTrack Star
ProTrack Star
Event 22 Women 100 metre Open
===========================================================================
Sponsor: Runnerstribe.com.au
Meet: M 11.77 2002 Lauren Hewitt, VIS
11.29 WCQ World Champ Qua
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===========================================================================
Finals
1 Breen, Melissa Act 11.82 -1.9
2 Whaler, Laura Maquarie Hunter 11.85 -1.9
3 Wearne, Christine Asics Wests Track 12.13 -1.9
4 Knox, Jessica Uts Northern Sub 12.16 -1.9
5 Attenborough, Crystal Interstate 12.18 -1.9
6 Pasternasky, Larrisa Sydney University 12.33 -1.9
7 Morton, Karlie Uts Norths 12.51 -1.9
8 Nelson, Ella Illawong & Distr 12.61 -1.9

Event 23 Men 200 metre Open
===========================================================================
Sponsor: NIKE
Meet: M 21.73 2001 Mark Moresi, NSWIS
20.60 WCQ World Champ Qua
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===========================================================================
Finals
1 Leathart, Tim Sydney Pacific 22.05 -1.5
2 Carter, Matt Independent 22.13 -1.5
3 Bangalie, Kieta Asics Wests Track 22.22 -1.5
4 Solomon, Steven Act 22.32 -1.5
5 Marks, Robert Westfields 22.52 -1.5
6 Milburn, Joel Asics Wests Track 22.70 -1.5
7 Clark, Andrew Sydney University 22.72 -1.5
8 Ilett, Ryan Illawong & Distr 22.81 -1.5
9 Hinton, Ian Wyong 23.24 -1.5

Event 29 Men 800 metre Open
===============================================================
Raine & Horne
Meet: M 1:47.06 2010 Ryan Gregson, KEJ
1:45.40 WCQ World Champ Qua
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Kaan, James Hills District 1:48.69
2 Garrett, Tristan Uts Norths 1:48.80
3 Hammond, Matthew Athletics Easts 1:48.84
4 Gurr, James Uts Northern Sub 1:48.89
5 Williamsz, Jordan Victoria 1:49.25
6 Plummer, Adrian Queensland 1:49.95
7 Robinson, Brett Act 1:50.36
8 Boden, James South Australia 1:50.59
9 Nipperess, James Sydney University 1:51.62
-- Beadman, Jesse Blue Mountains DNF

Event 32 Men 400 metre Open
===============================================================
Sponsor: Inside Athletics
Meet: M 44.75 2002 Alvin Harrison, USA
45.25 WCQ World Champ Qua
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Lynch, Matt Mingara 47.49
2 Sheehy, Keith South Australia 47.86
3 Boudrie, Andrew Victoria 48.02
4 Brandwood, Danny Sydney Pacific 48.29
5 Mooney, Matt Sydney Pacific 48.47
6 Robinson, Tommy Mingara 48.86
7 Kermond, James Bankstown Sports 48.98
8 Roff, James Randwick Botany 49.08

Event 36 Women 200 metre Open
===========================================================================
Sponsor: NIKE
Meet: M 24.02 2002 Lauren Hewitt, VIS
23.00 WCQ World Champ Qua
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===========================================================================
Finals
1 Whaler, Laura Maquarie Hunter 23.89M -0.2
2 Pasternasky, Larrisa Sydney University 24.57 -0.2
3 Attenborough, Crystal Interstate 24.59 -0.2
4 Knox, Jessica Uts Northern Sub 25.02 -0.2
5 Nelson, Ella Illawong & Distr 25.07 -0.2
6 Morton, Karlie Uts Norths 25.10 -0.2
6 Singh, Tavleen Asics Wests Track 25.10 -0.2
8 Purkiss, Mel Victoria 25.14 -0.2
9 Jenkins, Elizabeth Sydney University 25.68 -0.2

Event 37 Men 100 metre Open
===========================================================================
Sponsor: Kelton St Barbers
Meet: M 10.47 2001 Patrick Johnson, AIS
10.18 WCQ World Champ Qua
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===========================================================================
Finals
1 Ntiamoah, Isaac Sutherland District 10.54 -0.2
2 Gander, Liam Maquarie Hunter 10.60 -0.2
3 Leathart, Tim Sydney Pacific 10.76 -0.2
4 Grimm, James Act 10.79 -0.2
5 Jaworski, Benjamin Cherrybrook 10.89 -0.2
6 Marks, Robert Westfields 10.99 -0.2
7 Green, Dallas Maquarie Hunter 11.01 -0.2
8 Jovanovich, Brett Ryde 11.02 -0.2
9 Ilett, Ryan Illawong & Distr 11.11 -0.2

Event 38 Women 400 metre Open
===============================================================
Meet: M 51.74 2002 Sandra Richards, JAM
51.50 WCQ World Champ Qua
Name Year Team Finals
===============================================================
Finals
1 Lewis, Tamsyn Victoria 52.15
2 Tauro, Olivia Hills District 52.59
3 Henry, Jody Western Australia 53.36
4 Rubie, Anneliese Sydney University 54.45
5 Gulli, Jess Victoria 55.36
6 Bowers, Eliza Queensland 56.78
7 Salmon, Sarah Bankstown Sports 57.35
8 Jenkins, Dominica Uts Northern Sub 58.73
9 Hunt, Emma Cherrybrook 58.83

2 Re: Hunter Track Classic Results & W100m Video on Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:54 am

Waz

avatar
Guest
Such ordinary times in the 200m. We've got Carter running off .25m in Victoria. What would Capobianco have to be off these days??

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
The conditions were not conducive to fast times, but were not that bad the men shouldn't be breaking 22scs. The women's 100m was run around the same time as the men's 200 and the girls still ran 11.8's; so 21.7's/21.8's should have been on the cards.

Overall it was a fantastic meet - well run, very good crowd.

The presentation of the elite athletes in the limousine and the interviews was a great initiative.

The presentation of the men's 100m with the sole spotlight and the flashing track lights was terrific. Certainly added to the build up and the race itself was a great head to head contest from the gun until about the 90m when Ntiamoah just moved away by a 1/2m on the line.

Women's 100m was much the same - great contest all the way to the line.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Local Newcastle TV station NBN has a highlights package on its website:

http://www.nbntv.com.au/index.php/2011/01/30/hunter-track-classic/



Women's 100m (thanks to Matt Beckenham)

(Wind: -1.9)
1 Breen, Melissa Act 11.82
2 Whaler, Laura Maquarie Hunter 11.85
3 Wearne, Christine Asics Wests Track 12.13
4 Knox, Jessica Uts Northern Sub 12.16
5 Attenborough, Crystal Interstate 12.18
6 Pasternasky, Larrisa Sydney University 12.33
7 Morton, Karlie Uts Norths 12.51
8 Nelson, Ella Illawong & Distr 12.61 9

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum