PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» VAL CALENDAR 2017/2018
Wed Aug 16, 2017 4:03 pm by youngy

» 2018 BUNBURY GIFT
Tue Aug 08, 2017 10:33 am by AussiePro

» Bridge of Allan Highland Games
Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:08 pm by JH

» Stand Up Comedy debut
Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:16 pm by youngy

» St Andrews (Scotland)
Tue Aug 01, 2017 11:42 am by JH

» Mull Highland Games.
Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:57 pm by JH

» Regular VAL runner picked in U/18 Vic Metro AFL team to play WA
Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:16 pm by Willo the Whisp

» Airth(Scotland)
Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:09 am by JH

» Vale.. John Stoney John passed away last wednesday and his funeral will be held today in Albury
Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:50 pm by Jack Stoney

August 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens

Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens

Go to page : 1, 2  Next

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 2]

1 Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:56 pm

Mex

avatar
Moderator
Moderator
121 entries for the Womens

MelissaBREEN0
AshleighWHITTAKER2.5
EllaNELSON2.75
MonicaBRENNAN3.5
MaddieCOATES4.5
EllyGRAF4.5
AngelaBYRT5
JacintaDOYLE5
KendraHUBBARD5
NicoleKAY5.25
LaurenWELLS5.25
MorganMITCHELL5.5
HollyDOBBYN6.5
TaraDOMASCHENZ7
TaraHAWKING7
StephaniePOWER7
SophieTAYLOR7.5
KatieMOORE8
AshleighCORBETT8.25
Laura JaneHILDITCH8.25
TaylahPERRY8.25
HannahCARTER8.5
VERONICAMcNEVIN8.5
KellieMEYER8.5
AnnalieseBUSH9.25
KiaraREDDINGIUS9.25
PoppySCHWASS9.25
SarahBLIZZARD9.5
BridgetPOWELL9.5
DavinaSTRAUSS9.5
TaraANGELL9.75
LaurenGORRINGE9.75
LynetteVINEY9.75
LillianDICK10
GraceO'DWYER10.25
MelaniePURKISS10.25
OliviaFIEN10.5
CourtneyHILL10.5
NatashaHUGHES10.5
RosieKELLY10.5
StephanieRICHARDS10.5
JennaCARTLEDGE10.75
KarleeBAILEY11
LaurenBUCANAN11
LillyCASTLE11
CatherineHANNELL11
SarahMARSHALL11
EllieNAGLE11
HayleyORMAN11
SophiaPOWER11
ToriWEST11
NadiaDOMASCHENZ11.25
JessicaPAYNE11.5
EmmaYATES11.5
KateJONES11.75
BeckyANDREW12
GenevieveBROOKS12
RachaelCARNEGIE12
TierraEXUM12
GemmaFAIRCLOUGH12
CaitlinHAWKS12
KateHudson12
LucyMAYO12
CarryneTEO12
MikaylaDUNN12.25
CleoANDERSON12.5
EleniGILDEN12.5
JessLEHMANN12.5
KellyMCDONNELL12.5
HayleyOPENSHAW12.5
KirstySTEVENS12.5
SarahCOTCHETT13
CoreyPENDRY13
SophieWATTS13
SophieWOOD13
CaraBOUSTEAD13.25
NarelleLEHMANN13.25
AliTREWARTHA13.25
KaraBULL13.5
BelindaCARUSI13.75
KeelyHENDERSON13.75
SamanthaPOMROY13.75
ChloeBARNARD14
TiffanyBOATMAN14
NadeenBROWN14
NicolaCOOMBE14
CarmenDEANE14
CatherineDONALDSON14
RommiDRISCOLL14
HettieDRISCOLL14
CelesteDYER14
JessicaFARRUGIA14
RosamondGILDEN14
SamanthaHARGREAVES14
GenevieveHART14
GrainneHENRY14
NiamhHENRY14
CatherineHIBBERD14
JulieHOVEY14
SarahHUNTINGTON14
SallyJAMIESON14
StephanieJINKS14
KatieJURY14
LaurenKEATING14
LieslKETT14
EllieMAGUIRE14
TaliaMARTIN14
JacquelineMcCANN14
NatashaMcDOWELL14
KaseyMOORE14
HollieMORAN14
YasminOPENSHAW14
AnnaPASQUALI14
AngelaPHILLIPS14
SimoneROTHE14
MonicaRUSSELL14
SamanthaSAMMUT14
LorynSAVOIA14
TianaSHILLITO14
BethanySIMPSON14
KarlyTAFFT14

2 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:19 pm

oldman


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Same prizemoney yet 29% fewer entrants in the women's gift vs the Stawell Gift.

Would have thought that they would have been jumping from trees to enter......

3 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Mon Mar 23, 2015 9:10 pm

DizzyRunner


ProTrack Star
ProTrack Star
There have been a lot of allusions to the justification for increased prizemoney in the Women's Gift. An analysis of the entrants for both the Men's and Women's Gift is quite telling.

15 out of 40 of the Backmarkers in the Women's Gift were Nationally ranked in 2014 in either the 100m, 200, or 400m.
19 out of 40 of the Backmarkers in the Men's Gift were Nationally ranked in 2014 in either the 100m, 200, or 400m.

The conclusion is that the depth of athletes, at least in terms of backmarkers, is roughly the same.

4 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Mon Mar 23, 2015 9:26 pm

Downesy


DizzyRunner wrote:There have been a lot of allusions to the justification for increased prizemoney in the Women's Gift. An analysis of the entrants for both the Men's and Women's Gift is quite telling.

15 out of 40 of the Backmarkers in the Women's Gift were Nationally ranked in 2014 in either the 100m, 200, or 400m.
19 out of 40 of the Backmarkers in the Men's Gift were Nationally ranked in 2014 in either the 100m, 200, or 400m.

The conclusion is that the depth of athletes, at least in terms of backmarkers, is roughly the same.

Ah, but Dizzy, what constitutes a "Backmarker"? Where is your "Backmarker" cutoff? Quite subjective, one might say...

5 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Mon Mar 23, 2015 9:31 pm

Hubbaup


Some of these handicaps are an absolute joke in the Women's. It doesn't encourage runners to pay their money and compete week in week out. I'm not potting any runners here and I don't have an allegence to either runner but how can someone like Nadia Domaschenz run all year at the tail of races pay entries week in week out , travel all over the state and be 1.5m worse off then last years Stawell Gift and Caitlin Hawks who was not run in a single VAL event this season be only 0.5m worse off then last year. This was just an example i've used and in no way a pot at Caitlin Hawks its a Pot at the Handicapper and/or the handicapping system. You can't tell me this encourages anybody to run at the smaller events and as for Discretionary Lifts don't get me started on that. I cannot get my head around how that works.

6 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Mon Mar 23, 2015 9:50 pm

Heisenberg

avatar
DizzyRunner wrote:There have been a lot of allusions to the justification for increased prizemoney in the Women's Gift. An analysis of the entrants for both the Men's and Women's Gift is quite telling.

15 out of 40 of the Backmarkers in the Women's Gift were Nationally ranked in 2014 in either the 100m, 200, or 400m.
19 out of 40 of the Backmarkers in the Men's Gift were Nationally ranked in 2014 in either the 100m, 200, or 400m.

The conclusion is that the depth of athletes, at least in terms of backmarkers, is roughly the same.

Last time I checked, professional running was not entirely about the 'Nationally ranked'.

Furthermore, I admire the increase in women's prize money but strongly believe equal money is unjustified at this point in time. And for the do-gooders ready to rave on about discrimination and equalization, I'm yet to see anyone sticking up for the vets who are competing in a couple weeks for a prize pool of $1100, and even the male/female U/17's are going for $475 each. A portion of that $60,000 could have been greatly utilized elsewhere.

We have just seen a $6,000 pool turned into a $60,000 pool and the entrants have increased from 115 last year to 131 this year (forgive me if I calculated incorrectly). Regardless a 16 or thereabouts entrant increase is laughable for an increase of $54,000. I understand there is no glamour in sponsoring an old buffers race but this whole thing just sits very wrong with me.  

Would a $20,000 or even $40,000 prize pool have attracted the same increase in entrants as we are seeing this year in the women's?

7 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Tue Mar 24, 2015 7:37 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader

Holly Dobbyn feels the pull for Stawell Women's Gift title defence


By MELANIE WHELAN
March 23, 2015, 4:11 p.m.



Ballarat's Holly Dobbyn with her prize as Women's Gift winner last Easter. Photo: Getty Images.
Ballarat's Holly Dobbyn with her prize as Women's Gift winner last Easter. Photo: Getty Images.





See your ad here
BALLARAT teenager Holly Dobbyn will start her Stawell Women's Gift title defence back five metres from her winning mark.

Stakes are higher this Easter for female sprinters with an ten-fold increase to $60,000 on par with the headline men's 120-metre handicap title.

Dobbyn has been sidelined most of this Victorian Athletic League season with injury but was assigned a 6.5m start, unveiled on Monday, following her win last year.

Her coach Peter O'Dwyer said Dobbyn had been training well, but it was a tough mark for an athlete on limited race fitness.

POD Squad stablemates Jenna Cartledge and Grace O'Dwyer will also face leaner handicaps at Central Park, from April 3.

The entry of Australian 100m record holder Melissa Breen, who will run from scratch, has moved most VAL regulars forward an average three metres.

Cartledge (10.75m) and O'Dwyer (10.25m) each move forward 2.5m on marks they have run in major meets like Ballarat and Stonnington, where they have been finalists and placegetters.

They shared the podium with Ballarat Women's Gift winner Christine Wearne while Cartledge was runner-up in Stonnington and won the Maryborough Women's Necklace.

Breen won the 2012 Stawell Women's Gift off scratch but New South Wales' Ella Nelson (2.75m) looms as the one to watch.





See your ad here
Nelson upstaged Breen and Sally Pearson over 200m a week ago in the Sydney Track Classic.

Commonwealth Games representative Ashleigh Whittaker (2.5m), Australian world juniors sprinter Maddie Coates (4.5m) and three-time Olympian Lauren Wells (5.25m) are also in the 121-athlete field, already billed as one of the strongest Women's Gift field.

Australia's fastest schoolboy Jack Hale, who was Ballarat Gift ambassador in February, will run off 2.25m in Stawell.

The 16-year-old has created a buzz in amateur and professional running circuits this summer but missed competing in Ballarat due to a hamstring strain.

Hale's last Gift run was in Adelaide's Bay Sheffield and he was run out of his semi-final off a 2.75m handicap.

Stawell 2011 champion Mitchell Williams-Swain will run off scratch as he bids for a second Stawell sash.

Also at the back of the field is Australian World Championship representative Matt Davies on 0.75m.

Reigning Stawell champion Luke Versace has not entered and while 2013 winner Andrew Robinson (4m) is registered, he is unlikely to compete due to an Achilles injury.

Former Jamaican sprinter and bobsledder Khan Marr (3.25m) will be returning to Stawell after a year off.

Sam Baird (6.5m) is Ballarat's likely best chance. His primary focus is first on the 400m at nationals this week.

8 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:32 pm

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
The article above is wrong there is no standard, consistent or average lift for Breen’s entry.

No standard lift for field. Women's Gift handicapped totally on handicappers discretion, no system or consistency at all.


Semi Finalist from BallaratStawellBallaratIncrease
120m Womens8058TaylahPERRY       8.25         8.00      0.25
120m Women's7028GraceO'DWYER     10.25         7.75      2.50
120m Womens7528JennaCARTLEDGE     10.75         8.25      2.50
120m Womens7401LorynSAVOIA     14.00       11.50      2.50
120m Womens1412KiaraREDDINGIUS       9.25         6.50      2.75
120m Womens7496CleoANDERSON     12.50         9.50      3.00
120m Womens7100KirstySTEVENS     12.50         9.50      3.00
120m Womens7322LillyCASTLE     11.00         7.75      3.25
120m Womens6976KarleeBAILEY     11.00         7.75      3.25
120m Womens6418NadiaDOMASCHENZ     11.25         8.00      3.25
120m Womens6734KateJONES     11.75         8.50      3.25
120m Womens7022HollyDOBBYN       6.50         3.00      3.50
120m Womens5930TaraDOMASCHENZ       7.00         3.50      3.50
120m Womens3508BridgetPOWELL       9.50         6.00      3.50
120m Womens6513NatashaMcDOWELL     14.00       10.50      3.50
120m Womens6522SophieTAYLOR       7.50         3.75      3.75
120m Womens1923KatieMOORE       8.00         4.25      3.75
120m Womens6480MelaniePURKISS     10.25         6.50      3.75
120m Womens7342MaddieCOATES       4.50         0.50      4.00
120m Womens7710AngelaBYRT       5.00         1.00      4.00
120m Womens8127SophieWOOD     13.00         8.50      4.50
120m Womens3163MonicaRUSSELL     14.00         8.00      6.00

9 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:13 pm

Slogger


Sorry "Fast", but I'm not quite sure what you are trying to achieve in using a comparison of Ballarat marks to Stawell marks and making an argument for no consistency with respect to the Breen lift? I'm pretty sure there were another 8 races after Ballarat with the potential for a further 3 lifts, depending on how many times an athlete competed, whether they won a race, made a Classic final or received an NAP or UP. Feel free to redo your analysis, with all of this factored in and then we can make an educated assessment of whether your complaint is reasonable or not.

10 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Tue Mar 24, 2015 9:34 pm

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Yes there were 8 races after Ballarat, which at best would result in 0.5m lift if receiving AP's in all of them, most unlikely that all these Ballarat semi-finalist competed in all these race anyway.

 There are only 3 quality race in the VAL for women (greater than $5000) so it is reasonable to do comparisons from Ballarat (Stonington the other is a 100m race).

 The point is it is 100% discretion handicapping, no consistent system is being used.

Accept it for what it is discretionary handicapping and if that what the VAL want then that’s fine don’t pretend there is a system being followed.

If there is a system to be followed then the handicapper is not following it.

11 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Tue Mar 24, 2015 10:09 pm

Slogger


I understand your theory, but using Ballarat marks does nothing for your argument of consistency in application of the handicap system. Established athletes could have received 3 lifts since Ballarat, which includes any 2 ticks accrued prior to Ballarat & another at Ballarat, that's 0.75m not 0.5. Plus OGA athletes, which there are a number in your list from Ballarat can also be moved more freely up or back in handicap. All I'm asking for is a little relevance and validity of the data presented to support your argument... Am I asking for too much?

12 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:27 pm

Slowcoach


Slogger, technically what you say is correct, however we all know that there has been minimal handicap changes since Ballarat. I think 'Fast' is pointing out the inconsistancies in the lifts given. Can someone explain how Maddie Coates gets a 4m lift since her last run at Ballarat? In between she has won State and National Junior sprint titles.

13 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:38 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Slogger wrote:I understand your theory, but using Ballarat marks does nothing for your argument of consistency in application of the handicap system.  Established athletes could have received 3 lifts since Ballarat, which includes any 2 ticks accrued prior to Ballarat & another at Ballarat, that's 0.75m not 0.5. Plus OGA athletes, which there are a number in your list from Ballarat can also be moved more freely up or back in handicap. All I'm asking for is a little relevance and validity of the data  presented to support your argument... Am I asking for too much?



Slogger please name one lady semi-finalist from Ballarat that achieved 9 AP’s accumulated into and post Ballarat. Given that handicaps were set before Ringwood this would be virtually impossible.

Most of the these semi-finalist would not have earned enough AP’s to get 0.25 lift let alone 0.5m. These Ballarat semi-finalist were the inform and in the most consistent and regular lady sprinters on the VAL circuit and hence should be the easiest to be consistently treated.

Slogger can you please explain for example how Mattie Coates gets a 4m lift after receiving an NAP at Ballarat and not competing in the VAL post Ballarat.



Last edited by Admin on Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:47 am; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : spelling)

14 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:06 am

Toolman


Doesn't look like a list of Ballarat Semi finalists to me. A few girls that didn't make the Semis at Ballarat on that list and a few semi finalists that did not on it. Even a few finalists not mentioned.

15 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:32 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Stawell14Stawell 15Ballarat15
   MarkBallaratDiff from Ballarat
SamanthaHARGREAVES181418-4
GenevieveHART 1418-4
MelissaBREEN00 0
NadeenBROWN1714140
SarahHUNTINGTON 14140
TaylahPERRY148.2580.25
SallyJAMIESON 1412.751.25
HettieDRISCOLL16.51412.51.5
KaseyMOORE16.751412.51.5
TaliaMARTIN 14122
JennaCARTLEDGE1310.758.252.5
GraceO'DWYER1210.257.752.5
LorynSAVOIA15.51411.52.5
AshleighWHITTAKER 2.5 2.5
EllaNELSON 2.75 2.75
AngelaPHILLIPS 1411.252.75
KiaraREDDINGIUS 9.256.52.75
CleoANDERSON13.2512.59.53
KeelyHENDERSON1313.7510.753
JacquelineMcCANN15.514113
BethanySIMPSON1314113
KirstySTEVENS14.512.59.53
KarleeBAILEY11.5117.753.25
LillyCASTLE12.5117.753.25
NadiaDOMASCHENZ12.7511.2583.25
KateJONES13.2511.758.53.25
MonicaBRENNAN 3.5 3.5

16 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:34 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
HollyDOBBYN11.56.533.5
TaraDOMASCHENZ7.7573.53.5
NatashaMcDOWELL15.251410.53.5
BridgetPOWELL 9.563.5
KatieMOORE8.7584.253.75
MelaniePURKISS10.2510.256.53.75
SophieTAYLOR 7.53.753.75
AngelaBYRT5.5514
MaddieCOATES6.254.50.54
SarahCOTCHETT 1394
JessLEHMANN 12.58.54
EllyGRAF 4.5 4.5
StephanieRICHARDS 10.564.5
SophieWOOD12.5138.54.5
JacintaDOYLE 5 5
KendraHUBBARD65 5
NicoleKAY65.25 5.25
LaurenWELLS5.755.25 5.25
MorganMITCHELL 5.5 5.5
MonicaRUSSELL 1486
TaraHAWKING9.257 7
StephaniePOWER 7 7
AshleighCORBETT 8.25 8.25
Laura JaneHILDITCH8.758.25 8.25
HannahCARTER 8.5 8.5
VERONICAMcNEVIN 8.5 8.5
KellieMEYER 8.5 8.5
AnnalieseBUSH 9.25 9.25
PoppySCHWASS 9.25 9.25
SarahBLIZZARD12.59.5 9.5

17 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:39 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
MarkMarkDifference
Stawell 15Stawell14 
TaylahPERRY8.2514-   5.75
HollyDOBBYN6.511.5-   5.00
LaurenBUCANAN1114-   3.00
SarahBLIZZARD9.512.5-   3.00
JennaCARTLEDGE10.7513-   2.25
TaraHAWKING79.25-   2.25
SophiaPOWER1113.25-   2.25
MaddieCOATES4.56.25-   1.75
NatashaHUGHES10.512.25-   1.75
GraceO'DWYER10.2512-   1.75
KirstySTEVENS12.514-   1.50
KellyMCDONNELL12.514-   1.50
LillyCASTLE1112.5-   1.50
NadiaDOMASCHENZ11.2512.75-   1.50
KateJONES11.7513.25-   1.50
JessicaPAYNE11.513-   1.50
TierraEXUM1213-   1.00
EleniGILDEN12.513.5-   1.00
KendraHUBBARD56-   1.00
YasminOPENSHAW1415-   1.00
AliTREWARTHA13.2514-   0.75
CaraBOUSTEAD13.2514-   0.75
CleoANDERSON12.513.25-   0.75
TaraDOMASCHENZ77.75-   0.75
NicoleKAY5.256-   0.75
KatieMOORE88.75-   0.75
EmmaYATES11.512.25-   0.75
TaraANGELL9.7510.25-   0.50

18 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:41 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
KarleeBAILEY1111.5-   0.50
AngelaBYRT55.5-   0.50
RachaelCARNEGIE1212.5-   0.50
CaitlinHAWKS1212.5-   0.50
Laura JaneHILDITCH8.258.75-   0.50
LaurenWELLS5.255.75-   0.50
BelindaCARUSI13.7514-   0.25
SamanthaPOMROY13.7514-   0.25
ChloeBARNARD1414         -  
CatherineDONALDSON1414         -  
JessicaFARRUGIA1414         -  
SamanthaHARGREAVES1414         -  
NadeenBROWN1414         -  
LaurenKEATING1414         -  
EllieMAGUIRE1414         -  
KaseyMOORE1414         -  
HettieDRISCOLL1414         -  
KarlyTAFFT1414         -  
NicolaCOOMBE1414         -  
CelesteDYER1414         -  
JacquelineMcCANN1414         -  
LorynSAVOIA1414         -  
RosamondGILDEN1414         -  
StephanieJINKS1414         -  
NatashaMcDOWELL1414         -  
MelissaBREEN00         -  
KaraBULL13.513.5         -  
OliviaFIEN10.510.5         -  
MelaniePURKISS10.2510.25         -  
KatieJURY1413.75    0.25
NarelleLEHMANN13.2513    0.25

19 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:41 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
SophieWOOD1312.5    0.50
KeelyHENDERSON13.7513    0.75
BethanySIMPSON1413    1.00
AshleighWHITTAKER2.5  
EllaNELSON2.75  
MonicaBRENNAN3.5  
EllyGRAF4.5  
JacintaDOYLE5  
MorganMITCHELL5.5  
StephaniePOWER7  
SophieTAYLOR7.5  
AshleighCORBETT8.25  
HannahCARTER8.5  
VERONICAMcNEVIN8.5  
KellieMEYER8.5  
AnnalieseBUSH9.25  
KiaraREDDINGIUS9.25  
PoppySCHWASS9.25  
BridgetPOWELL9.5  
DavinaSTRAUSS9.5  
LaurenGORRINGE9.75  
LynetteVINEY9.75  
LillianDICK10  
CourtneyHILL10.5  
RosieKELLY10.5  
StephanieRICHARDS10.5  
CatherineHANNELL11  
SarahMARSHALL11  
EllieNAGLE11  

20 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:42 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
HayleyORMAN11  
ToriWEST11  
BeckyANDREW12  
GenevieveBROOKS12  
GemmaFAIRCLOUGH12  
KateHudson12  
LucyMAYO12  
CarryneTEO12  
MikaylaDUNN12.25  
JessLEHMANN12.5  
HayleyOPENSHAW12.5  
SarahCOTCHETT13  
CoreyPENDRY13  
SophieWATTS13  
TiffanyBOATMAN14  
CarmenDEANE14  
RommiDRISCOLL14  
GenevieveHART14  
GrainneHENRY14  
NiamhHENRY14  
CatherineHIBBERD14  
JulieHOVEY14  
SarahHUNTINGTON14  
SallyJAMIESON14  
LieslKETT14  
TaliaMARTIN14  
HollieMORAN14  
AnnaPASQUALI14  
AngelaPHILLIPS14  
SimoneROTHE14  
MonicaRUSSELL14  
SamanthaSAMMUT14  
TianaSHILLITO14  
  MarkMarkDifference
  Stawell 15Stawell14 

21 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:45 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Above the full list sorted by handicap difference Stawell 2014 v Stawell 2015, with limit adjustment.



Last edited by Fast on Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:48 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : spellng)

22 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 9:09 am

Someone


Looking at the week before Ballarat, at Albury, it seems like the marks there are a bit closer to this year's Stawell marks. The one common factor, as far as I can see, is that Melissa Breen ran at Albury. Perhaps some of the discrepancy is due to the field getting lifted because Melissa Breen is running? Couldn't see any other reason for a runner to go from 4m (Albury) to 0.5m (Ballarat) in a week.



Last edited by Someone on Wed Mar 25, 2015 9:10 am; edited 1 time in total (Reason for editing : Self grammar nazi-ing)

23 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:03 pm

Downesy


I think it's a fantastic opportunity for the Stawell women's gift, and a wonderful incentive for parity in prize money. I do feel that the SAC missed the boat a bit here. By releasing the information that the women's gift was to increase to $60,000, 6-12 months ago, they would have had the ability to attract a great deal of international interest, and possibly some big name international athletes in the process.

Hopefully they will learn from this for the 2016 Stawell Gift, especially in an Olympic year.

24 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:25 pm

The Morphy Mongrel

avatar
ProTrack Star
ProTrack Star
Checking national rankings for some of these girls. noted that no SA girls ranked in 100, 200 400? Where have all the SA female sprinters gone?

25 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:08 pm

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Does anyone know what the Target time is for the Women's Gift?

26 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:55 pm

Baltimore Jack


Looking at the marks the target time would be approx. 13.7.

27 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Thu Mar 26, 2015 3:17 pm

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Baltimore Jack wrote:Looking at the marks the target time would be approx. 13.7.



By my calculations - if Breen is handicapped on a 11.25s for the 100m (her pb is 11.11) then the Target time is 13.5secs.

11.11sec = 13.33sec (assuming she can run the same RPM for the full 120m) but unlikely on grass and for the 120m.

Whittaker can run 11.51sec for the 100m - so is handicapped to run 13.52sec.

The best of the rest is Blizzard with a 100m pb of 12.28sec - from 9.5m she will she will run 13.57 if she duplicates that RPM.

The rest of the field given the target time is 13.5sec are just making up the numbers.

28 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Thu Mar 26, 2015 4:25 pm

Baltimore Jack


Breen can't run 13.5 for 120m on the Stawell track. in 2014 Breen ran her PB 11.11 and still only ran 13.8 at Stawell. Now you think she's 3m quicker?
Mel Breen didn't make the semis last year. When she was in 11.25 form in 2012 she won the Stawell 120 in 13.9.
Sarah Blizzard ran 13.42 off 12.5. off 9.5 she is handicapped to run 13.8s.

Ash Whittaker is 0.4 slower than Breen for the 100. She won't get anywhere near 13.5.
Off 2.5 I think Whittaker runs 13.8 max.

Ella Nelson is best handicapped backmarker. With her 200 speed off 2.75, I think she can hit 13.75.

The womens winner will come from an athlete with a double figure mark.

29 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:49 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Baltimore Jack wrote:Breen can't run 13.5 for 120m on the Stawell track. in 2014 Breen ran her PB 11.11 and still only ran 13.8 at Stawell. Now you think she's 3m quicker?
Mel Breen didn't make the semis last year. When she was in 11.25 form in 2012 she won the Stawell 120 in 13.9.
Sarah Blizzard ran 13.42 off 12.5. off 9.5 she is handicapped to run 13.8s.

Ash Whittaker is 0.4 slower than Breen for the 100. She won't get anywhere near 13.5.
Off 2.5 I think Whittaker runs 13.8 max.

Ella Nelson is best handicapped backmarker. With her 200 speed off 2.75, I think she can hit 13.75.

The womens winner will come from an athlete with a double figure mark.


Nobody runs their PB on the Stawell track, they are all run on synthetic surfaces usually with legal tail wind but if you fctor a Stawell track allowance you should factor it consistently for the whole field.

30 Re: Stawell - Strickland Family 120m Womens on Fri Mar 27, 2015 9:46 am

Fast


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Breen is clearly the pick of the backmarker provided she is in 11.2 -11.3 ish shape.

But I don't think she will catch Hughes who has a PB of 12.33 and Blizzard with a PB of 12.28, Blizzard has have improved considerably with her 12.28 run at the Junior Nationals.



Handicap needed to run Target Time base on 100m PB times.  
120          13.50StawellDifference
  PB Times Target TimeHandicap 
DistanceNameTimeRPMStawell Target2015 
100BREEN     11.11            0.1111                   (1.51)               -                1.51
100WHITTAKER     11.51            0.1151                     2.71           2.50             (0.21)
100NELSON     11.71            0.1171                     4.71           2.75             (1.96)
100BRENNAN     11.66            0.1166                     4.22           3.50             (0.72)
100COATES     11.92            0.1192                     6.74           4.50             (2.24)
100GRAF     11.73            0.1173                     4.91           4.50             (0.41)
100BYRT     11.87            0.1187                     6.27           5.00             (1.27)
100DOYLE ?? #VALUE!#VALUE!           5.00#VALUE!
100HUBBARD     11.88            0.1188                     6.36           5.00             (1.36)
100KAY     12.00            0.1200                     7.50           5.25             (2.25)
100WELLS     11.97            0.1197                     7.22           5.25             (1.97)
100MITCHELL     12.06            0.1206                     8.06           5.50             (2.56)
100BLIZZARD     12.28            0.1228                   10.07           9.50             (0.57)
100HUGHES     12.33            0.1233                   10.51         10.50             (0.01)
100BREEN     11.25            0.1125                         -                 -                    -  
100      12.20            0.1220                     9.34  
100      12.30            0.1230                   10.24  
100      12.40            0.1240                   11.13  
100      12.50            0.1250                   12.00  
100      12.60            0.1260                   12.86  
100      12.70            0.1270                   13.70  
100      12.80            0.1280                   14.53  

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 2]

Go to page : 1, 2  Next

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum