PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» VAL CALENDAR 2017/2018
Yesterday at 4:03 pm by youngy

» 2018 BUNBURY GIFT
Tue Aug 08, 2017 10:33 am by AussiePro

» Bridge of Allan Highland Games
Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:08 pm by JH

» Stand Up Comedy debut
Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:16 pm by youngy

» St Andrews (Scotland)
Tue Aug 01, 2017 11:42 am by JH

» Mull Highland Games.
Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:57 pm by JH

» Regular VAL runner picked in U/18 Vic Metro AFL team to play WA
Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:16 pm by Willo the Whisp

» Airth(Scotland)
Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:09 am by JH

» Vale.. John Stoney John passed away last wednesday and his funeral will be held today in Albury
Fri Jul 21, 2017 12:50 pm by Jack Stoney

August 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win

Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win on Tue Jan 13, 2015 3:11 pm

MOB

avatar
ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
As someone who has seen a lot of pro running, can I say what a sensational run I thought we witnessed in the 400 at Rye on Saturday.

The track was slow and conditions windy. There were bumps and sandy patches, and most circuit times were down. For Stevens to produce 2 sub 48 runs off 6 metres going round a field in about an hour, was pretty special. To see him accelerate off the bend in the final to sweep around the field was a real sight.

Well done Luke and JH. Definitely highlight of the season to date for mine.

2 Re: Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win on Wed Jan 14, 2015 8:15 am

ShaneMcK


Moderator
Moderator
With you on that one MOB!

This 400m is as memorable to me as;

  • Robert Ballard's 400m heat win at Stawell, winning his heat from scratch  ('92?)
  • Cathy Freeman's 400m win at Stawell ('96)
  • Paul Pearce winning his 400m semi final run at Bendigo scratch ('02)


_________________
Thanks
Shane McKenzie
W: www.speedclinic.com.au | F: www.facebook.com/SpeedClinicMelbourne |
T: twitter.com/ShaneMcKenzie | C: Athletics Australia iCoach Profile
http://www.shanemckenzie.com

3 Re: Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win on Wed Jan 14, 2015 9:47 am

Graeme Lebroy


Nice to see him celebrate too as he crossed the line and play up to the crowd who were right behind him as he swept down the outside (without show boating) because that also added to the spectacle...he was that wide he was almost grabbing stubbies out of blokes hands over the fence.

In SA he would have got 28 days suspension for not breasting the tape!

4 Re: Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win on Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:40 am

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
UUmmm, just for the record while the SAAL policing of 'breasting the tape', can be over zealous at times, in SAAL history, no-one has ever copped 28 days for not finishing correctly.

To get 28 days suspension in SA (other than for an injury) you would just about have to murder someone. And even then....it may depend on who it is.


Great to see someone win a pro-running quarter mile off a single digit handicap, (& inside 48secs), rarely does it happen, so it's fantastic to see it acknowledged.  


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

5 Re: Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win on Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:23 pm

oldman


ProTrack A Grader
ProTrack A Grader
Rumours are that the victory salute was aimed at the coach located in the bookies ring, after he had given Inside Evens' a serve! (well, great coaching, because the serve obviously hit the spot!)

Huge run - the video shows his huge turn of foot from around the 200m mark, when he must of knew he had the frontmarkers on toast!

Look out SA, you could see some very special come Camden Classic time......

Youngy - whats been the tighest handicapped winner of the CC??

6 Re: Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win on Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:03 pm

Biggsy

avatar
Love watching this guy run - all class what a talent for both now and the future

7 Re: Luke Stevens, Rye 400 win on Thu Jan 15, 2015 8:18 am

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Oldman - My understanding is Luke Stevens won't be at the Camden Classic. He will be at the Albury meet that is on the same weekend. Stevens won the Albury Gift so I would assume he would to try win back to back.

But to answer your question. Duncan Tippins, in 2008, is the only athlete to ever win Camden off a single digit mark.

Matt Hargreaves won off 10m in 2013.
 

2008 Camden Classic Final
PlaceFirst NameSurnameHandicapTime
1DuncanTippins9.0046.68
2ClayWatkins9.0047.40
3BrianGolden22.0047.56
4HaydenCook22.0047.71
5DavidPalmer35.0048.32
6DamianTohl23.0049.64
7LeonBurckhardt21.0052.30



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dTDgXPlgAvQ


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum