PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW

Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Wed Jan 05, 2011 4:31 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
120m Gift
5581 Matt CARTER MORNINGTON 2.25
5557 Sam JAMIESON WILLIAMSTOWN 2.5
6184 Carl MOREHOUSE CHELSEA HEIGHTS 4.25
9032 Ollie WURM PRAHRAN 4.5
7168 Stephen LANDERS GLEN IRIS 4.75
5852 Brendan COLE CANBERRA 5
6223 Alex CAREW CAMBERWELL 5
7106 Kevin BRITTAIN GROVEDALE 5.5
5446 Richard HANKIN NEW SOUTH 5.5
2907 Paul TANCREDI OAK PARK 5.75
6453 Ira THOMSON CANADA 5.75
6750 James WOODGATE QUEENSLAND 5.75
2946 Andrew STEELE SOUTH AUSTRALIA 5.75
6168 Shaun HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 6
5503 Michael BOLTON MT ELIZA 6
6588 Matthew BERTACCO BOX HILL NORTH 6
2415 Clint YOULDEN WANDONG 6.25
5956 Bros KELLY TYABB 6.25
6465 Liam DOOLEY HIGHTON 6.5
2637 Douglas GREENOUGH EAST BENTLEIGH 6.5
6569 Isaac DUNMALL QUEENSLAND 7
6706 Rick TOSKAS NEWPORT 7
6754 Bradley MATTHEWS LYSTERFIELD 7
6415 Matthew WILTSHIRE ALFREDTON 7.25
1035 Damien BYRNE MALVERN 7.25
3156 Bradley PETERS QUEENSLAND 7.25
1947 Cam DUNBAR RINGWOOD EAST 7.25
6416 Augustine CARTY-COWLING WEST FOOTSCRAY 7.5
0806 Peter O'DWYER BALLARAT 7.5
5783 John NICOLOSI PASCOE VALE 7.5
6567 Tim ESCHEBACH NEW SOUTH 7.5
1551 Peter WALSH CORIO 7.75
6510 Chris HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 7.75
5691 Rory NUNN ALFREDTON 8
6205 Darren ROWLAND CROYDON 8
0713 Robert KIRSOPP BARRABOOL 8
5500 Lachlan TAYLOR TAYLORS LAKES 8.25
6295 Ryan CAMILLE WHEELERS HILL 8.25
6219 Craig ROLLINSON WARRAGUL 8.25
6430 Daniel BRUCE FRANKSTON SOUTH 8.25
6440 Ross REBER EAST DONCASTER 8.25
3017 Adam PARKES CAMBERWELL 8.5
8928 Josh TIU DONCASTER 8.5
6082 Chris CATO GLEN IRIS 8.5
6685 Cameron PAICE KEW EAST 8.5
6258 Matthew HARVEY KEYSBOROUGH 8.75
2811 Cameron YORKE CROYDON NORTH 8.75
8022 David WILLIAMSON ROWVILLE 9
2781 Peter DUDKIEWICZ NORTH FITZROY 9
5742 Adam COOTE ELWOOD 9
5752 Nicholas EMMERTON ALFREDTON 9
2952 Daniel SAMMUT NEW SOUTH 9.25
6038 Sam CAMPBELL TOORAK 9.5
2052 Adam CABBLE WONGA PARK 9.5
2496 Dylan HICKS SOUTH AUSTRALIA 9.75
0752 Rodney MATHEWS BUNINYONG 9.75
6059 Calvin GOOK DIGGERS REST 9.75
3321 Matthew EDDY NOBLE PARK NORTH 9.75
1963 Shane EZARD TORQUAY 10
1277 Nathanael COULL SOUTH YARRA 10.25
2040 Mark HIGNETT GEELONG WEST 10.25
5459 Andrew FLANAGAN EAST RINGWOOD 10.5
5942 Matthew SHIEL NORTH BALWYN 10.5
0242 John CARA EAST DONCASTER 10.5
6186 Nick HOWARD TULLAMARINE 10.5
3241 Shane CRADDOCK COLAC 10.5
6087 Matthew MIFSUD COBURG 10.75
6009 Travis PIKE HURSTBRIDGE 10.75
1929 Craig FOLEY PASCOE VALE SOUTH 10.75
7099 Noddy ANGELAKOS COBURG 11
2165 Gavin O'NEIL MELTON 11.5
5876 Tommy TOSKAS NEWPORT 11.5
5333 Paul HUGHES WANGARATTA 12.25
2711 Dan SEMMLER GLEBE 12.25
2440 Gene MAWER HOPPERS CROSSING 12.75
5433 Greg HAMILTON QUEENSLAND 12.75
1506 Kelly SHELDRICK VERMONT 12.75
1224 Darren WHITTAKER MORDIALLOC 12.75
1352 Glenn STEPHENS EAGLEHAWK 12.75
1067 Clayton FRASER WANGARATTA 13
0162 Todd IRELAND WARRANWOOD 13
1255 Steven HURL CLIFTON HILL 14.75
0096 Brendan BOYLE BERWICK 14.75
1237 Travis SOUTTER DOREEN 15.5
0933 Brian WRIGHT MALABAR 16
5684 Kendra HUBBARD MONTROSE 16.5
1923 Katie MOORE KILSYTH 17
0260 Mathew BOYES FRANKSTON SOUTH 18

Does anyone know Matt Carter's penalty for winning Maryborough?



Last edited by Admin on Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:57 am; edited 2 times in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Wed Jan 05, 2011 5:26 pm

Waz

avatar
Guest
Absolute minimum as per penalty table is 1.75m. Could get more for second win.

3 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:52 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
RYE GIFT FORM GUIDE
(Athletes in yellow entered for the Rye Gift)

PENINSULA
Semi 1
1 1 Red 5581 Matt CARTER(bm1) 3.00 12.759 12.689
2 4 Yellow 1551 Peter WALSH(fq3) 7.50 12.924 12.854

3 6 Pink 6143 Edward WARE(fq2) 8.25 12.968 12.898
4 8 Grey 5659 Fabrice MELANIE 8.50 13.064 12.994
5 2 White 6654 Robbie SCHAEFFER(b 6.00 13.130 13.060
6 7 Black 0005 Nick MAGREE(bm13) 8.50 13.143 13.073
7 5 Green 5500 Lachlan TAYLOR(bm9) 8.00 13.182 13.112
8 3 Blue 2637 Douglas GREENOUGH 6.50 13.429 13.359


Semi 2
1 2 White 5956 Bros KELLY(fq1) 6.00 12.879 12.699
2 5 Green 6219 Craig ROLLINSON(bm1 8.25 13.007 12.827

3 6 Pink 2341 Nathan FOX(bm14) 8.50 13.116 12.936
4 3 Blue 5731 Benjamin WEAVER(bm 6.25 13.145 12.965
5 1 Red 5909 Shaun FLETCHER(bm2 5.50 13.151 12.971
6 4 Yellow 1947 Cam DUNBAR(bm7) 6.75 13.184 13.004
7 7 Black 0257 Robert LEHMANN(fq4) 10.50 13.302 13.122
8 8 Grey 0162 Todd IRELAND(bm16) 12.75 13.387 13.207


Peninsula Gift Final

1 1 Red 5581 Matt CARTER 3.00 13.003 12.823
2 2 White 5956 Bros KELLY 6.00 13.069 12.889
3 3 Blue 1551 Peter WALSH 7.50 13.179 12.999
4 5 Green 6219 Craig ROLLINSON 8.25 13.269 13.089

5 6 Pink 2341 Nathan FOX 8.50 13.355 13.175
6 4 Yellow 6143 Edward WARE 8.25 13.371 13.191

PENINSULA Form
The first four past the post in the Peninsula Gift final are entered for Rye.

Peninsula Gift winner Carter gets a double whammy pull for this and Maryborough so must now be disadvantaged against others from Peninsula.

Bros Kelly off 6.00 was 2nd in 12.89; Peter Walsh off 7.50 was 3rd in 13.00 and Craig Rollinson was 4th in 13.09.

Lachlan Taylor, Doug Greenough & Cam Dunbar were in the semis but well out of contention for the final.

Obvious choices from this meet are Kelly, Walsh & Rollinson.

WOODSIDE GIFT
Semi 1
1 2 White 1714 Adrian MOTT(bm3) 3.50 12.455 12.640
2 5 Green 1486 Matthew HARGREAVE 6.25 12.521 12.706
3 1 Red 5581 Matt CARTER(bm1) 2.00 12.547 12.732
4 3 Blue 6453 Ira THOMSON(bm5) 5.50 12.554 12.739

5 6 Pink 5731 Benjamin WEAVER(fq3 6.50 12.562 12.747
6 7 Black 5604 Nick MAGREE(bm13) 8.50 12.623 12.808
7 8 Grey 6087 Matthew MIFSUD(bm14 10.75 12.745 12.930
8 4 Yellow 5956 Bros KELLY(bm7) 6.00 12.809 12.994

Semi 2
1 8 Grey 1224 Darren WHITTAKER(fq 12.75 12.350 12.480
2 4 Yellow 3394 Corwin PUSCH(fq5) 6.50 12.533 12.663
3 2 White 7106 Kevin BRITTAIN(bm4) 5.50 12.582 12.712
4 1 Red 6287 Simon GREIG(bm2) 3.25 12.583 12.713
5 5 Green 1551 Peter WALSH(bm11) 7.50 12.631 12.761
6 7 Black 0162 Todd IRELAND(bm15) 12.75 12.741 12.871
7 3 Blue 6168 Shaun HARGREAVES( 5.75 12.795 12.925

8 6 Pink 2811 Cameron YORKE(bm1 8.50 12.907 13.037

WOODSIDE Gift Final
1 4 Yellow 1486 Matthew HARGREAVE 6.25 12.440 12.575
2 2 White 1714 Adrian MOTT 3.50 12.467 12.602
3 6 Pink 1224 Darren WHITTAKER 12.75 12.519 12.654
4 3 Blue 7106 Kevin BRITTAIN 5.50 12.557 12.692

5 1 Red 6287 Simon GREIG 3.25 12.612 12.747
6 5 Green 3394 Corwin PUSCH 6.50 12.662 12.797

WOODSIDE Form
Five of the six Woodside Gift finalists are missing from the Rye Gift field (including the injured Darren Whittaker). The only Woodside finalist likely to run at Rye is Kevin Brittain.
There are ten Woodside semi finalists entered and besides Brittain the runner with the next best time there was Ira Thomson. Thomson ran 12.74 off 5.50; Brittain ran 12.69 off 5.50; Peter Walsh ran 12.76 off 7.50. Matt Carter ran 12.73 off 2.0m but has since won Maryborough so will cop a penalty for that.
Todd Ireland ran 12.87 off 12.75m; Shaun Hargreaves ran 12.93 off 5.75m; Matt Mifsud ran 12.93 and Bros Kelly ran 12.99 so based on Woodside form they would struggle against Brittain & Thomson.

However since Woodside Kelly has made the Maryborough final and Mifsud was 3rd over 100m at Daylesford.
Best three Rye chances based on Woodside form are Brittain, Thomson & Walsh.

MARYBOROUGH
Semi 1
1 3 Blue 5731 Benjamin WEAVER(fq3 6.50 12.676 12.686
2 1 Red 5581 Matt CARTER(bm1) 2.25 12.699 12.709
3 6 Pink 5604 Nick MAGREE(fq4) 8.75 12.709 12.719
4 8 Grey 1963 Shane EZARD(bm21) 10.00 13.007 13.017
5 2 White 5909 Shaun FLETCHER(bm5 5.75 13.011 13.021
6 4 Yellow 6435 Stephen SHEPPARD(b 7.25 13.033 13.043
7 5 Green 5729 Paul CRACROFT-WILS 8.00 13.122 13.132
8 7 Black 6258 Matthew HARVEY(bm1 8.75 13.401 13.411

Semi 2
1 7 Black 7086 Simon MENZ(bm19) 9.00 12.772 12.757
2 3 Blue 5956 Bros KELLY(bm6) 6.25 12.807 12.792
3 5 Green 6219 Craig ROLLINSON(fq2) 8.25 12.879 12.864
4 2 White 7106 Kevin BRITTAIN(fq7) 5.50 12.923 12.908
5 6 Pink 8928 Josh TIU(bm15) 8.50 12.923 12.908

6 1 Red 1486 Matthew HARGREAVE 4.25 13.013 12.998
7 8 Grey 6087 Matthew MIFSUD(bm23 10.75 13.039 13.024
8 4 Yellow 5783 John NICOLOSI(bm10) 7.50 13.125 13.110


Semi 3
1 1 Red 5446 Richard HANKIN(bm3) 5.50 12.729 12.689
2 3 Blue 1551 Peter WALSH(fq1) 7.75 12.743 12.703

3 7 Black 0257 Robert LEHMANN(fq8) 10.50 12.810 12.770
4 2 White 1947 Cam DUNBAR(bm8) 7.25 12.908 12.868
5 8 Grey 2165 Gavin O'NEIL(bm24) 11.50 12.937 12.897

6 6 Pink 3196 Bradley LETTON(bm20 9.50 12.996 12.956
7 5 Green 5659 Fabrice MELANIE(bm1 8.75 13.005 12.965
8 4 Yellow 3352 David TINNEY(bm13) 8.00 13.027 12.987

Maryboroough Gift Final
1 1 Red 5581 Matt CARTER 2.25 12.971 12.871
2 4 Yellow 5731 Benjamin WEAVER 6.50 12.999 12.899
3 2 White 5446 Richard HANKIN 5.50 13.037 12.937
4 6 Pink 5604 Nick MAGREE 8.75 13.042 12.942
5 5 Green 1551 Peter WALSH 7.75 13.059 12.959
6 7 Black 7086 Simon MENZ 9.00 13.078 12.978
7 3 Blue 5956 Bros KELLY 6.25 13.080 12.980
8 8 Grey 0257 Robert LEHMANN 10.50 13.121 13.021

Maryborough form
Four Maryborough Gift finalists are entered for Rye - 1st, 3rd, 5th & 7th.
Matt Carter takes a hit for the win and hard seeing him making up the penalty to be in contention here.
Richard Hankin was a good 3rd in 12.94 off 5.50m - only half a metre behind the winner.
As per Peninsula, Peter Walsh (5th) & Bros Kelly (7th) were in the mix with 0.02secs separating them.
Kelly finished in front of Walsh at Peninsula and watching Kelly at Maryborough he never looked comfortable on the 'rough' track.

Matthew Harvey looked better at the Bay Sheffield so maybe disregard the Maryborough semi run.
There was not much separating Rollinson, Brittain & Tiu in the Maryborough Gift semi, while Dunbar & O'Neil were also close in their semi.
I expect one or two of the beaten semi finalists to make the Rye final, but based on the form from this meet - Hankin, Kelly & Walsh look the best prospects with maybe Dunbar (likes the track) & maybe one other a chance to final.


Bay Sheffield Form
One man stands out - Richard Hankin. He is the only Bay Sheffield finalist entered for Rye
Ira Thomson was not as good as his Mt Gambier/Woodside form and meets Hankin the same. Matt Harvey ran well for 3rd in his heat, just behind Jarrad Sims & Carl Morehouse. Harvey meets Morehouse 1.25m better off at Rye. Brad Peters & Josh Tiu ran OK in their respective semis but couldn't see them worring Hankin here.


Burnie Gift Form
Lachlan Taylor off 8.00m ran 5th in the gift final with a time of 13.22s. No other Burnie Gift finalists are entered for Rye.


TOP 16 Rankings based on form of recent Gifts:
1 R Hankin
2 B Kelly
3 P Walsh
4 C Rollinson
5 K Brittain
6 I Thomson
7 C Dunbar
8 J Tiu
9 M Mifsud
10 L Taylor
11 B Peters
12 M Harvey
13 G O'Neill
14 S Hargreaves
15 J Nicolosi
16 M Carter



Last edited by Admin on Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:10 pm; edited 1 time in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

4 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:35 am

Phantom

avatar
ProTrack Star
ProTrack Star
Great summary and very accurate. I think you'll find Carter's mark will be back to .25m or scratch.

5 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:01 pm

Not Here

avatar
Guest
Agree that Hankin should win, but dont think he will run. didnt run in gift at daylesford and wont waste mark here. wait for keilor.

6 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:54 pm

Phantom

avatar
ProTrack Star
ProTrack Star
If Hankin doesn't run, then I think Walshy is due. Woudn't be suprised to see Bros give it a massive shake as his trainer has won this race twice and it would be a nice touch for the young fella to get up.

7 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:17 pm

2011 tip

avatar
Guest
Number 12 on the list is ready to go off.

8 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:43 pm

adam ant

avatar
Guest
could be some interest on number 10 this week after burnie.

9 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:09 pm

Lakes

avatar
Guest
He didn't run the 120m but did so in the 400m.

Why?

10 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:54 pm

rye

avatar
Guest
Couldn't have been saving himself for the 400m, because he didn't get past his heat.

Maybe he's ready to blow in the 120m distance.

11 Re: Rye Gift Handicaps & PREVIEW on Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:17 pm

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
RYE 120m GIFT

HEAT 1
1 4 Yellow 8928 Josh TIU 8.50 12.277 12.582 Completed
2 6 Pink 1963 Shane EZARD 10.00 12.440 12.745 Completed
3 7 Black 1352 Glenn STEPHENS 12.75 12.647 12.952 Completed
4 8 Grey 1237 Travis SOUTTER 15.50 12.756 13.061 Completed
5 2 White 6706 Rick TOSKAS 7.00 12.814 13.119 Completed
6 3 Blue 0806 Peter O'DWYER 7.50 12.899 13.204 Completed
7 5 Green 5752 Nicholas EMMERTON 9.00 12.923 13.228 Completed
9999 1 Red 6750 James WOODGATE 5.75 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 2
1 3 Blue 6510 Chris HARGREAVES 7.75 12.473 12.713 Completed
2 6 Pink 1277 Nathanael COULL 10.25 12.582 12.822 Completed
3 1 Red 2907 Paul TANCREDI 5.75 13.092 13.332 Completed
4 5 Green 0009 James DEANE 10.75 13.241 13.481 Completed
5 4 Yellow 6685 Cameron PAICE 8.50 13.522 13.762 Completed
9999 2 White 6754 Bradley MATTHEWS 7.00 0 0 Scratched
9999 7 Black 1929 Craig FOLEY 10.75 0 0 Scratched
9999 8 Grey 0933 Brian WRIGHT 16.00 0 0 Scratched
9999 9 Orange 2781 Peter DUDKIEWICZ 9.00 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 3
1 1 Red 5581 Matt CARTER 0.25 12.307 12.677 Completed
2 5 Green 3017 Adam PARKES 8.50 12.373 12.743 Completed
3 4 Yellow 1551 Peter WALSH 7.75 12.482 12.852 Completed
4 2 White 2946 Andrew STEELE 5.75 12.622 12.992 Completed
5 3 Blue 6569 Isaac DUNMALL 7.00 12.683 13.053 Completed
6 8 Grey 7099 Noddy ANGELAKOS 11.00 12.781 13.151 Completed
7 7 Black 2040 Mark HIGNETT 10.25 12.816 13.186 Completed
8 6 Pink 5742 Adam COOTE 9.00 13.000 13.370 Completed

HEAT 4
1 8 Grey 2165 Gavin O'NEIL 11.50 12.413 12.573 Completed
2 3 Blue 3156 Bradley PETERS 7.25 12.795 12.955 Completed

3 4 Yellow 5691 Rory NUNN 8.00 12.860 13.020 Completed
4 1 Red 5557 Sam JAMIESON 2.50 13.370 13.530 Completed
9999 2 White 6453 Ira THOMSON 5.75 0 0 Scratched
9999 5 Green 6082 Chris CATO 8.50 0 0 Scratched
Monday, 10 January 2011 Page 7 of 19
9999 6 8022 Pink David WILLIAMSON 9.00 0 0 Scratched
9999 7 Black 0242 John CARA 10.50 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 5
1 5 Green 2952 Daniel SAMMUT 9.25 12.360 12.620 Completed
2 3 Blue 6415 Matthew WILTSHIRE 7.25 12.562 12.822 Completed
3 2 White 6588 Matthew BERTACCO 6.00 12.624 12.884 Completed
9999 1 Red 6184 Carl MOREHOUSE 4.25 0 0 Scratched
9999 4 Yellow 0713 Robert KIRSOPP 8.00 0 0 Scratched
9999 6 Pink 5942 Matthew SHIEL 10.50 0 0 Scratched
9999 7 Black 2440 Gene MAWER 12.75 0 0 Scratched
9999 8 Grey 0260 Mathew BOYES 18.00 0 0 Scratched


HEAT 6

1 3 Blue 1947 Cam DUNBAR 7.25 12.516 12.831 Completed
2 2 White 6168 Shaun HARGREAVES 6.00 12.597 12.912 Completed

3 7 Black 1506 Kelly SHELDRICK 12.75 12.648 12.963 Completed
4 1 Red 9032 Ollie WURM 4.50 12.770 13.085 Completed
5 4 Yellow 6205 Darren ROWLAND 8.00 12.900 13.215 Completed
6 6 Pink 6186 Nick HOWARD 10.50 13.200 13.515 Completed
9999 5 Green 6038 Sam CAMPBELL 9.50 0 0 Scratched
9999 8 Grey 5684 Kendra HUBBARD 16.50 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 7
1 8 Grey 0162 Todd IRELAND 13.00 12.403 12.713 Completed
2 6 Pink 3241 Shane CRADDOCK 10.50 12.450 12.760 Completed
3 7 Black 5876 Tommy TOSKAS 11.50 12.833 13.143 Completed
4 2 White 5503 Michael BOLTON 6.00 12.841 13.151 Completed
5 5 Green 2052 Adam CABBLE 9.50 12.937 13.247 Completed
6 1 Red 7168 Stephen LANDERS 4.75 13.150 13.460 Completed
7 3 Blue 1035 Damien BYRNE 7.25 13.169 13.479 Completed
9999 4 Yellow 5500 Lachlan TAYLOR 8.25 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 8
1 8 Grey 5333 Paul HUGHES 12.25 12.375 12.585 Completed
2 1 Red 6223 Alex CAREW 5.00 12.483 12.693 Completed
3 4 Yellow 2811 Cameron YORKE 8.75 12.550 12.760 Completed
4 7 Black 5459 Andrew FLANAGAN 10.50 12.698 12.908 Completed
9999 2 White 2415 Clint YOULDEN 6.25 0 0 Scratched
9999 3 Blue 6440 Ross REBER 8.25 0 0 Scratched
9999 5 Green 6059 Calvin GOOK 9.75 0 0 Scratched
9999 6 Pink 3321 Matthew EDDY 9.75 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 9
1 8 Grey 1067 Clayton FRASER 13.00 12.417 12.642 Completed
2 2 White 5956 Bros KELLY 5.25 12.497 12.722 Break
3 5 Green 0752 Rodney MATHEWS 9.75 12.527 12.752 Completed
4 6 Pink 6009 Travis PIKE 10.75 12.661 12.886 Completed
5 3 Blue 6567 Tim ESCHEBACH 7.50 12.671 12.896 Completed
6 4 Yellow 6295 Ryan CAMILLE 8.25 12.882 13.107 Completed
9999 1 Red 5852 Brendan COLE 5.00 0 0 Scratched
9999 7 Black 2711 Dan SEMMLER 12.25 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 10
1 5 Green 6087 Matthew MIFSUD 10.75 12.427 12.727 Completed
2 1 Red 7106 Kevin BRITTAIN 5.50 12.558 12.858 Completed

3 7 Black 0096 Brendan BOYLE 14.75 12.622 12.922 Completed
4 8 Grey 1923 Katie MOORE 17.00 12.629 12.929 Completed
5 3 Blue 6416 Augustine CARTY-CO 7.50 12.666 12.966 Completed
6 4 Yellow 6430 Daniel BRUCE 8.25 12.750 13.050 Completed
9999 2 White 6465 Liam DOOLEY 6.50 0 0 Scratched
9999 6 Pink 1224 Darren WHITTAKER 12.75 0 0 Scratched

HEAT 11
1 4 Yellow 6219 Craig ROLLINSON 8.25 12.413 12.628 Completed
2 2 White 2637 Douglas GREENOUGH 6.50 12.823 13.038 Completed
3 7 Black 5433 Greg HAMILTON 12.75 13.905 14.120 Completed
9999 1 Red 5446 Richard HANKIN 5.50 0 0 Scratched
9999 3 Blue 5783 John NICOLOSI 7.50 0 0 Scratched
9999 5 Green 6258 Matthew HARVEY 8.75 0 0 Scratched
9999 6 Pink 2496 Dylan HICKS 9.75 0 0 Scratched
9999 8 Grey 1255 Steven HURL 14.75 0 0 Scratched

Of the top 16 selected in the preview the following scratched:
1 R Hankin
6 I Thomson
10 L Taylor
12 M Harvey
15 J Nicolosi

Left us with:

2 B Kelly
3 P Walsh
4 C Rollinson
5 K Brittain
7 C Dunbar
8 J Tiu
9 M Mifsud
11 B Peters
13 G O'Neill
14 S Hargreaves
16 M Carter


Walsh 3rd, Peters 2nd, S Hargraves 2nd & Brittain 2nd; were all placed in their respective heats but missed a semi final on times.

Seven of the eleven left who started were in the semis.



Semi 1 1 7 Black 5333 Paul HUGHES(fq3) 12.25 12.379 12.604 Completed
2 2 White 5956 Bros KELLY(bm3) 6.25 12.391 12.616 Completed
3 6 Pink 1963 Shane EZARD(bm11) 10.00 12.416 12.641 Completed
4 5 Green 8928 Josh TIU(fq2) 8.50 12.432 12.657 Completed
5 3 Blue 6510 Chris HARGREAVES(b 7.75 12.447 12.672 Completed
6 1 Red 5581 Matt CARTER(bm1) 0.25 12.482 12.707 Completed
7 4 Yellow 3017 Adam PARKES(bm7) 8.50 12.511 12.736 Completed
8 8 Grey 1067 Clayton FRASER(bm15 13.00 12.650 12.875

Semi 2
1 3 Blue 6219 Craig ROLLINSON(bm6 8.25 12.334 12.609 Completed
2 4 Yellow 2952 Daniel SAMMUT(fq4) 9.25 12.344 12.619 Completed
3 8 Grey 0162 Todd IRELAND(bm16) 13.00 12.412 12.687 Completed
4 7 Black 2165 Gavin O'NEIL(fq1) 11.50 12.433 12.708 Completed
5 6 Pink 6087 Matthew MIFSUD(bm12 10.75 12.514 12.789 Completed
6 2 White 1947 Cam DUNBAR(bm4) 7.25 12.602 12.877 Completed

7 5 Green 0752 Rodney MATHEWS(bm 9.75 12.708 12.983 Completed
9999 1 Red 6223 Alex CAREW(bm2) 5.00 Scratched

RYE 120m GIFT

Final
1 2 White 6219 Craig ROLLINSON 8.25 12.278 12.488 Completed
2 1 Red 5956 Bros KELLY 6.25 12.369 12.579 Completed

3 4 Yellow 2952 Daniel SAMMUT 9.25 12.405 12.615 Completed
4 3 Blue 8928 Josh TIU 8.50 12.471 12.681 Completed
5 5 Green 1963 Shane EZARD 10.00 12.476 12.686 Completed
6 6 Pink 5333 Paul HUGHES 12.25 12.638 12.848 Completed

Four were eliminated at the semi stage (Carter, Dunbar, Mifsud & O'Neill) leaving Rollinson (1st), Kelly (2nd) & Tiu (4th) in the final.

Daniel Sammut is probably the athlete to emerge from the Rye Gift who would be elevated to a spot inside the top 16. Others to be considered are Carew, Greig & Bertacco (based on 70m form), although Carew may be missing for a while due to injury.

Those who one might look at leaving out of the next 16 (depending on entries) are Peters, Dunbar & Mifsud.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum