A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password


Display results as :

Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Parkdale Results
Yesterday at 8:30 pm by JH

» 2018 Womens' 120m Stawell Gift
Yesterday at 8:12 pm by Admin

» 2018 Stawell Gift Form Guide is coming.......SOON
Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:08 pm by Hurricane

» VRTA Awards Dinner. 2017/2018 Season. Save the Date - Saturday 28th April 2018.
Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:25 pm by mwebster

» Stawell Gift Final - where do we stand?
Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:48 pm by timrosen35

» VRTA Points - Top 10's after Bendigo.
Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:16 pm by Downesy

» Stawell Gift 2018 - 98 athletes return from 2017
Wed Mar 21, 2018 4:01 pm by Admin

» Bunbury Gift entries close 9th of April
Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:37 pm by Pro Pasto

» Past "Bill Howard Winners"
Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:23 pm by Todd Ireland

March 2018

Calendar Calendar

You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Sam Jamieson wrong mark at Burramine

Sam Jamieson wrong mark at Burramine

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Sam Jamieson wrong mark at Burramine on Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:15 pm


How does someone who makes back to back classic finals get a lift for burramine?

Ballarat - 3rd off 4.5m in 120m
Stonnington - 4th off 3.75m in 100m

He then finishes 2nd at Bendigo on the weekend off the correct mark of 4.5m but now has a lift into Burramine?

According to guidelines he isn’t entitled to a lift after any of these. 

This is wrong and against the rules plain and simple! He hasn’t run any other gifts after Ballarat either before you question that.

His mark must be 4.5m for Burramine. But even if it is adjusted to correct mark I bet his lift into Stawell will be better than the average!

2 Re: Sam Jamieson wrong mark at Burramine on Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:39 pm

Willo the Whisp

Actually he is overdue the lift. Never received lift after runs at Rye (4.5) St Albans (4.5) and Wangaratta (4.5). His mark should now be 4.75m. But not due to anything at Ballarat, Stonnington or Bendigo.
The Burramine mark is correct.

3 Re: Sam Jamieson wrong mark at Burramine on Tue Mar 11, 2014 7:08 am


Got no problem with Sam Jammo's mark cos that's what the system does. It rewards athletes for not running to their best. Eg: C Dunbar.
Makes the system looked flawed when you are guaranteed lifts when you clearly don't need it.
As a 20 year old Stawell winner off 6.0 he is looking good for a second Stawell. 26 now in his prime he should be 2meters faster minimum than 08.
Jammo runs in the Burramine 120 he wins. But something tells me he won't be running the 120. Not when he's staring down a second Stawell Gift.

4 Re: Sam Jamieson wrong mark at Burramine on Tue Mar 11, 2014 11:52 am


rules are rules  spencer received a lift of a .025 metre at Bendigo and won final what did he do wrong my ratings put him top 2  .. jamieson has received a lift for burramine
does he have to declare performance when he gets to burramine of his run at Bendigo
and get a revision of handicap  cyclops  Embarassed  Mad

Sponsored content

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum