PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » Pro Running HISTORY » Stewards Banish Runners at Rye (Report in the Age on this day - 10th January 1977)

Stewards Banish Runners at Rye (Report in the Age on this day - 10th January 1977)

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=MDQ-9Oe3GGUC&dat=19770110&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

Stewards banish runners

The Age
Monday 10th January 1977


Three professional athletes were outed for a month at the Rye professional athletics meeting on Saturday.

Victorian Athletic League stewards suspended sprinters Leon Cassidy and Alex Marcov and distance runner Leo Boyd for alleged unsatisfactory performances.

Cassidy was the first to go after the eighth heat of the 120 Novice Handicap.

Marcov, a newcomer, was suspended after the final of the 120 metres Novice Handicap won by star Fitzroy footballer Graeme Allan.

Boyd, winner of the 1600 metres at Stawell last Easter, was outed after finishing 50 metres behind the winner of the 1600-metres handicap.

Marcov, trained by Ian Smethurst, was the only runner to appeal.

Sprint star Neil King of Essendon, who returned from Scotland on Friday, was cautioned by the stewards.

King, a semi-finalist in the Powderhall Gift at Meadow Bank, Scotland on New Year’s Day finished well back in the final of the Rye Gift.

King was runner-up in the 1976 Stawell Gift.

Two Victorian League footballers and one former player showed their speed by winning three major events.

Fitzroy centreman Graeme Allan won the Novice in dashing style.


120m Rye Gift
1 J Colman (9.50)
2 A Parker (10.00)
3 G Lumb (9.50)
Time: 12.0

120m Novice
1 G Allan (0.50)
2 P Moloney (3.75)
A McPherson (3.25)
Time: 13.2

400m 1st Division
1 G Parkes (26)
2 R Hodge (44)
3 K Isaac (58)
Time: 47.8

400m 2nd Division
1 N Orange (38)
2 W Bux (14)
3 N Harland (38)
Time: 47.8

1600m Novice
1 G Freestone (19)
2 P Monoghan (Scr)
3 W Butler (15)
Time: 4-31.0

1600m Open
1 A J Young (200)
2 W Hedger (135)
3 B Craven (155)
No time available

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum