A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password


Display results as :

Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Stawell Gift Final - where do we stand?
Yesterday at 9:58 pm by OldandSlow

» Stawell Gift 2018 - 98 athletes return from 2017
Yesterday at 4:01 pm by Admin

» Bunbury Gift entries close 9th of April
Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:37 pm by Pro Pasto

» Past "Bill Howard Winners"
Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:23 pm by Todd Ireland

» Stawell Accommodation Available 3km from the track
Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:59 am by timrosen35

» Euroa Results
Sat Mar 17, 2018 10:43 pm by JH

» Adjusted times
Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:07 pm by Fast

» Euroa Gift
Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:36 pm by Bang bang

» Doncaster Gift
Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:22 pm by HarryWho

March 2018

Calendar Calendar

You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » TAL RESULTS » 15-year-old Russell Taib wins his fourth TAL race

15-year-old Russell Taib wins his fourth TAL race

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]



Schoolboy sprinter Taib, 15, in gift win

The Examiner
Jan. 6, 2014

FIFTEEN-year-old Hobart sprinter Russell Taib recorded his fourth Tasmanian Athletic League victory of the season by taking out the men's 100-metre gift at the Bikes 'n' Spikes carnival at Newtown yesterday.

The Hutchins student, trained by Damian Lawler, ran off a mark of 5m and broke the tape ahead of Launceston's Mitchell Gowan (6.5m), with Hobart's Jesse Usoalii third off 1.25m.

Taib's winning time was 10.84 seconds.

Another Hobart teenager in Caitlin Newson took out the women's gift as the backmarker of 2.25m in a time of 12.56.

The 17-year-old beat home Victorian Claire Thiele (11.25m) and Hobart's Lauren Gorringe off 5m.

The open 800m went to Hobart runner Darren Brown off 120m, in a time of 1:54.48, from Northdown's Alec Thomas, the backmarker off 40m, and Burnie's Jacqui Dalwood off 130m.

Hobart's Luke Whitney (23m) won the men's 300m from Jarrod Gilroy (19m) and Jordan Englund (20m) in 34.89.

The women's 300m went to Sandy Loring (23m) from Michelle Davis (20m) and Nicole Perry (19m) in 41.26.

The maiden 100m winner was Tasmanian long jump champion Brandon Clarke.

In the cycling, Launceston's Matthew Nicholson took out the men's wheelrace from Hamish Youl and West Australian rider Stephen Hall.

Launceston's Belamie Flint was the women's wheel winner from Janelle Smith and Jessica Beamish.

German cyclist Marcel Barth won the A-grade scratch race from Hall.The Hobart carnival program was shortened because of threatening rain.

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum