PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Victorian State Relay Champs - Sunday 28th Nov

Victorian State Relay Champs - Sunday 28th Nov

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
This weekend it's Victoria's turn to conduct its state relay championships.

Good solid number of entries in AV's relay champs at Doncaster tomorrow. Should be very competitive in the open categories - particularly the Olympic relays of 4 x 100 & 4 x 400. (There are no 4 x 200m relays in the AV Relay titles.)

The final of the Open Men & Women's 4 x 400m relays will be held at the Zatopek meet on 9th December 2010.

Women 4x100 Meter Relay Open
1 Athletics Essendon 'A'
2 Diamond Valley AC 'A'
3 Doncaster AC 'A'
4 Glenhuntly 'A'
5 Knox Athletics 'A'
6 Ringwood 'A'
7 Sandringham 'A'
8 Sandringham 'B'

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Open Prelims
1 Athletics Essendon 'A'
2 Box Hill 'A'
3 Doncaster AC 'A'
4 Doncaster AC 'B'
5 Glenhuntly 'A'
6 Glenhuntly 'B'
7 Knox Athletics 'A'
8 Ringwood 'A'
9 Sandringham 'A'
10 St Stephens Harriers 'A'


Men 4x100 Meter Relay Open Prelims
1 Athletics Essendon 'A'
2 Box Hill 'A'
3 Diamond Valley AC 'A'
4 Geelong Guild 'A'
5 Glenhuntly 'A'
6 Knox Athletics 'A'
7 Old Melburnians 'A'
8 Old Xaverians 'A'
9 Ringwood 'A'
10 Sandringham 'A'
11 Western Athletics 'A'

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Open Prelims
1 Athletics Essendon 'A'
2 Box Hill 'A'
3 Diamond Valley AC 'A'
4 Doncaster AC 'A'
5 Doncaster AC 'B'
6 Frankston AC 'A'
7 Glenhuntly 'A'
8 Knox Athletics 'A'
9 Old Melburnians 'A'
10 Old Melburnians 'B'
11 Preston AC 'A'
12 Ringwood 'A'
13 Sandringham 'A'
14 St Stephens Harriers 'A'
15 Wendouree 'A'


Best relay performance by a club or squad based team in AA's 2010 Rankings.


WOMEN'S
4 x 100m
47.08
Sutherland District, NSW.
Sydney, 21 November 2010

4 x 400m
3.42.64
Athletics Essendon, VIC.
(S.Cotchett, T.Hamond, S.Mollica, A Crook)
Melbourne, 27 February 2010


MEN'S
4 x 100m
41.30
Western Districts, SA.
(R.James, C.Watkins, I.Thomson, D.Woodhams)
Adelaide, 14 January 2010

4 x 400m
3.12.44
ACT Academy of Sport (Matt Beckenham squad)
(T.Burbridge, B.Cole, J.Matthews, B.Matthews)
Melbourne, 4 March 2010

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 Previous Season's Results on Sat Nov 27, 2010 10:15 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
2009/2010 RESULTS - AV RELAYS conducted 26-28 February 2010


Women 4x100 Metres Relay Open
Vic Record: V 44.4h 1992 Melbourne Uni
1 Athletics Essendon 47.89
(1 McNamara, Stella; 2 Mollica, Stephanie; 3 Hamond, Tamara; 4 Jones, Nicole)

2 Diamond Valley 48.05
( 1 Hamilton, Ashleigh; 2 Brennan, Monica; 3 Phillips, Leah; 4 Brennan, Catherine)

3 Melbourne University 48.26
(1 Wolski, Lisa; 2 Jauncey, Lauren; 3 Sharples, Jacqueline; 4 Zalcman, Emma)

4 Ringwood 48.62
(1 Hubbard, Kendra; 2 Moore, Katie; 3 Parkes, Melissa; 4 White, Cara)

5 Sandringham 49.77
(1 Purkiss, Melanie; 2 McCloskey-Huckin, Kelsey; 3 Law, Vivienne; 4 Ward, Alexandra)

6 Box Hill 51.01
1) Baxter, Holly; 2 3319 Sudholz, Bronwyn; 3 Phillips, Angela; 4 Roden, Alicia)

7 Glenhuntly 52.11
(1 Churchward, Alex; 2 McLennan, Bree; 3 O'Sullivan, Josephine; 4 Averina, Evgeniya)

8 Coburg Harriers 55.45
( 1 Crea, Adrianna; 2 Pana, Rita; 3 Grgurovic, Natasha; 4 Konstantinakos, Matina)

Women 4x400 Metres Relay Open
Vic Record: V 3:40.33 2001 Doncaster
1 Athletics Essendon 'A' 3:42.64

(1 Cotchett, Sarah; 2 Hamond, Tamara; 3 Mollica, Stephanie; 4 Crook, Amanda)

2 Ringwood 'A' 3:43.20
(1 Moore, Katie; 2 Hubbard, Kendra; 3 White, Cara; 4 Platten, Alice)

3 Melbourne University 'A' 3:49.69
(1 Jauncey, Lauren; 2 Clarke, Katherine; 3 Zalcman, Emma; 4 Sharples, Jacqueline)

4 Williamstown 'A' 4:03.23
(1 Gilden, Rosamond; 2 Williams, Kylie; 3 Curtis, Karoline; 4 Pile, Becky)


Men 4x100 Metres Relay Open

Vic Record: V 40.4h 1975 Glenhuntly
1 Ringwood 'A' 42.46

(1 Tiu, Josh; 2 Dunbar, Cam; 3 Greenough, Douglas; 4 Magree, Nicholas)

2 Glenhuntly 'A' 42.54
1 Harvey, Matthew; 2 Kweifio-Okai, Sean; 3 Wilson, Christopher; 4 Pusch, Corwin)

3 Box Hill 'A' 44.41
1) Sherry, Cameron; 2 Wilcox, Andrew 3) Baker, Cameron; 4 Zeed, Mohamad)

4 Coburg Harriers 'A' 51.76
(1 Blake, Jay; 2 Burton, Xavier; 3 Clark, Charles; 4 Clark, Michael)

Men 4x400 Metres Relay Open
Vic Record: V 3:06.50 1978 St Stephens Hawthorn
1 Athletics Essendon 'A' 3:14.42
1 Boudrie, Andrew; 2 Fitzpatrick, Simon; 3 Maurer, Brett; 4 Taylor, Lachlan)

2 Western Athletics 'A' 3:15.77
(1 Hart, Darren; 2 Hoare, Bradley; 3 Hart, Luke; 4 Hargreaves, Matthew)

3 Knox Athletics 'A' 3:20.17
(1 Bernard, Adam; 2 Matthews, Bradley; 3 Seen, Mark; 4 Dowsing, Scott)

4 Glenhuntly 'A' 3:23.23
(1 Ranasinghe, Kulan; 2 Crane, Jordan; 3 Miller, Brendan; 4 Crane, Timothy)

5 St Stephens Harriers 'A' 3:24.87
(1 Knight, Lloyd; 2 Aspinall, Lachlan; 3 Pedley, Jake; 4 Thompson, Jack)

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
RESULTS - 28 NOVEMBER 2010

Women 4x100 Meter Relay Open FINAL
1 Athletics Essendon 48.52
2 Ringwood 49.00
3 Glenhuntly 52.21
4 Diamond Valley AC 52.25
5 Doncaster AC 52.71
6 Knox Athletics 53.61
7 Sandringham 'B' 55.52
8 Sandringham 'A' 59.16

Women 4x400 Meter Relay Open
Preliminaries
Heat 1

1 Ringwood 4:02.52Q
2 Doncaster AC 'A' 4:02.83Q
3 Athletics Essendon 4:05.56Q
4 Glenhuntly 'B' 4:07.00q

5 Box Hill 4:08.37

Heat 2
1 Glenhuntly 'A' 3:53.75Q
2 Sandringham 4:01.05Q
3 Knox Athletics 4:05.47Q
4 St Stephens Harriers 4:08.34q

5 Doncaster AC 'B' 4:24.14


Men 4x100 Meter Relay Open FINAL
1 Geelong Guild 42.67
2 Athletics Essendon 42.80
3 Ringwood 43.65
4 Old Xaverians 44.50
5 Glenhuntly 44.74
6 Diamond Valley AC 45.23
7 Knox Athletics 45.39
-- Old Melburnians DNF

Men 4x400 Meter Relay Open
Preliminaries
Heat 1

1 Knox Athletics 3:25.84Q
2 Doncaster AC 'B' 3:26.07Q
3 Glenhuntly 3:27.54Q

4 Ringwood 3:32.82
5 Box Hill 3:33.16
6 Frankston AC 3:34.35

Heat 2
1 Doncaster AC 'A' 3:21.58Q
2 Old Melburnians 3:25.20Q
3 Diamond Valley AC 3:28.33Q
4 St Stephens Harriers :30.57q
5 Sandringham 3:31.96q

-- Athletics Essendon DQ IAAF RULE 163.3

Qualifiers for the women's & men's 4 x 400m finals to be held at the Zatopek meet on Thursday Dec 9 in yellow..

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Cat man

avatar
Guest
Who was in the Geelong Guild winning team? Any VAL runners?

guess

avatar
Guest
Peter Walsh,Rob.Vidler,Dave Tinney,Kevin Brittain All pro's. Answers a few Questions?

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
I'm assuming the result went something like this -

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Open FINAL
1 Geelong Guild 42.67
(Peter Walsh, Rob Vidler, Dave Tinney, Kevin Brittain)

2 Athletics Essendon 42.80
(Adrian Mott, ?, ?, ?)

3 Ringwood 43.65
(Josh Tiu, Sean Law, Cameron Yorke, Darren Rowland)



_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Update on the Relay Champs, finals held at the 2010 Zatopek: 10 - 9/12/2010 Olympic Park
Women 4x400 metres Relay Open FINAL
1 GLENHUNTLY 'A' 3:44.54
2 SANDRINGHAM 'A' 3:47.03
3 RINGWOOD 'A' 3:47.90
4 ATHLETICS ESSENDON 'A' 3:49.92
5 KNOX ATHLETICS 'A' 3:51.97
6 DONCASTER AC 'A' 4:00.72
7 GLENHUNTLY 'B' 4:05.71

Men 4x400 metres Relay Open
1 DONCASTER AC 'A' 3:15.93
2 OLD MELBURNIANS 'A' 3:20.08
3 KNOX ATHLETICS 'A' 3:21.21
4 DONCASTER AC 'B' 3:23.72
5 ST STEPHENS HARRIERS 'A' 3:23.96
6 GLENHUNTLY 'A' 3:24.60
7 DIAMOND VALLEY 'A' 3:28.41
8 SANDRINGHAM 'A' 3:28.83

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

8 4 X 400m Teams on Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:22 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Women 4x400 metres Relay Open FINAL
1 GLENHUNTLY 'A' 3:44.54
(A.Robertson, E.Fountain, C.Cuttler, K.Hetherington)

2 SANDRINGHAM 'A' 3:47.03
(J.Reyes, M.Purkiss, E.Knight, T.Lewis)

3 RINGWOOD 'A' 3:47.90
(K.Hubbard, C.Cosgriff, K.Moore, A.Platten)

4 ATHLETICS ESSENDON 'A' 3:49.92
(S.McNamara, A.Paulin, S.Mollica, T.Hammond)


Men 4x400 metres Relay Open FINAL
1 DONCASTER AC 'A' 3:15.93
(R.Bourke, J.DAlfonso, E.Vining ,K.Rasool)

2 OLD MELBURNIANS 'A' 3:20.08
(H.Roubin, A.Giam, O.Wurm, A.Carew)

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

9 ? on Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:40 pm

?????

avatar
Guest
why did old melburnians put a guy who is born in 1995 running first!?

Bugger

avatar
Guest
old melburnians got beat by 5 seconds. would not have made a difference where he started.

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum