PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Ararat Results
Yesterday at 8:42 pm by JH

» Ararat Gift
Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:56 pm by timrosen35

» Multiple NAPS lead to anything?
Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:01 am by DDog

» Pro running right on track
Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:26 am by youngy

» Brighton Open Gift
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:00 am by safrican

» Queanbeyan Gift overcomes small field and lower prizes, produces exciting final
Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:32 am by Admin

» Brighton (SAAL) HANDICAPS - 17th Dec 2017
Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:28 pm by Admin

» Brian Wilson rewarded for going the extra distance (PreBay Gift review)
Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:35 am by Admin

» Northcote Women’s winners handicap
Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:34 pm by FortySevenThirty

December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Movember (VAL) Handicaps - Friday 19th Nov

Movember (VAL) Handicaps - Friday 19th Nov

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Movember (VAL) Handicaps - Friday 19th Nov on Mon Nov 15, 2010 3:59 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
MOVEMBER GIFT 19/11/10

100m Open
5591 Aaron ROUGE-SERRET BORONIA 0
5557 Sam JAMIESON WILLIAMSTOWN 1.75
5563 Daniel STEINHAUSER THURGOONA 3.25
7168 Stephen LANDERS GLEN IRIS 3.75
2857 Chris TUOHY HADFIELD 4.5
6658 Shaun TAYLOR PAKENHAM 4.5
7106 Kevin BRITTAIN GROVEDALE 4.5
2907 Paul TANCREDI OAK PARK 4.75
6168 Shaun HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 4.75
5731 Benjamin WEAVER MOUNT ELIZA 5.25
1947 Cam DUNBAR RINGWOOD EAST 5.5
2637 Douglas GREENOUGH EAST BENTLEIGH 5.5
6653 Michael LANDERS GLEN IRIS 5.75
6691 Toshihko KATAOKA HEIDELBERG 5.75
6663 Samuel JAMIESON ARMADALE 5.75
5512 Andrew BOUDRIE ALTONA 5.75
6216 Rilyn MOSBEY McKINNON 5.75
6447 Sean LAW MOOROOLBARK 5.75
6688 Mitch TAYLOR WARRENHEIP 5.75
1035 Damien BYRNE MALVERN 5.75
6679 Andrew CAMPBELL ELTHAM 5.75
6432 Darcy HUBBARD MONTROSE 5.75
5892 Gary MONGTA GEELONG 6
5783 John NICOLOSI PASCOE VALE 6
6510 Chris HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 6.25
6440 Ross REBER EAST DONCASTER 6.25
1551 Peter WALSH CORIO 6.25
6205 Darren ROWLAND CROYDON 6.5
3352 David TINNEY HAMLYM HEIGHTS 6.5
5758 Derek COLLINGE CANBERRA 6.5
6507 Jack DOOLEY MENTONE 6.5
3017 Adam PARKES CAMBERWELL 6.75
5742 Adam COOTE ELWOOD 6.75
6219 Craig ROLLINSON WARRAGUL 6.75
5895 Max LACEY WANTIRNA 6.75
2052 Adam CABBLE WONGA PARK 7
8822 Chris DIEGAN WILLIAMSTOWN 7
5604 Nick MAGREE MITCHAM 7
5757 Robert KEENAN SUNBURY 7
2811 Cameron YORKE CROYDON NORTH 7
2781 Peter DUDKIEWICZ MELTON 7.25
5942 Matthew SHIEL NORTH BALWYN 7.25
2902 Luke VERSACE SOUTH YARRA 7.25
2341 Nathan FOX SOLDIERS HILL 7.5
6059 Calvin GOOK DIGGERS REST 7.75
7079 Rhys PARKINSON MELTON SOUTH 8
1963 Shane EZARD TORQUAY 8.25
2143 James DEANE RINGWOOD NORTH 8.25
6200 Eric SAPAC GLADSTONE PARK 8.25
5459 Andrew FLANAGAN EAST RINGWOOD 8.25
3327 Matthew KIERNAN TRUGANINA 8.25
0257 Robert LEHMANN INVERMAY PARK 8.5
1929 Craig FOLEY PASCOE VALE SOUTH 8.75
6087 Matthew MIFSUD COBURG 8.75
5876 Tommy TOSKAS NEWPORT 9.25
7099 Noddy ANGELAKOS COBURG 9.25
1740 Daryl LAWRENCE NORTH MELBOURNE 9.5
2440 Gene MAWER HOPPERS CROSSING 10.25
1352 Glenn STEPHENS EAGLEHAWK 10.5
0294 Greg O'KEEFFE WANGARATTA 10.5
1067 Clayton FRASER WANGARATTA 10.75
7095 Jay BLAKE PRESTON 10.75
5904 George SAOUMA RICHMOND 11.25
0096 Brendan BOYLE BERWICK 12.25
1237 Travis SOUTTER DOREEN 12.75
3095 Shane BUCKINGHAM WESTMEADOWS 14
0260 Mathew BOYES FRANKSTON SOUTH 15
5735 Richard WEARMOUTH TERANG 16

100m Women's
1923 Katie MOORE KILSYTH 1.25
5684 Kendra HUBBARD MONTROSE 2.5
3343 Stephanie MOLLICA ESSENDON 3.25
8110 Tamara HAMOND ESSENDON 3.75
5737 Morgan DEANE PLENTY 5.5
6331 Tarryn FISHER MACEDON 5.75
6660 Sophie BOOTH BROWN HILL 5.75
6582 Sara KERSTEN-MURPHY WAURN PONDS 6.25
1487 Alice PLATTEN NARRE WARREN 7
3250 Stephanie JINKS ESSENDON 7
1961 Narelle LEHMANN INVERMAY PARK 7
3365 Patricia FOX SOLDIERS HILL 7.25
5902 Belinda CARUSI LILYDALE 7.25
2573 Jane HUBBARD BRUNSWICK 7.5
5967 Rosamond GILDEN SOUTH 8
5970 Eleni GILDEN SOUTH 8.25
5714 Emily WRIGHT MORNINGTON 8.75
5531 Celia COSGRIFF RICHMOND 9.5
1210 Katrina BUCKINGHAM WESTMEADOWS 9.75
3285 Marita DOWNES AIRPORT WEST 10
5324 Sonya POLLARD MOUNT 11.75
6604 Julie HOVEY NEW SOUTH 12.5
0931 Angela WILSON SANDRINGHAM 18.5
3025 Joanne JOJKITY SOUTH YARRA 25

300m Open
5591 Aaron ROUGE-SERRET BORONIA 0
6498 Dan MARTIN BRUNSWICK 1
5563 Daniel STEINHAUSER THURGOONA 5
9032 Ollie WURM PRAHRAN 5
1486 Matthew HARGREAVES TARNEIT 5
5500 Lachlan TAYLOR TAYLORS LAKES 6
6184 Carl MOREHOUSE CHELSEA HEIGHTS 6
5731 Benjamin WEAVER MOUNT ELIZA 9
6688 Mitch TAYLOR WARRENHEIP 10
6698 Jack LEWIS GREENSBOROUGH 10
5604 Nick MAGREE MITCHAM 10
6691 Toshihko KATAOKA HEIDELBERG 10
6663 Samuel JAMIESON ARMADALE 10
5892 Gary MONGTA GEELONG 10
1551 Peter WALSH CORIO 11
7106 Kevin BRITTAIN GROVEDALE 11
5615 Robert VIDLER HOPPERS CROSSING 11
5783 John NICOLOSI PASCOE VALE 12
2811 Cameron YORKE CROYDON NORTH 12
2637 Douglas GREENOUGH EAST BENTLEIGH 13
6447 Sean LAW MOOROOLBARK 13
5742 Adam COOTE ELWOOD 13
3352 David TINNEY HAMLYM HEIGHTS 13
8928 Josh TIU DONCASTER 13
1947 Cam DUNBAR RINGWOOD EAST 13
5895 Max LACEY WANTIRNA 13
3017 Adam PARKES CAMBERWELL 13
6510 Chris HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 13
1963 Shane EZARD TORQUAY 13
2907 Paul TANCREDI OAK PARK 14
0257 Robert LEHMANN INVERMAY PARK 14
1765 Matthew CALLARD HOPPERS CROSSING 14
6219 Craig ROLLINSON WARRAGUL 14
8822 Chris DIEGAN WILLIAMSTOWN 15
6470 Thomas SKINNER WHITTLESEA 15
6440 Ross REBER EAST DONCASTER 15
6507 Jack DOOLEY MENTONE 16
6205 Darren ROWLAND CROYDON 16
8022 David WILLIAMSON ROWVILLE 16
2902 Luke VERSACE SOUTH YARRA 17
6082 Chris CATO GLEN IRIS 17
6216 Rilyn MOSBEY McKINNON 17
6200 Eric SAPAC GLADSTONE PARK 17
0375 Andrew WILCOX LOWER 17
5459 Andrew FLANAGAN EAST RINGWOOD 17
5942 Matthew SHIEL NORTH BALWYN 17
6087 Matthew MIFSUD COBURG 18
8118 Andrew LUSCOMBE MILL PARK 18
7079 Rhys PARKINSON MELTON SOUTH 18
2341 Nathan FOX SOLDIERS HILL 18
7093 Peter SPENCE ST KILDA 18
8120 Peter DE LA HAYE MT WAVERLEY 19
1352 Glenn STEPHENS EAGLEHAWK 21
2365 Paul DONAHOO KEW 21
5876 Tommy TOSKAS NEWPORT 22
6059 Calvin GOOK DIGGERS REST 23
1067 Clayton FRASER WANGARATTA 23
7524 Darren NAISMITH RINGWOOD NORTH 24
5757 Robert KEENAN SUNBURY 25
3327 Matthew KIERNAN TRUGANINA 25
7099 Noddy ANGELAKOS COBURG 25
0471 Michael CARNEY PASCOE VALE SOUTH 25
0294 Greg O'KEEFFE WANGARATTA 26
1929 Craig FOLEY PASCOE VALE SOUTH 28
0553 Jason BENNIE HAWTHORN 29
7095 Jay BLAKE PRESTON 31
6273 Glenn COOPER PAKENHAM 32
0128 Steven TILBURN PARKVILLE 33
1255 Steven HURL CLIFTON HILL 34
0260 Mathew BOYES FRANKSTON SOUTH 34
6186 Nick HOWARD TULLAMARINE 34
1923 Katie MOORE KILSYTH 35
1237 Travis SOUTTER DOREEN 36
0309 John GANNON WANGARATTA 39
0059 Darryl NETTLETON CASTLEMAINE 42

300m Veterans

1765 Matthew CALLARD HOPPERS CROSSING 3
2651 Matthew SCHOLES BLACKBURN 10
1352 Glenn STEPHENS EAGLEHAWK 10
1067 Clayton FRASER WANGARATTA 13
0471 Michael CARNEY PASCOE VALE SOUTH 13
5575 Richard POLKINGHORNE GLEN IRIS 15
6694 Phil BROWN STRATHFIELDSAYE 15
7520 Jeremy GREY RESERVOIR 15
0294 Greg O'KEEFFE WANGARATTA 16
2175 Peter O'DONNELL BUNINYONG 16
2022 David PAGE ELSTERNWICK 17
3095 Shane BUCKINGHAM WESTMEADOWS 19
0546 Martin BARROW BLACK ROCK 21
5904 George SAOUMA RICHMOND 21
0128 Steven TILBURN PARKVILLE 24
1255 Steven HURL CLIFTON HILL 24
0260 Mathew BOYES FRANKSTON SOUTH 24
2345 Alan DINSDALE BRIGHTON EAST 26
0354 Christopher BROWN ATTWOOD 28
9563 Stephen TAYLOR TAYLORS LAKES 28
0309 John GANNON WANGARATTA 29
1558 Wayne DALZIEL DONCASTER EAST 30
0059 Darryl NETTLETON CASTLEMAINE 30
5318 Chris LIVITSANOS INVERMAY 32
5425 Tom HECIMOVIC NEWPORT 32
0096 Brendan BOYLE BERWICK 32
5735 Richard WEARMOUTH TERANG 34
7094 Andrew SOLTYS BRUNSWICK WEST 34
1210 Katrina BUCKINGHAM WESTMEADOWS 38
3268 Garry CONNOR SUNSHINE 45
0296 Craig LANCASTER DONVALE 46
0164 Gary PARKES CAMBERWELL 48
7166 Paul BOLTON MOUNT ELIZA 48
5521 Dennis HUGHES BRAYBROOK 54
5324 Sonya POLLARD MOUNT 54
0202 Ronald ARTHUR ASPENDALE 55
0322 Rick DUNBAR WONGA PARK 58
0422 Doug GITTENS ASPENDALE 60
6177 Gary BLAKE WEST PRESTON 63
1555 Terry ARUNDELL CAMBERWELL 72
0275 Doug ARMSTRONG FERNTREE GULLY 76
0931 Angela WILSON SANDRINGHAM 80
3025 Joanne JOJKITY SOUTH YARRA 87

300m Womens
1923 Katie MOORE KILSYTH 27
3343 Stephanie MOLLICA ESSENDON 28
5737 Morgan DEANE PLENTY 28
5684 Kendra HUBBARD MONTROSE 29
8110 Tamara HAMOND ESSENDON 29
6660 Sophie BOOTH BROWN HILL 30
1961 Narelle LEHMANN INVERMAY PARK 37
3365 Patricia FOX SOLDIERS HILL 38
6331 Tarryn FISHER MACEDON 40
6280 Karoline CURTIS ALTONA 40
5967 Rosamond GILDEN SOUTH 40
5970 Eleni GILDEN SOUTH 41
3285 Marita DOWNES AIRPORT WEST 42
3250 Stephanie JINKS ESSENDON 44
5902 Belinda CARUSI LILYDALE 44
5714 Emily WRIGHT MORNINGTON 44
6486 Jessica FARRUGIA BROADFORD 50
6604 Julie HOVEY NEW SOUTH 65
8627 Lisa ROBERTS BURWOOD 70

550m Classic
9032 Ollie WURM PRAHRAN 15
3333 Simon FITZPATRICK MOONEE PONDS 16
6168 Shaun HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 18
1486 Matthew HARGREAVES TARNEIT 18
5500 Lachlan TAYLOR TAYLORS LAKES 18
5723 Michael RYDE McKINNON 19
5758 Derek COLLINGE CANBERRA 21
1844 Justin RINALDI RICHMOND 24
6707 Stacy FISKE 25
6702 Freddy OVETT 25
2811 Cameron YORKE CROYDON NORTH 26
5742 Adam COOTE ELWOOD 26
2604 Arron DOWNES AIRPORT WEST 26
3114 Corey LAWSON CLAYTON 27
6295 Ryan CAMILLE WHEELERS HILL 28
6023 Mark ANDREWS NARRE WARREN 28
6231 James COLLIER SANDRINGHAM 29
5917 Matthew McCAULEY MOOROOLBARK 30
6200 Eric SAPAC GLADSTONE PARK 30
6510 Chris HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 30
6082 Chris CATO GLEN IRIS 30
6049 Justin MURPHY BOX HILL 32
5312 Matt GRANT NORTH RINGWOOD 32
6216 Rilyn MOSBEY McKINNON 32
8120 Peter DE LA HAYE MT WAVERLEY 33
2824 Evan REES BRIGHTON 34
2143 James DEANE RINGWOOD NORTH 34
1994 Neil BRENNAN BRIGHTON 35
5576 Alexander BACALJA BLACK ROCK 36
8118 Andrew LUSCOMBE MILL PARK 37
5575 Richard POLKINGHORNE GLEN IRIS 37
7093 Peter SPENCE ST KILDA 40
1740 Daryl LAWRENCE NORTH MELBOURNE 40
1581 Matthew SANDILANDS NORTH MELBOURNE 42
0109 David HAIGH SANDRINGHAM 43
5757 Robert KEENAN SUNBURY 43
2728 Ben CRAWFORD SOUTH AUSTRALIA 45
1373 Barry TOSSOL ESSENDON 45
2022 David PAGE ELSTERNWICK 46
2146 Mark HOWARD MITCHAM 49
6186 Nick HOWARD TULLAMARINE 51
0553 Jason BENNIE HAWTHORN 53
3023 Brendan O'BRIEN FOREST HILL 53
6013 Adrian PHELAN ESSENDON 54
7101 Ashley SNOWDEN BLACKBURN 60
2175 Peter O'DONNELL BUNINYONG 61
0183 Mark HIPWORTH HUGHESDALE 62
1487 Alice PLATTEN NARRE WARREN 65
0546 Martin BARROW BLACK ROCK 66
2771 Christopher DIXON ST KILDA 70
0354 Christopher BROWN ATTWOOD 72
2345 Alan DINSDALE BRIGHTON EAST 74
1558 Wayne DALZIEL DONCASTER EAST 77
5425 Tom HECIMOVIC NEWPORT 78
5318 Chris LIVITSANOS INVERMAY 82
5531 Celia COSGRIFF RICHMOND 85

1600m Novice
6502 Phillip O'BRIEN FOREST HILL 120
6670 Paul MUNRO RICHMOND 120
6677 Dan TOMAN WOODEND 120
6676 Ben TOMAN WOODEND 140
6216 Rilyn MOSBEY McKINNON 140
6537 Daniel VEITH PARK ORCHARDS 150
6674 Andrew THOMAS MITCHAM 155
6650 Peter COWELL BENDIGO 190
6273 Glenn COOPER PAKENHAM 190
2809 Michael BROWN HUGHESDALE 200
6694 Phil BROWN STRATHFIELDSAYE 220
1254 Greg HILSON WHITE HILLS 230
2177 Paul OGILVIE NEWTOWN 240
6681 Natalie MENSCH GEELONG 270
6708 Ellie TOSSOL 320
6703 Emily RYDE 320
6293 Lauren CROWE SOUTH YARRA 330
6517 Tayla SPROULE FRANKSTON 340
7076 Stefan CATALANO MELTON 380
6177 Gary BLAKE WEST PRESTON 385
6409 Robert KENSHOLE KEW 400
6685 Cameron PAICE KEW EAST 999

3200m Open
3373 Simon FIELD RICHMOND 20
5966 Brady THRELFALL BENDIGO 20
6445 Harry SMITHERS 80
2317 Matthew MCDONOUGH HIGHTON 100
6393 Luke BELL 120
6411 Joshua WEST FOOTSCRAY 120
5941 Josh NOLAN BENDIGO 120
6707 Stacy FISKE 150
3038 David SPENCE ST KILDA EAST 150
6670 Paul MUNRO RICHMOND 150
6502 Phillip O'BRIEN FOREST HILL 150
5576 Alexander BACALJA BLACK ROCK 150
3114 Corey LAWSON CLAYTON 170
1559 Travis LONGMUIR DONCASTER EAST 170
6603 Luke SEARLE WERRIBEE 170
6675 Todd FINN MOOROOPNA 180
5742 Adam COOTE ELWOOD 200
1994 Neil BRENNAN BRIGHTON 200
2728 Ben CRAWFORD SOUTH AUSTRALIA 210
1365 Greg BARTON KILMORE 220
0263 Gordon MUIR WOODEND 230
6013 Adrian PHELAN ESSENDON 240
5953 Luke GRAY OAK PARK 240
7520 Jeremy GREY RESERVOIR 240
5267 Zac NEWMAN RICHMOND 240
2604 Arron DOWNES AIRPORT WEST 260
1787 Brant DUNSHEA MOUNT MARTHA 280
0518 Phil NODEN JUNORTOUN 280
6650 Peter COWELL BENDIGO 300
0307 Rohan DAVID FRANKSTON SOUTH 310
5916 Craig HARRIS BLACKBURN 330
7101 Ashley SNOWDEN BLACKBURN 330
1254 Greg HILSON WHITE HILLS 330
2022 David PAGE ELSTERNWICK 350
7094 Andrew SOLTYS BRUNSWICK WEST 360
0183 Mark HIPWORTH HUGHESDALE 360
6681 Natalie MENSCH GEELONG 400
1241 Ricky ERMEL JUNORTOUN 410
0377 Wayne JAMES VERMONT 410
0234 Leon BROOKS ASHWOOD 440
0804 Brendan NORDEN WANGARATTA 440
2766 Glenn WESTON DAISY HILL 450
6293 Lauren CROWE SOUTH YARRA 550

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Punter

avatar
Guest
550m Classic
9032 Ollie WURM PRAHRAN 15
3333 Simon FITZPATRICK MOONEE PONDS 16
6168 Shaun HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 18
1486 Matthew HARGREAVES TARNEIT 18
5500 Lachlan TAYLOR TAYLORS LAKES 18
5723 Michael RYDE McKINNON 19
5758 Derek COLLINGE CANBERRA 21
1844 Justin RINALDI RICHMOND 24
6707 Stacy FISKE 25
6702 Freddy OVETT 25
2811 Cameron YORKE CROYDON NORTH 26
5742 Adam COOTE ELWOOD 26
2604 Arron DOWNES AIRPORT WEST 26
3114 Corey LAWSON CLAYTON 27
6295 Ryan CAMILLE WHEELERS HILL 28
6023 Mark ANDREWS NARRE WARREN 28
6231 James COLLIER SANDRINGHAM 29
5917 Matthew McCAULEY MOOROOLBARK 30
6200 Eric SAPAC GLADSTONE PARK 30
6510 Chris HARGREAVES WERRIBEE 30
6082 Chris CATO GLEN IRIS 30
6049 Justin MURPHY BOX HILL 32
5312 Matt GRANT NORTH RINGWOOD 32
6216 Rilyn MOSBEY McKINNON 32
8120 Peter DE LA HAYE MT WAVERLEY 33
2824 Evan REES BRIGHTON 34
2143 James DEANE RINGWOOD NORTH 34
1994 Neil BRENNAN BRIGHTON 35
5576 Alexander BACALJA BLACK ROCK 36
8118 Andrew LUSCOMBE MILL PARK 37
5575 Richard POLKINGHORNE GLEN IRIS 37
7093 Peter SPENCE ST KILDA 40
1740 Daryl LAWRENCE NORTH MELBOURNE 40
1581 Matthew SANDILANDS NORTH MELBOURNE 42
0109 David HAIGH SANDRINGHAM 43
5757 Robert KEENAN SUNBURY 43
2728 Ben CRAWFORD SOUTH AUSTRALIA 45
1373 Barry TOSSOL ESSENDON 45
2022 David PAGE ELSTERNWICK 46
2146 Mark HOWARD MITCHAM 49
6186 Nick HOWARD TULLAMARINE 51
0553 Jason BENNIE HAWTHORN 53
3023 Brendan O'BRIEN FOREST HILL 53
6013 Adrian PHELAN ESSENDON 54
7101 Ashley SNOWDEN BLACKBURN 60
2175 Peter O'DONNELL BUNINYONG 61
0183 Mark HIPWORTH HUGHESDALE 62
1487 Alice PLATTEN NARRE WARREN 65
0546 Martin BARROW BLACK ROCK 66
2771 Christopher DIXON ST KILDA 70
0354 Christopher BROWN ATTWOOD 72
2345 Alan DINSDALE BRIGHTON EAST 74
1558 Wayne DALZIEL DONCASTER EAST 77
5425 Tom HECIMOVIC NEWPORT 78
5318 Chris LIVITSANOS INVERMAY 82
5531 Celia COSGRIFF RICHMOND 85

Should be a geat contest. looks very evenly handicapped. Andrews is in super shape and must sdtart favourite. This is his best distance and well schooled in a strong stable. Justin Murphy is due for a really big pay day and looks to be set for this. Hipworth will have one set and Deane looks the man.

Andrews
Murphy
Deane

puckles

avatar
Guest
Ollie Wurm will smack that 300m!

Shocked

Droopy

avatar
Guest
A few of the backmarkers should fight out the 300 but if there is to be an upset from the fronties, I think Cooper is the one who could steal their thunder.

300 should be a cracker especially if the big lad from Essendon lets go off 1m. Only problem is he has to run two of them!

5 Re: Movember (VAL) Handicaps - Friday 19th Nov on Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:13 am

Calypso

avatar
Guest
Thought about this 550m a lot and can't wait for it tonight. Should be the best 550m race in Vic for a long time. The quality is deeper and stronger than at Stawell, where it is treated as an in between race for the 400 and 800 runners.

Justin Murphy has a history of good early form in the 550, with a win and a 2nd this time last year at Dandenong and the VRTA meet. Again, has a 2nd & 3rd already this season. He may not have the leg speed to match a few of the 400m runners on the synthetic track, and had this been grass, I would back him in. But he does have the staying capacity and the fitness to run two hard 550's back to back so expect him to put them to the sword early and see if they can go with him.

Mark Andrews looked in great form during the Melton series and already has win at the VRTA meet and a 4th at Dandenong over this distance. Fantastic work ethic, willing to have a crack at anything from 70m to the mile, a lot like his coach Les Williams. Was 6th at Stawell this year over 550m when he probably expected better, and the chance to win a prestigious race like this might just be the motivation he needs.

Hippo will have at least two finalists and one of them will be James Deane. Eye catching run when 2nd over 550m at Dandenong recently improving significantly from his heat, and looks primed for this. It's only been 2 years when he smashed them in the 800m at Stawell off 44m, so we know when the stakes are high he does deliver. Hard nut to crack once he gets a sniff and if he can hold them to the turn, you won't see too many pass him.

Eric Sapac is back in the marks compared to this time last year when he surprised everyone, especially the handicapper, winning 5 races including a scintillating run over 400m at Maryborough. One of his best performances in 2009/2010 was his 3rd place in the Camden Classic where off 24m, he was closer to the backmarkers but showed that he could hold his own off a tighter mark. He still has a good mark for his ability, just needs to bring his A Grade game.

Shaun Hargreaves is tighltly marked off 18m but probably has the best credentials of the sprint based quarter milers. Won the 120m Mt Gambier Gift and 400m Devonport Gift in a stellar 2009/2010 season. Last month he had 7 races at the VRTA meet, making the 70m final (2nd), and the 550m final (4th) as well as a heat & semi of the 200m. Also had a very good heat series at the Melton Trots 400m, before succumbing to injury and missing the final. May be underdone as he has missed a few sessions but if he can sneak into the final without spending too much in the heat, may be the one to come flying home.

Derek Collinge visited Victoria at the VRTA meet for what could only be described as a reconnaissance mission with his 3rd over 550m. The 3rd at the VRTA meet was just the entree, he's back here for the main course. Based on the Stawell Gift, you would have to be wary about the Beckenham stable and there's no way Collinge was here for any other reason but to set himself up for this. He was 5th over 550m at Stawell before running 6th off a tight 17m in the 400m at Ballarat. Has the advantage of training on a fast synthetic track and has the raw speed to set himself up early. The one to beat.

Hippo's back up plan - Matt Grant's 5th at the VRTA suggests he should be among the favourites for this, however his dreadful effort at Dandenong casts a shadow over his chances tonight. However, it might be worth dismissing the Dandenong run as he has been inconsistent before. He ran 3rd in the big 800m at St Bernards before bombing out at Stawell then winning the 800m at Ballarat. The track will suit better than Dandenong and I expect him to be in the final.

It's interesting to note that in a year he'd rather forget, Corey Lawson's only placing in 2009/2010 was his 3rd over 550m at Noble Park. He started this season year in promising form at the Melton Trots over 1k and a 3rd over 1600m at Dandenong. Like Grant he failed to final in the 550m at Dandenong but given the difference in track conditions from Dandy to Aberfeldie, we may see a significant turn around. Probably the smokey of the field.

Tips:
1 Collinge
2 Andrews
3 Deane
4 Murphy



Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum