A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password


Display results as :

Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Stawell Gift Final - where do we stand?
Yesterday at 9:58 pm by OldandSlow

» Stawell Gift 2018 - 98 athletes return from 2017
Yesterday at 4:01 pm by Admin

» Bunbury Gift entries close 9th of April
Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:37 pm by Pro Pasto

» Past "Bill Howard Winners"
Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:23 pm by Todd Ireland

» Stawell Accommodation Available 3km from the track
Sun Mar 18, 2018 11:59 am by timrosen35

» Euroa Results
Sat Mar 17, 2018 10:43 pm by JH

» Adjusted times
Sat Mar 17, 2018 2:07 pm by Fast

» Euroa Gift
Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:36 pm by Bang bang

» Doncaster Gift
Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:22 pm by HarryWho

March 2018

Calendar Calendar

You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » TAL RESULTS » Brendan Smart wins again in PCCCT Carnival in Burnie

Brendan Smart wins again in PCCCT Carnival in Burnie

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]



Birtwhistle, Ferguson have record weekend

The Examiner
30 Nov, 2011

LAST weekend was a huge time for athletics.

Launceston hosted national and international athletes on Friday night over a variety of events at the Souped-Up Interclub and then Hobart hosted the national under-age 4x100 metre and 4x400 metre relay teams on Saturday.

Jacob Birtwhistle, of Western Suburbs, set new state under-17 and under-18 records in the 5000m with a time of 14 minutes, 36.10 seconds and set new benchmarks for the Northern best performance in under-18, under-20 and open age groups.

The open Northern best performance had been held by D. Cox since 1968.

Getasuw Ferguson, of North Launceston, ironically broke Birtwhistle's under-13 Northern best performance in the 1500m in 4:29.26s to come second to Nathan Claridge, of Newstead Harriers, who ran 4:28.49s.

Hamish Peacock, of Eastern Suburbs, on his last throw in the javelin threw 75.13m against visiting athlete Luanga Andria, who on his final throw threw a massive personal best of 73.62m.

In Hobart, Abbey de la Motte, of North Launceston, ran a convincing 400m to win in 55.86s and Charlie Leek, of Hobart Athletic Club, was the first male sprinter to break the 11.00s mark in the past few years with a run of 10.96s.

A few runners backed up to run on Sunday at the PCCCT Carnival held at West Park Oval in Burnie.

Brendan Smart took another win in the men's gift, with Tyler Heron second and Andrew Robinson third.

In the women's gift Carmen Oakley won from Kate Walters and Michelle Davis.

Andrew Robinson won the 400m and Michelle Davis won her fifth race to date in the women's 400m.

The 1600m race was won by seasoned runner Doug Hamerlock from backmarker Sam Ferguson and in the 800m Michelle Davis won from the front.

In the masters 300m Aub Henricks was second to David Chapman.

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum