PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

October 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » GENERAL » Oceania Championships Results

Oceania Championships Results

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 Oceania Championships Results on Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:01 pm

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Results at: http://hosting1.sportingpulse.com/www.athletics-oceania.com/?id=346


Oceania Area Championships - 23/9/2010 to 25/9/2010
U20/Open Area Championships
Barlow Park, Cairns
Results - Day One - Thursday September 23.


Women 100 Meter Dash Open
Championship: # 11.66 26/6/2008 Mae Koime, PNG
Preliminaries
1 Wisil, Toea 22 Papua New Guinea 11.80Q NWI 1
2 Busby, Sarah 20 Australia 12.01Q 2.6 2
3 Coster, Rochelle 22 New Zealand 11.85Q NWI 1
4 Tuinalase, Sera 20 Fiji 12.49Q 2.6 2
5 Koime, Mae 27 Papua New Guinea 12.52Q 2.6 2
6 Philemon, Helen 30 Papua New Guinea 12.55Q NWI 1
7 Nalawas, Daphne 22 Vanuatu 13.03q 2.6 2
8 Wendolin, Mihter 23 FSM 13.80q 2.6 2
9 Dageago, Dearly 21 Nauru 13.99 NWI 1
10 Elkington, Jodi 17 Australia 15.14 NWI 1

Women 100 Meter Dash Open
Final Wind: +1.0
1 Wisil, Toea 22 Papua New Guinea 11.85
2 Coster, Rochelle 22 New Zealand 11.93
3 Busby, Sarah 20 Australia 12.03
4 Tuinalase, Sera 20 Fiji 12.65
5 Philemon, Helen 30 Papua New Guinea 12.75
6 Koime, Mae 27 Papua New Guinea 12.98
7 Nalawas, Daphne 22 Vanuatu 13.37
8 Wendolin, Mihter 23 FSM 14.14

Women 400 Meter Dash Under 20
Championship: # 57.01 25/2/1994 Renee Robson, AUS
Preliminaries
1 Gusuivalu, Suliana 18 Fiji 57.55Q 1
2 Waro, Venessa 16 Papua New Guinea 58.43Q 2
3 Camp, Katherine 18 New Zealand 57.92Q 1
4 Baleicava, Ana Kaloucava 17 Fiji 60.37Q 2
5 Koniel, Donna 18 Papua New Guinea 58.73Q 1
6 Hello, Valentine 17 Vanuatu 61.67Q 2
7 Blaz, Naomi 18 Guam 64.15q 1
8 David, Kaingaue 15 Kiribati 67.01q 2
9 Sapong, Reylynn J. 16 NMI 71.31 2
10 Kakianako, Beiauea 17 Kiribati 76.74 1
-- Steinert, Pirrenee 25 Australia # X53.59 2

Men 100 Meter Dash Open
Championship: # 10.53 24/8/2000 Peter Pulu, PNG
Name Age Team Prelims Wind H#
Preliminaries

1 Wibowo, Suryo Agung 27 Indonesia 10.49Q 4.0 4 Guest Competitor
2 Stone, Nelson 26 Papua New Guinea 10.67Q -0.1 1
2 Gander, Liam 20 Australia 10.67Q 0.5 2
4 Wilson, Michael 22 New Zealand 11.04Q 0.7 3
5 Tuisawau, Ratu Laisiasa 20 Fiji 10.84Q 4.0 4
6 Fadlin, Fadlin 21 Indonesia 10.86Q -0.1 1 Guest Competitor
7 Gunasinghe, Ruwan 18 Papua New Guinea 11.14Q 0.5 2
8 Walasi, Chris 30 Solomon Islands 11.25Q 0.7 3
9 Manioru, Francis 29 Solomon Islands 10.88Q 4.0 4
10 Tatoa, Isaac 20 New Zealand 10.98Q -0.1 1
11 Howard, John 29 FSM 11.38Q 0.5 2
12 Bonabard, Jeffrey 22 FSM 11.93Q 0.7 3
13 Wisil, Kupun 25 Papua New Guinea 10.89q 4.0 4
14 O'Hanlon, Evan 22 Australia 11.19q -0.1 1
15 Iroga, Jack 24 Solomon Islands 11.25q -0.1 1
16 Namelo, Yondan 20 FSM 11.50q -0.1 1
17 Jeremiah, Joshua 24 Nauru 11.79 4.0 4
18 Paea, Billie 29 Niue 11.92 0.5 2
19 Pita, Nofoaiga 20 Tuvalu 12.16 0.5 2
20 David, Pi 20 Cook Islands 12.40 0.7 3
-- Depaune, Anderson 20 Nauru DNF 0.7 3
-- Alfred, Adison 20 Solomon Islands X11.22 0.5 2
-- Kompaon, Francis 24 Papua New Guinea X11.29 0.7 3
-- Patmore, Simon 23 Australia X11.32 -0.1 1
-- Reardon, Scott 20 Australia X13.38 4.0 4
-- Cole, Gabriel 18 Australia X29.16 0.5 2

Men 100 Meter Dash Open
Name Age Team Semis Wind H#
Semi-Finals
1 Stone, Nelson 26 Papua New Guinea 10.59Q 0.8 2
2 Wibowo, Suryo Agung 27 Indonesia 10.64Q -0.9 1
3 Gander, Liam 20 Australia 10.62Q 0.8 2
4 Wilson, Michael 22 New Zealand 10.94Q -0.9 1
5 Fadlin, Fadlin 21 Indonesia 10.83Q 0.8 2
5 Tatoa, Isaac 20 New Zealand 10.83Q 0.8 2
7 Tuisawau, Ratu Laisiasa 20 Fiji 11.03Q -0.9 1
8 Gunasinghe, Ruwan 18 Papua New Guinea 11.01q 0.8 2
9 Manioru, Francis 29 Solomon Islands 11.04 -0.9 1
10 Wisil, Kupun 25 Papua New Guinea 11.05 -0.9 1
11 O'Hanlon, Evan 22 Australia 11.16 0.8 2
12 Iroga, Jack 24 Solomon Islands 11.21 0.8 2
13 Walasi, Chris 30 Solomon Islands 11.26 -0.9 1
14 Namelo, Yondan 20 FSM 11.58 -0.9 1
15 Bonabard, Jeffrey 22 FSM 12.04 -0.9 1
-- Howard, John 29 FSM DQ 0.8 2 IAAF 162.7

Men 100 Meter Dash Open
FINAL. Wind: -0.5
1 Wibowo, Suryo Agung 27 Indonesia 10.52# Guest competitor
1 Gander, Liam 20 Australia J10.60
2 Stone, Nelson 26 Papua New Guinea J10.61
3 Tatoa, Isaac 20 New Zealand J10.96
4 Fadlin, Fadlin 21 Indonesia 10.84 Guest Competitor
6 Wilson, Michael 22 New Zealand 11.07
7 Gunasinghe, Ruwan 18 Papua New Guinea 11.08
-- Tuisawau, Ratu Laisiasa 20 Fiji DQ IAAF 162.7

Men 400 Meter Dash Open
Championship: # 47.25 24/2/1994 Mark Wilson, NZL
Name Age Team Prelims H#
Preliminaries
1 Stone, Nelson 26 Papua New Guinea 47.92Q 2
2 Wroe, Sean 25 Australia 48.24Q 1
3 Gime, Wala 25 Papua New Guinea 48.43Q 1
4 Kavarua, Epeli 20 Fiji 48.90Q 2
5 Astriyanto, Heru 23 Indonesia 48.92Q 1 Guest Competitor
6 Ash, Nick 24 New Zealand 49.18Q 2
7 Stone, Jay 31 Australia 49.34q 2
8 Benjimen, David 33 Vanuatu 49.70q 2
9 Jimmy Kasile, Noklam 21 Vanuatu 50.67 1
10 Stills, John 25 Palau 51.59 1
11 Gilmete, McCaffrey 20 FSM 54.71 2

Men 4x100 Meter Relay Open
Championship: # 41.48 26/6/2008 Fiji, FIJI Duvumatua, S Tikosaya, P Korowaqa, A Tabulawaki
Preliminaries
1 Fiji 'A' 41.77Q 2
1) Maravu, Beniamino 17 2) Tuisawau, Ratu Laisiasa 20
3) Kavarua, Epeli 20 4) Tabakaucoro, Ratu Banuve 18

2 New Zealand 'A' 43.20Q 1
1) Ash, Nick 24 2) Wilson, Michael 22
3) O'Shea, Daniel 21 4) Tatoa, Isaac 20

3 Australia 'A' 43.29Q 2
1) Stone, Jay 31 2) Eyears, Greg 29
3) Clayton, Cameron 22 4) Small, Daniel 22


4 New Caledonia 'A' 43.97Q 1
1) Alexandrine, David 19 2) Fenuafanote, Xavier 22
3) Leroy, Christopher 18 4) Erin, Frederic 30

5 Palau 'A' 44.11Q 2
1) Mengloi, Leon 21 2) Teltull, Rodman 16
3) Stills, John 25 4) Schmidt, Douglas 19

6 Federated States of Micronesia 'A' 44.99Q 1
1) Bonabard, Jeffrey 22 2) Gilmete, McCaffrey 20
3) Namelo, Yondan 20 4) Howard, John 29

7 Niue 'A' 45.72q 1
1) Niuia-Tofa, Xavier 16 2) Paea, Billie 29
3) Kapaga, Ponifasio 16 4) Ogotau, Dylan 17

-- Papua New Guinea 'A' DQ 2 IAAF 170.13
1) Kompaon, Francis 24 2) Wisil, Kupun 25
3) Matmat, Joe 19 4) Tse, Norman 24

-- Solomon Islands 'A' DQ 2 IAAF 170.14
1) Manioru, Francis 29 2) Alfred, Adison 20
3) Walasi, Chris 30 4) Iroga, Jack 24

Men 400 Meter Dash Under 20
Championship: # 48.82 27/8/1998 Remesio Namara, FIJ
Name Age Team Prelims H#
Preliminaries

1 Maravu, Beniamino 17 Fiji # 48.33Q 1
2 Narara, Ratutira 18 Fiji 49.10Q 2
3 Dyet, Daniel 19 New Zealand 49.48Q 2
4 Bailey, Matthew 18 Australia 49.75Q 1
5 Rivan, John 17 Papua New Guinea 50.07Q 2
6 Muntaner, Jocelyn 19 French Polynesia 50.44Q 1
7 Schmidt, Douglas 19 Palau 50.79q 1
8 Manebona, George 16 Solomon Islands 50.81q 2
9 Pokana, Paul 18 Papua New Guinea 52.28 1
10 Marai, Nazmie Lee 19 Papua New Guinea 52.65 2
11 Tkel, Francis 18 Palau 53.33 2
12 Tafea, Sepoe 19 Tuvalu 55.03 1
13 Limtiaco, Jeofry 19 Guam 55.41 2
14 Muna, Keith 18 Guam 55.83 1
15 Kapaga, Ponifasio 16 Niue 56.74 1
16 Leolahi, Lisihau 16 Niue 57.87 2


Men 800 Meter Run Under 20

Championship: # 1:55.46 24/2/1994 Nick Burrow/ 1998.08.28 Paul H
Name Age Team Prelims H#
1 Kela, Adrien 19 New Caledonia 2:01.66Q 1
2 Narara, Ratutira 18 Fiji 2:03.32Q 2
3 Hunter, Rorey 17 Australia 2:02.36Q 1
4 Werner, Matthew 17 Australia 2:03.64Q 2
5 Babob, Veherney 18 Papua New Guinea 2:02.89Q 1
6 Bailey, Matthew 18 Australia 2:04.85Q 2
7 Lauto, Jerry 19 Vanuatu 2:05.78q 1
8 Ialu, Tony 18 Vanuatu 2:07.04q 2
9 Limtiaco, Jeofry 19 Guam 2:08.31 2
10 Dillay, Douglas 18 NMI 2:12.69 2
11 Muna, Keith 18 Guam 2:14.12 1
12 Togogae, Francis 19 Nauru 2:26.10 1
-- Harding, Sam 19 Australia X2:10.63 1

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

2 Re: Oceania Championships Results on Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:54 am

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Notable doubles highlight Oceania champs in Cairns
Bob Ramsak for the IAAF
Monday, 27 September 2010


Australian Jeremy Roff notched a middle distance double, winning the 800m on Friday in 1:51.60 and the 1500m on Saturday, clocking 3:41.91. The latter was a championships record for the 2006 Commonwealth Games finalist.

On the women's side, Salome Dell of Papua New Guinea, the national 400m record holder, duplicated Roff's double, winning the 800 in 2:07.55 and the 1500m in 4:38.58.

In the women's sprints, Toea Wisil of Papua New Guinea notched victories in the 100m and 200m in 11.85 and 23.63w (+2.6), respectively, winning both by comfortable margins. She also ran the second leg on the victorious 4x100m squad and added a fourth place finish in the 400m.

Australian Sean Wroe, a bronze medallist in the 4x400m relay at the 2009 World Championships, dominated the men's 400m, winning by nearly half a second in 46.62 over Nelson Stone of Papua New Guinea, who clocked 47.06. Stone also reached the podium in two other events, winning the 200m with a 21.09 national record and taking third in the 100m (10.61). Suryo Agung Wibowo of Indonesia won the 100m in 10.52.

Frédéric Erin of New Caledonia produced the only double victory on the infield. The 30-year-old won the Long Jump on the opening day of competition with a wind-assisted 7.70m leap, and bounced back to win the Triple Jump on Saturday with a 15.45m effort.

Elsewhere, 20-year-old Josh Hall of Australia won the High Jump with a 2.20m leap, his compatriot Scott Martin took the Shot Put title with a 19.55m toss, and Beatrice Faumuina of New Zealand, the 1997 World champion in the Discus Throw, won her specialty with a 58.32m throw.

Click here for full results
http://hosting1.sportingpulse.com/www.athletics-oceania.com/?id=346

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum