PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Maiden Rosebery Gift for Brandon Clark at the 2017 Rosebery Carnival
Yesterday at 10:32 am by Admin

» Ararat Results
Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:57 am by SANCHEZ

» Ararat Gift
Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:56 pm by timrosen35

» Multiple NAPS lead to anything?
Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:01 am by DDog

» Pro running right on track
Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:26 am by youngy

» Brighton Open Gift
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:00 am by safrican

» Queanbeyan Gift overcomes small field and lower prizes, produces exciting final
Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:32 am by Admin

» Brighton (SAAL) HANDICAPS - 17th Dec 2017
Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:28 pm by Admin

» Brian Wilson rewarded for going the extra distance (PreBay Gift review)
Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:35 am by Admin

December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » International Results & News » Mottram finishes 13th in 5k heat & Men's 4 x 400m, 5th - Misses Final

Mottram finishes 13th in 5k heat & Men's 4 x 400m, 5th - Misses Final

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/article/2011/09/01/276465_news.html



Mottram finishes 13th in heat

Geelong Adevertiser
September 1st, 2011


CRAIG Mottram has failed to qualify for the final of the men's 5000m at the World Athletics Championships in Daegu.

Mottram finished a disappointing 13th in his heat this morning, running 13 minutes and 56.60 seconds.

The Geelong distance runner finished 33 seconds behind the winner Bernard Lagat, from the USA to miss securing a berth in Sunday's final.



Also in Heat 1, Collis Birmingham finished 10th in 13:47.88.

In heat 2 of the 5000m, Ben St Lawrence finished 11th in 13:51.64.

So no Aussies in the 5000m final.

Mitchell Watt ran through in his first attempt in the long jump. Apparently there is a very tricky head wind in Daegu. Robbie Crowther has a 7.74m and Fabrice Lapierre 7.80m.

Kim Mickle qualified for the javelin final.

Men's 4 x 400m to go in the heat shortly.



Last edited by youngy on Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:23 pm; edited 1 time in total


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Mitchell Watt clears 8.15m on the second attempt. Apparently took off 13.6cm behind the board!

This is a qualifying round so Watt has sailed into the final. Hopefully the other two lads get there also.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
4x400 Metres Relay Men - Round 1
Daegu (KOR)
World Championships 27 August - 4 September 2011
First 3 in each heat and the next 2 fastest advance to the Final


HEAT 1
LANE TEAM COUNTRY NATIONAL RECORD SEASON BEST
1 SOUTH AFRICA RSA 3:00.20 3:03.37
2 GERMANY GER 2:59.99 3:04.10
3 JAPAN JPN 3:00.76 3:04.72
4 KOREA KOR 3:04.44
5 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. GBR 2:56.60 3:03.53
6 UNITED STATES USA 2:54.29 3:00.80
7 JAMAICA JAM 2:56.75 3:02.00
8 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TRI 3:01.05 3:01.65

USA, Jamaica, Great Britain, Trinidad - to fight out the three places.

UPDATE: USA, Jamaica & South Africa (who ran very well at the recent World Uni Games) were the first three in heat 1.

HEAT 2
1 BELGIUM BEL 2:59.37 3:01.59
2 RUSSIA RUS 2:58.06 3:02.42
3 SAUDI ARABIA KSA 3:02.30
4 KENYA KEN 2:59.63 3:04.08
5 FRANCE FRA 2:58.96 3:03.33
6 AUSTRALIA AUS 2:59.70
7 POLAND POL 2:58.00 3:03.62
8 BAHAMAS BAH 2:57.32 3:01.33

Easier of the two heats for the Aussies, need to finish top 3 for an auto qualifier and I think they can do it with Russia, Bahamas & Belgium the toughest to get over.

GO!!! Ben Offereins - Tristan Thomas - Steve Solomon - Sean Wroe.



Last edited by youngy on Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:17 pm; edited 5 times in total


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Fabrice Lapierre hits 7.89 on 2nd jump (after 7.80 on 1st attempt) and Robbie Crowther adds a 7.64 jump to his 7.74 in round 1.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
5000m RESULTS SUMMARY after the two Heats

RANK BIB NAME COUNTRY DATE OF BIRTH HEAT PLACE RESULT
1 Bernard LAGAT USA 12 DEC 74 1 1 13:33.90 Q
2 Thomas Pkemei LONGOSIWA KEN 14 JAN 82 1 2 13:34.46 Q
3 Dejen GEBREMESKEL ETH 24 NOV 89 1 3 13:34.48 Q
4 Isiah Kiplangat KOECH KEN 19 DEC 93 1 4 13:34.54 Q
5 Galen RUPP USA 8 MAY 86 1 5 13:34.91 Q
6 Hussain Jamaan ALHAMDAH KSA 4 AUG 83 1 6 13:35.47 q
7 Bilisuma SHUGI BRN 19 JUL 89 1 7 13:35.86 q
8 Imane MERGA ETH 15 OCT 88 2 1 13:37.96 Q
9 Mohamed FARAH GBR 23 MAR 83 2 2 13:38.03 Q
10 Abera KUMA ETH 31 AUG 90 2 3 13:38.41 Q
11 Eliud KIPCHOGE KEN 5 NOV 84 2 4 13:39.02 Q
12 Alistair Ian CRAGG IRL 13 JUN 80 2 5 13:39.36 Q
13 Daniele MEUCCI ITA 7 OCT 85 1 8 13:39.90 q
14 Amanuel MESEL ERI 29 DEC 90 2 6 13:39.97 q
15 Jesús ESPAÑA ESP 21 AUG 78 2 7 13:40.38 q
16 Abraham KIPLIMO UGA 14 APR 89 2 8 13:44.09
17 Andrew BUMBALOUGH USA 14 MAR 87 2 9 13:44.38
18 Javier CARRIQUEO ARG 29 MAY 79 1 9 13:47.51
19 Collis BIRMINGHAM AUS 27 DEC 84 1 10 13:47.88
20 Mumin GALA DJI 6 SEP 86 1 11 13:48.19
21 Elroy GELANT RSA 25 AUG 86 2 10 13:48.33
22 Rui SILVA POR 3 AUG 77 1 12 13:50.16
23 Ben ST.LAWRENCE AUS 7 NOV 81 2 11 13:51.64
24 Jake ROBERTSON NZL 14 NOV 89 2 12 13:53.57
25 Geofrey KUSURO UGA 12 FEB 89 2 13 13:54.58
26 Craig MOTTRAM AUS 18 JUN 80 1 13 13:56.60
27 Dejene REGASSA BRN 18 APR 89 2 14 13:56.83
28 Sylvain RUKUNDO RWA 20 DEC 88 2 15 13:58.92
29 Rabah ABOUD ALG 81 2 16 14:00.34
30 Moses KIBET UGA 23 MAR 91 1 14 14:05.15
31 Goitom KIFLE ERI 3 DEC 93 1 15 14:06.42
32 Gérard GAHUNGU BDI 5 MAY 89 2 17 14:09.15 PB
33 WATANABE Kazuya JPN 7 JUL 87 2 18 14:20.62
34 BAEK Seung-Ho KOR 16 DEC 90 2 19 15:01.37
35 Abdishakur Nageye ABDULLE SOM 23 JUN 93 1 16 15:13.64 PB
36 Christian NGNINGBA GAB 30 DEC 84 2 20 18:44.06 PB
Abdullah Abdulaziz ALJOUD KSA 10 JUL 75 2 DNF
Mounir MIOUT ALG 14 SEP 84 1 DNF
Francisco Javier ALVES ESP 2 SEP 80 1 DNF
Kenenisa BEKELE ETH 13 JUN 82 1 DNS
Adrian BLINCOE NZL 4 NOV 79 1 DNS


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
UPDATE from AA: Australia Men's 4 x 400m finished 5th in 3:01.56. Not enough to go through as fastest loser with other heat being quicker.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
4 x 400m
RESULTS


Heat 1

1 UNITED STATES 02:58.82 Q WL
1106 Greg NIXON; 1131 Jamaal TORRANCE; 1063 Michael BERRY; 1099 LaShawn MERRITT

2 JAMAICA 02:59.13 Q SB
592 Allodin FOTHERGILL; 596 Riker HYLTON; 606 Lansford SPENCE; 595 Leford GREEN

3 SOUTH AFRICA 02:59.21 Q NR
896 Oscar PISTORIUS; 887 Ofentse MOGAWANE; 878 Willem DE BEER; 901 Shane VICTOR

4 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 03:00.38 SB q
5 GERMANY 03:00.68 SB q

6 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 03:02.47
7 JAPAN 03:02.64 SB
8 KOREA 03:04.05 NR

Heat 2
1 BELGIUM 03:00.71 Q SB
175 Antoine GILLET; 170 Jonathan BORLÉE; 174 Nils DUERINCK; 171 Kévin BORLÉE

2 RUSSIA 03:00.81 Q SB
909 Maksim DYLDIN; 931 Konstantin SVECHKAR; 934 Pavel TRENIKHIN; 902 Denis ALEKSEYEV


3 KENYA 03:01.97 Q SB
657 Vincent Kiplangat KOSGEI; 662 Anderson Mureta MUTEGI; 643 Vincent Mumo KIILU; 661 Mark Kiprotich MUTAI

4 BAHAMAS 03:01.54
158 Ramon MILLER; 159 Avard MONCUR; 163 Andrae WILLIAMS; 164 LaToy WILLIAMS

5 AUSTRALIA 03:01.56 SB
139 Ben OFFEREINS; 147 Tristan THOMAS; 143 Steven SOLOMON; 149 Sean WROE


6 POLAND 03:01.84 SB
7 FRANCE 03:03.68
8 SAUDI ARABIA 03:05.65 SB


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
4 x 400m Rankings after the two heats.

1 UNITED STATES 02:58.82 Q WL
2 JAMAICA 02:59.13 Q SB
3 SOUTH AFRICA 02:59.21 Q NR
4 GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 03:00.38 q SB
5 GERMANY 03:00.68 q SB
6 BELGIUM 03:00.71 Q SB
7 RUSSIA 03:00.81 Q SB
8 KENYA 03:00.97 Q SB
9 BAHAMAS 03:01.54
10 AUSTRALIA 03:01.56 SB
11 POLAND 03:01.84 SB
12 TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO 03:02.47
13 JAPAN 03:02.64 SB
14 FRANCE 03:03.68
15 KOREA 03:04.105 NR
16 SAUDI ARABIA 03:05.65 SB

Decent standard - needed to run sub 3-01 to make the final.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Women's 800m Rankings after the Heats
1 Janeth Jepkosgei BUSIENEI 1-59.36 Q
2 Ekaterina KOSTETSKAYA 1-59.61 Q
3 Alysia JOHNSON MONTANO 1-59.62 Q
4 Marilyn OKORO 1-59.74 Q
5 Mariya SAVINOVA 2-01.01 Q
5 Caster SEMENYA 2-01.01 Q
7 Cherono KOECH 2-01.03 Q
8 Alice SCHMIDT 2-01.11 Q
8 Jennifer MEADOWS 2-01.11 Q
10 Emma JACKSON 2-01.17 q
11 Maggie VESSEY 2-01.32 Q
12 Rosibel GARCÍA 2-01.33 Q
13 Eunice Jepkoech SUM 2-01.37 Q
14 Yuliya RUSANOVA 2-01.38 q
15 Kenia SINCLAIR 2-01.66 Q
16 Halima HACHLAF 2-01.80 Q
17 Yuliya KREVSUN 2-01.88 Q
18 Tintu LUKA 2-01.89 q
19 Maryna ARZAMASAVA 2-02.97 Q
20 Fantu MAGISO 2-02.58 q
21 Annet NEGESA 2-02.75 Q
22 Zahra BOURAS 2-02.77 Q
23 Lucia KLOCOVÁ 2-02.81 Q
24 Liliya LOBANOVA 2-02.84 Q
25 Nikki HAMBLIN 2-02.87
26 Egle BALCIÜNAITÉ 2-02.88
27 Yvonne HAK 2-03.05
28 Luiza GEGA 2-03.21
29 Truong Thanh HANG 2-03.52
30 Lemlem BEREKET 2-03.62
31 Margarita MATSKO 2-04.24
32 Merve AYDIN 2-04.88
33 Sviatlana USOVICH 2-05.62
34 Yeon-jung HUH 2-08.05
35 Zourah ALI 2-36.36


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men's Long Jump SUMMARY from this morning's qualifying.

1 Dwight PHILLIPS USA 8.32 Q SB
2 Mitchell WATT AUS 8.15 Q
3 Christian REIF GER 8.13 q
4 Ngonidzashe MAKUSHA ZIM 8.11 q
5 Sebastian BAYER GER 8.11 q
6 Marcos CHUVA POR 8.10 q
7 Will CLAYE USA 8.09 q
8 Aleksandr MENKOV RUS 8.07 q
9 Yahya BERRABAH MAR 8.05 q
10 Luvo MANYONGA RSA 8.04 q
11 Deokhyeon KIM KOR 8.02 q SB
12 Christopher TOMLINSON GBR 8.02 q
13 Marquise GOODWIN USA 8.02
14 Loúis TSÁTOUMAS GRE 8.01
15 Greg RUTHERFORD GBR 8.00
15 Godfrey Khotso MOKOENA RSA 8.00
17 Ignisious GAISAH GHA 7.92
18 Eusebio CÁCERES ESP 7.91
19 Tyrone SMITH BER 7.91
20 Damar FORBES JAM 7.91
21 Fabrice LAPIERRE AUS 7.89
22 Irving SALADINO PAN 7.84
23 Luis Felipe MÉLIZ ESP 7.82
24 Robert CROWTHER AUS 7.74
25 Raymond HIGGS BAH 7.72
26 Jorge MCFARLANE PER 7.66
27 Michel TORNÉUS SWE 7.65
28 Salim SDIRI FRA 7.58
29 Ching-Hsuan LIN TPE 7.30
30 Kristinn TORFASON ISL 7.17
31 Trevell QUINLEY USA 7.09
32 Xiongfeng SU CHN 7.03
Henry DAGMIL PHI NM
Povilas MYKOLAITIS LTU NM
Mohamed Fathalla DIFALLAH EGY NM
Stanley GBAGBEKE NGR DNS

Disappointing for Lapierre & Crowther not to get through. The shock 'exits' were by Rutherford, Mokoena and Saladino, who should have challenged for medals.


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/sport/mitchell-watt-qualifies-second-for-long-jump-final/story-e6frf9if-1226127336569



Mitchell Watt competes in the long jump in Daegu.

Mitchell Watt qualifies second for long jump final

John Salvado
From: AAP
The HeraldSun
September 01, 2011 2:21PM



AUSTRALIAN gold medal favourite Mitchell Watt has qualified in second place for the men's long jump final at the world athletics championships.

After making a hash of his first attempt, the Queenslander got the job done with a leap of 8.15m in the second round on an extremely hot morning in Daegu, South Korea.

The only man to jump further than Watt in qualifying competition was defending world champion Dwight Phillips (USA) with 8.32m.

The other two Australians, reigning Commonwealth and world indoor champion Fabrice Lapierre (7.89m) and Robbie Crowther (7.74m), were eliminated.

West Australian Kim Mickle successfully advanced to the women's javelin final in eighth spot with a throw of 60.50m.

The leading qualifier was Germany's Christina Obergfoll with 68.76m.

Australia's dreadful run in the track events in Daegu continued when the men's 4x400m relay team was run out in the heats.

With John Steffensen being rested, the lineup of Ben Offereins, Steve Solomon, Tristan Thomas and Sean Wroe could do no better than fifth in the slower of the two heats in three minutes 01.56 seconds.

Australians Craig Mottram, Collis Birmingham and Ben St Lawrence were all eliminated in the 5000m heats.

Mottram, the bronze medallist in this event six years in Helsinki, was representing Australia on the track at a major championships for the first time in three years.

He trailed home in 13th place in the opening heat in 13:56.60, three spots behind his former training partner Birmingham (13:47.88).

St Lawrence was 11th in the second heat in 13:51.64.

The fastest qualifier for Sunday's final was 2007 world champion Bernard Lagat from the US (13:33.90).


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

12 Women's 200m Summary on Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:13 pm

youngy

avatar
Admin
Admin
Women's 200m Heats SUMMARY
Thursday 1st September 2011


4 of each heat (Q) plus 4 fastest times (q) qualified

Rank Heat Place Name Country Result
1 5 1 Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN JAM 22.46 Q
2 5 2 Ivet LALOVA BUL 22.62 Q SB
3 2 1 Carmelita JETER USA 22.68 Q
4 3 1 Dafne SCHIPPERS NED 22.69 Q NR
4 4 1 Shalonda SOLOMON USA 22.69 Q
6 3 2 Allyson FELIX USA 22.71 Q
6 1 1 Myriam SOUMARÉ FRA 22.71 Q SB
8 4 2 Mariya RYEMYEN UKR 22.77 Q
9 1 2 Kerron STEWART JAM 22.83 Q
10 5 3 Debbie FERGUSON-MCKENZIE BAH 22.86 Q
11 1 3 Yulia GUSHCHINA RUS 22.88 Q SB
12 4 3 Kai SELVON TRI 22.89 Q PB
13 5 4 Hrystyna STUY UKR 22.92 Q PB
14 5 5 Anyika ONUORA GBR 22.93 q PB
15 2 2 Sherone SIMPSON JAM 22.94 Q
16 3 3 Ana Claudia SILVA BRA 22.96 Q
17 2 3 Elizabeta SAVLINIS RUS 23.09 Q
17 1 4 Nivea SMITH BAH 23.09 Q
19 3 4 Janelle REDHEAD GRN 23.11 Q
20 3 5 Allison PETER ISV 23.17 q
21 4 4 Anthonique STRACHAN BAH 23.2 Q
22 4 5 Nelkis CASABONA CUB 23.21 q
23 1 5 Chisato FUKUSHIMA JPN 23.25 q
24 5 6 Moa HJELMER SWE 23.31
25 4 6 Anna KIELBASINSKA POL 23.34
26 3 6 Endurance ABINUWA NGR 23.53
27 1 6 Jeneba TARMOH USA 23.6
28 2 4 Elyzaveta BRYZGINA UKR 23.7 Q
29 2 5 Vanda GOMES BRA 23.7
30 4 7 Kimberly HYACINTHE CAN 23.83
31 2 6 Viktoriya ZYABKINA KAZ 24.09
32 3 7 Phumlile NDZINISA SWZ 24.15 NR
33 5 7 Maryam TOOSI IRI 24.17
34 4 8 Hinikissia Albertine NDIKERT CHA 24.81 PB
35 2 7 Mary Jane VINCENT MRI 25.2 SB
36 5 8 Fanny SHONOBI GAM 25.55 SB
37 1 7 Seyha CHAN CAM 26.34 PB
38 3 8 Afa ISMAIL MDV 26.48
1 Ramona VAN DER VLOOT SUR DNS
2 Blessing OKAGBARE NGR DNS


_________________
"Let's Go While We're Young"

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum