PROTRACK

A forum devoted to track events from 60m to the 2 mile. Mainly pro but also news from local, national and international sprint & middle distance competitions.

Log in

I forgot my password



Search
 
 

Display results as :
 


Rechercher Advanced Search

Latest topics
» Maiden Rosebery Gift for Brandon Clark at the 2017 Rosebery Carnival
Today at 10:32 am by Admin

» Ararat Results
Yesterday at 9:57 am by SANCHEZ

» Ararat Gift
Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:56 pm by timrosen35

» Multiple NAPS lead to anything?
Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:01 am by DDog

» Pro running right on track
Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:26 am by youngy

» Brighton Open Gift
Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:00 am by safrican

» Queanbeyan Gift overcomes small field and lower prizes, produces exciting final
Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:32 am by Admin

» Brighton (SAAL) HANDICAPS - 17th Dec 2017
Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:28 pm by Admin

» Brian Wilson rewarded for going the extra distance (PreBay Gift review)
Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:35 am by Admin

December 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Calendar Calendar


You are not connected. Please login or register

PROTRACK » International Results & News » Stockholm Diamond League 29/7 RESULTS (Bolt & Jeter win & M Watt 8.54!!)

Stockholm Diamond League 29/7 RESULTS (Bolt & Jeter win & M Watt 8.54!!)

View previous topic View next topic Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men 200 Metres
Wind : -1.2 m/s
1 Usain Bolt [JAM] 20.03
2 Alonso Edward [PAN] 20.47
3 Ainsley Waugh [JAM] 20.56
4 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure [NOR] 20.67
5 Richard Thompson [TRI] 20.85
6 Trell Kimmons [USA] 20.94
7 Jeremy Dodson [USA] 21.32
DQ Marvin Anderson [JAM]


Men - 400 Metres Race 1
1 Jermaine Gonzales [JAM] 44.69
2 LaShawn Merritt [USA] 44.74
3 Chris Brown [BAH] 44.79
4 Angelo Taylor [USA] 44.82
5 Rondell Bartholomew [GRN] 45.32
6 Jonathan Borlée [BEL] 45.45
7 Renny Quow [TRI] 45.99
8 Johan Wissman [SWE] 46.16


Men - 400 Metres - Race 2
1 Rabah Yousif [SUD] 45.60
2 Miles Smith [USA] 45.68
3 Jamaal Torrance [USA] 45.82
4 Tabarie Henry [ISV] 45.90
5 Tristan Thomas [AUS] 46.64
6 Axel Bergrahm [SWE] 47.78
7 Fredrik Johansson [SWE] 49.07


Men - 1500 Metres - Race 1
1 Silas Kiplagat [KEN] 3:33.94
2 Asbel Kiprop [KEN] 3:34.42
3 Nicholas Willis [NZL] 3:34.49
4 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen [KEN] 3:34.51
5 Collins Cheboi [KEN] 3:35.07
6 Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba [KEN] 3:35.83
7 Lopez Lomong [USA] 3:35.87
8 Jeffrey Riseley [AUS] 3:36.16
9 Deresse Mekonnen [ETH] 3:37.89
10 Russell Brown [USA] 3:38.44
11 Ryan Gregson [AUS] 3:39.08
12 Leonel Manzano [USA] 3:40.02
DNF Juan Carlos Higuero [ESP]
DNF David Krummenacker [USA]
DNF Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku [KEN]


Men - 1500 Metres - Race 2
1 Hamza Driouch [QAT] 3:35.73
2 Taoufik Makhloufi [ALG] 3:35.77
3 David Torrence [USA] 3:35.95
4 Will Leer [USA] 3:36.33
5 Bethwell Birgen [KEN] 3:36.42
6 Nathan Brannen [CAN] 3:37.92
7 Kemal Koyuncu [TUR] 3:38.09
8 Mohamed Hamada Mohamed [EGY] 3:38.16
9 Henok Legesse [ETH] 3:38.28
10 Jeroen D'Hoedt [BEL] 3:38.56
11 Jeremy Roff [AUS] 3:40.31
12 Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi [KEN] 3:43.54
13 Taylor Milne [CAN] 3:43.93
DNF Justus Koech [KEN]
DNF Bartosz Nowicki [POL]


Men - 3000 Metres Steeplechase
1 Paul Kipsiele Koech [KEN] 8:05.92
2 Benjamin Kiplagat [UGA] 8:14.42
3 Jonathan Muia Ndiku [KEN] 8:17.77
4 Hillary Kipsang Yego [KEN] 8:19.30
5 Jairus Kipchoge [KEN] 8:19.41
6 Elijah Chelimo Kipterege [KEN] 8:24.98
7 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong [KEN] 8:30.46
8 Abubaker Ali Kamal [QAT] 8:38.36
DNF Kyle Alcorn [USA]
DNF Daniel Huling [USA]
DNF Haron Lagat [KEN]
DNF Bernard Mbugua [KEN]
DNS Roba Gari [ETH]


Men - 110 Metres Hurdles - Final
Wind : -2.3 m/s
1 Jason Richardson [USA] 13.17
2 David Oliver [USA] 13.28
3 Dwight Thomas [JAM] 13.40
4 Aries Merritt [USA] 13.41
5 Tyrone Akins [USA] 13.61
6 Omo Osaghae [USA] 13.65
7 Joel Brown [USA] 13.71


Men - High Jump
1 Ivan Ukhov [RUS] 2.34
2 Jesse Williams [USA] 2.32
3 Mutaz Essa Barshim [QAT] 2.30
3 Andrey Silnov [RUS] 2.30
5 Aleksandr Shustov [RUS] 2.30
6 Jaroslav Bába [CZE] 2.27
7 Aleksey Dmitrik [RUS] 2.22
8 Kyriakos Ioannou [CYP] 2.22
8 Raul Spank [GER] 2.22
10 Donald Thomas [BAH] 2.22
11 Sergey Mudrov [RUS] 2.15


Men - Long Jump
1 Mitchell Watt [AUS] 8.54 Wind: +1.7 New Australian Record!
2 Yahya Berrabah [MAR] 8.40 +2.5
3 Irving Saladino [PAN] 8.19 +0.7
4 Robert Crowther [AUS] 8.12 +2.0
5 Ignisious Gaisah [GHA] 7.99 +1.6
6 Will Claye [USA] 7.98 +1.2
7 Morten Jensen [DEN] 7.98 +0.7
8 Tyrone Smith [BER] 7.92 +1.8
9 Andreas Otterling [SWE] 7.62 +1.0


Men - Shot Put
1 Christian Cantwell [USA] 21.70
2 Tomasz Majewski [POL] 21.60
3 Dylan Armstrong [CAN] 21.00
4 Reese Hoffa [USA] 20.91
5 David Storl [GER] 20.42
6 Daniel Taylor [USA] 20.20
7 Russell Winger [USA] 20.14
8 Niklas Arrhenius [SWE] 18.87
9 Kim Christensen [DEN] 18.65
DNS Leif Arrhenius [SWE]
DNS Ryan Whiting [USA]


Men - Discus Throw
1 Virgilijus Alekna [LTU] 65.05
2 Piotr Malachowski [POL] 64.96
3 Yennifer Frank Casañas [ESP] 63.42
4 Erik Cadee [NED] 63.21
5 Gerd Kanter [EST] 62.98
6 Märt Israel [EST] 62.11
7 Benn Harradine [AUS] 61.99
8 Martin Wierig [GER] 61.92
9 Russell Winger [USA] 60.30
10 Axel Härstedt [SWE] 58.94
11 Niklas Arrhenius [SWE] 55.61


Men - Javelin Throw
1 Andreas Thorkildsen [NOR] 88.43
2 Matthias de Zordo [GER] 84.37
3 Stuart Farquhar [NZL] 84.21
4 Vítezslav Veselý [CZE] 83.44
5 Sergey Makarov [RUS] 82.26
6 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya [UKR] 79.83
7 Tero Pitkämäki [FIN] 77.82
8 Harri Haatainen [FIN] 76.10
9 Zigismunds Sirmais [LAT] 75.47
10 Gabriel Wallin [SWE] 75.31
11 Kim Amb [SWE] SWE 72.95
12 Mike Hazle [USA] USA 66.31


Women - 100 Metres
Wind : -2.4 m/s
1 Carmelita Jeter [USA] 11.15
2 Marshevet Myers [USA] 11.21
3 Kerron Stewart [JAM] 11.27
4 Candyce McGrone [USA] 11.49
5 Mikele Barber [USA] 11.49
6 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie [BAH] 11.52
7 Schillonie Calvert [JAM] 11.58
8 Ezinne Okparaebo [NOR] 11.61


Women - 800 Metres Race 1
1 Kenia Sinclair [JAM] 1:58.21
2 Malika Akkaoui [MAR] 1:59.75
3 Yuneisy Santiusty [CUB] 2:00.06
4 Alice Schmidt [USA] 2:00.25
5 Svetlana Klyuka [RUS] 2:00.44
6 Alysia Johnson Montano [USA] 2:00.69
7 Halima Hachlaf [MAR] 2:00.70
8 Caster Semenya [RSA] 2:01.28
9 Elena Kofanova [RUS] 2:01.43
DNF Tatyana Andrianova [RUS]


Women - 800 Metres - Race 2
1 Molly Beckwith [USA] 2:00.33
2 Lucia Klocová [SVK] 2:00.60
3 Eunice Jepkoech Sum [KEN] 2:00.78
4 Tamsyn Manou [AUS] 2:00.78
5 Renata Plis [POL] POL 2:02.10
6 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim [NOR] 2:03.09
7 Alena Fesenko [RUS] 2:04.01
DNF Anna Luchkina [RUS]


Women - 5000 Metres
1 Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot [KEN] 14:20.87
2 Sally Kipyego [KEN] 14:43.87
3 Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet [KEN] 14:45.31
4 Shalane Flanagan [USA] 14:46.80
5 Priscah Jepleting Cherono [KEN] 14:51.55
6 Pauline Chemning Korikwiang [KEN] 14:52.51
7 Mercy Cherono [KEN] 14:58.66
8 Dolores Checa [ESP] 15:02.24
9 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot [KEN] 15:05.34
10 Magdalena Lewy-Boulet [USA] 15:14.25
11 Jennifer Barringer Simpson [USA] 15:18.55
12 Alemitu Bekele [TUR] 15:18.85
13 Lauren Fleshman [USA] 15:27.30
14 Grace Kwamboka Momanyi [KEN] 15:34.62
15 Layes Abdullayeva [AZE] 15:41.54
DNF Melissa Bishop [CAN]
DNF Olga Golovkina [RUS]


Women - 400 Metres Hurdles
1 Kaliese Spencer [JAM] 53.74
2 Melaine Walker [JAM] 54.71
3 Nickiesha Wilson [JAM] 55.80
4 Hanna Yaroshchuk [UKR] 56.22
5 Ti'erra Brown USA] 56.58
6 Lauren Boden [AUS] 56.60
7 Queen Harrison [USA] 56.99
8 Anna Jesien [POL] 58.09


Women - Pole Vault
1 Elena Isinbaeva [RUS] 4.76
2 Silke Spiegelburg [GER] 4.70
3 Jennifer Suhr [USA] 4.64
4 Svetlana Feofanova [RUS] 4.64
5 Fabiana Murer [BRA] 4.51
6 Monika Pyrek [POL] 4.51
6 Martina Strutz [GER] 4.51
8 Angelica Bengtsson [SWE] 4.41
9 Aleksandra Kiryashova [RUS] 4.41
10 Malin Dahlström [SWE] 4.26
NM Kylie Hutson [USA]


Women - Triple Jump
1 Olha Saladuha [UKR] 15.06 Wind: +2.3
2 Yargeris Savigne [CUB] 14.87 +2.1
3 Caterine Ibargüen [COL] 14.83 +1.9
4 Mabel Gay [CUB] 14.57 -0.5
5 Dana Veldáková [SVK] 14.21 +1.3
6 Anna Kuropatkina [RUS] 14.06 +2.8
7 Malgorzata Trybanska [POL] 14.02 +2.6
8 Katja Demut [GER] 13.85 +2.5
DNS Baya Rahouli [ALG]


Women - Shot Put
1 Valerie Adams [NZL] 20.57
2 Nadzeya Ostapchuk [BLR] 20.37
3 Jillian Camarena-Williams [USA] 19.87
4 Cleopatra Borel-Brown [TRI] 19.15
5 Christina Schwanitz [GER] 19.14
6 Michelle Carter [USA] 19.06
7 Nadine Kleinert [GER] 18.98
8 Misleydis González [CUB] 18.53
9 Yevgeniya Kolodko [RUS] 18.44
10 Josephine Terlecki [GER] 17.74


Men's 800m A Race Non Diamond League Event
1 CLAESSON Mattias SWE 1:47.78
2 RENSHAW Lachlan AUS 1:48.20
3 ABDELGADIR Abdalla SUD 1:48.54 SB
4 JAAKO Joni SWE 1:49.15
5 EKHAMRE Thobias SWE 1:50.42
6 SVENSSON Johan SWE 1:51.09
7 GUNNARSSON Rickard SWE 1:51.17
8 MOHAMED AL-QUREINI Obeid OMA 1:52.73
9 AL BUSAIDI Othman OMA 1:54.12
DNF ALLA Musaeb Abdulrahman QAT
DNS AL SALHI Mohammed KSA

Intermediate times:
400m Balla, Musaeb Abdulrahman (QAT) 53.13
600m Renshaw, Lachlan (AUS) 1:19.87





Last edited by Admin on Sat Jul 30, 2011 2:25 pm; edited 2 times in total

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
Men's 200m
Strong head wind (earlier in the night it was over 4mps) didn't allow for fast times, but Bolt completely obliterated the field winning by over 4m.




Men's 400m
Jamaican record holder Jermaine Gonzales just holds on from reigning world champ Lashawn Merritt (2nd), the fast finishing Chris Brown (3rd) and Olympic 400m Hurdles champion Angelo Taylor (4th). For the first time this season, the first four broke 45s. Superb effort by Merritt - first up start at an international meet after a 21 month suspension. Makes the 400m at the World Champs look very interesting...


http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/index.php?id=742&option=com_content

LaShawn Merritt 2nd In Return To Racing At Stockholm DL

Track & Field News
29 July 2011


Stockholm, Sweden, July 29—World 400 champion LaShawn Merritt made an impressive, though not victorious, return to competition after his doping ban at the Stockholm Diamond League today. Racing in lane 2, usually a less than preferred corridor, Merritt led off the final turn before being run down by Jamaican Jermaine Gonzales, whose 44.69 winner was the fastest clocking yet in '11 Diamond League races.

Merritt, in his first race in 22 months, pulled out 2nd in 44.74, his fastest time since the '09 Zürich meet, where he won in 44.21 just 7 days after taking the world title (44.06) in Berlin.

Said Merritt, "44.74 isn't bad. It felt good to do what I love to do. I'd like to thank the Stockholm meet director for giving me this opportunity. I knew I had to get some racing under my belt. Now I've done that and I'll be heading back to the States to get in some hard training for Daegu."

Merritt tested positive on three occasions in late '09 and early '10 for a steroid contained in a sexual enhancement product he admitted to taking.

Believing that Merritt did not take the steroid to enhance athletic performance, an American Arbitration Panel, having heard testimony from a 7-11 clerk who sold Merritt the supplement, reduced the sprinter's ban to 21 months concluding earlier this month.

During his suspension, Merritt, now 25, said, "I went to school and I did get a lot of training in. It was a little bit tough mentally since I wasn't able to race but I knew that's what I needed to do."

Merritt plans no other races before he takes on the task of defending his title in Daegu next month.

In the Stockholm race, the fastest and deepest 400 of this year's Diamond League series so far, Chris Brown of the Bahamas (44.79) and versatile 30-something Angelo Taylor (44.82) also broke 45 seconds.

World leader Rondell Bartholomew of Grenada placed 5th in 45.32 ahead of Belgian former Florida Stater Jonathan Borlée. /Sieg Lindstrom/

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Admin

avatar
Admin
Admin
http://www.perthnow.com.au/sport/othersports/queensland-long-jumper-mitchell-watt-sets-new-national-record-in-stockholm/story-fn4pw13c-1226104911911

Australian long jumper Mitchell Watt sets new national record

* AAP
* From: News Limited newspapers
* July 30, 2011 12:06PM




QUEENSLANDER Mitchell Watt has broken Jai Taurima's long-standing national long jump record with a monster winning leap of 8.54m at the Stockholm Diamond League meeting.

The record came in the second round with a 1.7m tail wind and launched Watt beyond the mark that captured a nation when Taurima jumped 8.49m to win silver at the Sydney Olympics in 2000.

"There's been a lot of talk about Jai's national record and I always thought it would be a weird feeling if I broke it because I remember watching it when I was 12 years old and thinking how far it was. To finally break it is pretty special," Watt said.

The Australian champion was having his first competition in four weeks after a bruised heel suffered at a competition in Germany sidelined him from training.

A first-round leap of 8.34m had the 23 year-old's confidence soaring as he led a field that included 2007 world champion Irvine Saladino from Panama.

"I knew that if my heel didn't hurt I was going to jump big - 8.34m in round one was my biggest ever opening jump and it was just on the back of the board," he said.

"So I knew that if I got a good wind and was good on the board it was going to be pretty big. I'm pretty happy with that."

Watt paid tribute to his coach Gary Bourne, who also guided the early career of Taurima.

"Gary, of all people, knew a jump like that was coming," he said.

"He used to talk about (jumping) 8.50m a year or two ago and I used to think he was joking. The guy's a legend."

Watt passed his third attempt before a leap of 7.96m in the fourth round and two passes closed out the historic night.

Only 13 jumpers in history have ever reached the mark, which was also an Oceania record.

Morocco's Yahya Berrabah jumped a wind-assisted 8.40m to place second while Saladino improved to 8.19m to place third.

It was a great night all-round for Australian jumpers with AIS athete Robbie Crowther launching a personal-best 8.12m to finish fourth.

Watt, a surprise bronze medallist at the world championships in Berlin two years ago, now heads to Daegu as favourite to win the world championship after achieving the three longest leaps in the world this year.

Earlier this year, Watt and fellow Aussie jumper Fabrice Lapierre had been adamant that Taurima's Australian record would not last the year.

Long jump results from Diamond League meeting in Stockholm:

1. Mitchell Watt (AUS) 8.54m
2. Yahya Berrabah (MAR) 8.40
3. Irving Saladino (PAN) 8.19
4. Robert Crowther (AUS) 8.12
5. Ignisious Gaisah (GHA) 7.99
6. Will Claye (USA) 7.98
7. Morten Jensen (DEN) 7.98
8. Tyrone Smith (BER) 7.92

http://protrack.easyforumlive.com

Sponsored content


View previous topic View next topic Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum